Denver’s biggest and most well-produced fashion show – Denver Fashion Weekend presented by Schomp MINI – is back this Spring with a lineup of designers, stylists and artists that will be better than ever.

Taking place at City Hall Amphitheater, Denver Fashion Weekend brings together Denver’s finest for four nights full of fashion from local and national designers, and a hair show featuring Colorado’s most talented stylists. DