Every 2021 Red Rocks Show Announced (So Far)

More than a year after COVID-19 put live music on an indefinite hiatus, Colorado’s favorite outdoor venue has finally given music fans some good news: Red Rocks will open with limited capacity in just a couple of weeks. Since the first new concert announcement at the end of March, there has been a steady stream of artists adding their names to this year’s list of concerts – generating plenty of excitement among local music lovers.

At the time of this article’s publication, the approved capacity for the 2021 Red Rocks season is starting at 2,500 people. However, as vaccines become more readily available and statewide restrictions lessen, there is potential for the venue’s capacity to expand.

Check out the full lineup below and be sure to bookmark this page – we’ll update it as new shows are announced.

April

April 22 – Lotus
April 23 – Lotus
April 24  – Lotus
April 25 – Lotus
April 29 – Trevor Hall w/Cas Haley
April 30 – Trevor Hall w/Cas Haley

May

May 1 – Kaytranada w/Sango, Lou Phelps
May 2 – Kayranada w/Sango, Lou Phelps
May 3 – Zhu w/Main Focus
May 4 – Zhu w/Marvel Years
May 5 – Zhu w/Kill Paris
May 6 – Sunsquabi
May 7 – Leftover Salmon
May 8 – Leftover Salmon w/Andy Hall & Friends, Meadow Mountain, The Lonesome Days
May 9 – Zhu w/partywithray
May 10 – Zhu w/Punjahbae
May 11 – Zhu /OG Nixin
May 12 – Diplo w/Sidepiece
May 13 – Diplo w/Sidepiece
May 14 – The Movement w/The Expendables, Denim, Howi Spangler, Brandon Hardesty
May 15 – Osees w/LFZ
May 16 – Lucero w/Shane Smith & The Saints
May 22 – Mt. Joy w/Del Water Gap
May 23 – The Music of John Williams with the Colorado Symphony
May 25 – The Music of John Williams with the Colorado Symphony
May 26 – The Floozies w/Maddy O’Neal, Bad Snacks
May 27 – Andy Frasco & The U.N. w/Keller Williams
May 28 – The Disco Biscuits
May 29 – The Disco Biscuits
May 30 – The Disco Biscuits
May 31 – Ben Harper

2021 Red Rocks

June

June 1 – 3OH!3
June 2 – Papadosio w/Dirtwire, Bluetech
June 3 – Tennis w/Molly Burch
June 4 – The Motet w/Eric Krasno, Antwaun Stanley, Jennifer Hartswick, Natalie Cressman & Jason Hann with Eric Krasno and the Assembly
June 5 – Michael Franti & Spearhead w/Satsang
June 6 – Michael Franti & Spearhead w/Satsang
June 8 – Bob Weir and Wolf Bros
June 9 – Bob Weir and Wolf Bros
June 10 – The Revivalists w/Neal Francis
June 11 – The Revivalists w/Neal Francis
June 12 – Big Head Todd and the Monsters w/Hazel Miller and the Collective
June 13 – Big Head Todd and the Monsters w/Hazel Miller and the Collective
June 15 – The Last Podcast on the Left
June 16 – Grace Potter
June 17 – Chicago
June 18 – Umphrey’s McGee
June 19 – Umphrey’s McGee
June 20 – Umphrey’s McGee
June 23 – Shakey Graves

July

July 1 – Dirty Heads w/G. Love & Special Sauce
July 2 – Zeds Dead
July 3 – Zeds Dead
July 4 – Blues Traveler
July 7 – Lindsey Sterling w/Kiesza, MAKO
July 9 – The Avett Brothers w/G. Love & Special Sauce
July 10 – The Avett Brothers w/Rachael & Vilray
July 11 – The Avett Brothers w/Mark Lanegan
July 15 – Trampled By Turtles w/Caamp, Erin Rae
July 16 – The String Cheese Incident
July 17 – The String Cheese Incident
July 18 –
The String Cheese Incident
July 21 – 
Foreigner – (CANCELLED)
July 23 – STS9 w/Shpongle, MIZE
July 24 – STS9 w/Tycho, Chrome Sparks
July 25 – Colorado Symphony & Chorus Perform: Beethoven 9 – (CANCELLED)
July 28 – Goo Goo Dolls w/Lifehouse, Forest Blakk
July 29 – Brit Floyd

August

August 1 – Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit w/Lucinda Williams
August 5 – Dermot Kennedy w/Bishop Briggs, Mallrat
August 8 – Joe Bonamassa
August 9 – Joe Bonamassa
August 10 – Wilco w/Sleater-Kinney, NNAMDÏ
August 11 – Rüfüs Du Sol
August 12 – Rüfüs Du Sol
August 14 – Slightly Stoopid w/Pepper, Common Kings, Don Carlos
August 15 – Slightly Stoopid w/Citizen Cope, Fortunate Youth, The Hip Abduction
August 18 – Sebastian Manascalco
August 19 – “1964” The Tribute
August 20 – Big Wild w/Bob Moses, Crooked Colors, Mild Minds
August 21 – Reggae on the Rocks w/Rebelution, Steel Pulse, Inner Circle, The Green, Israel Vibration, Keznamdi, Judge Roughneck, DJ Mackle
August 22 – Reggae on the Rocks w/Rebelution, Steel Pulse, Third World, The Green, Mykal Rose, Keznamdi, Judge Roughneck, DJ Mackle
August 23 – Nathaniel Rateliff
August 24 – Nathaniel Rateliff
August 26 – Louis the Child w/What So Not, Elderbrook, Goth Babe
August 27 – Louis the Child w/What So Not, Elderbrook, Goth Babe
August 29 – The Black Crowes
August 30 – The Black Crowes

2021 Red Rocks

RÜFÜS DU SOL

September

September 2 – Rezz w/Rusko, Lucii, Champagne Drip, Meso, sfam
September 3 – Rezz w/Golden Features, Ivy Lab, X&G, Sara Landry
September 4 – Said the Sky
September 5 – Kidz Bop – (CANCELLED)
September 7 – Jimmy Buffet and the Coral Reefer Band
September 9 – Jimmy Buffet and the Coral Reefer Band
September 10 – Need to Breathe w/Switchfoot, The New Respects
September 11 – Brandi Carlile with The Colorado Symphony w/Tanya Tucker
September 12 – Brandi Carlile with The Colorado Symphony w/Tanya Tucker
September 15 – Alison Wonderland
September 16 – Bill Burr
September 17 – Greensky Bluegrass w/Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real
September 18 – Greensky Bluegrass w/Circles Around the Sun
September 19 – Greensky Bluegrass w/Railroad Earth
September 23 – Get The Led Out
September 24 – Rowdytown IX: Gigantic Nightmare w/DROELOE, Goldfish, Covex
September 25 – Rowdytown IX: Big Gigantic w/Peakboo, slenderbodies, Dreamers Delight
September 26 – Lake Street Drive w/The Wood Brothers
September 27 – Lynyrd Skynyrd

October

October 1 – Bill Burr
October 3 – Mandolin Orange w/The Tallest Man On Earth, Bonny Light Horseman
October 5 – Heilung
October 7 – Illenium
October 8 – Illenium
October 9 – Illenium
October 10 – Opiuo w/Clozee, LSDREAM, Of The Trees, K+Lab
October 11 – King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard w/Leah Senior
October 12 – King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard w/Leah Senior
October 14 – Lane 8
October 15 – Lane 8
October 16 – Midland w/Haley Whitters
October 17 – Black Tiger Sex Machine
October 18 – Machine Gun Kelly w/jxdn, KennyHoopla

November

November 4 – deadmau5
November 5 – deadmau5
November 12 – Ganja White Night w/Boogie T, SubDocta, Stratus B2B Walter Wilde, Computa B2B Matt Doe
November 13 – Ganja White Night w/Mala, The Widdler, Ternion Sound, Khiva
November 14 – Ganja White Night w/Caspa, TRUTH, Mr. Bill, Pushloop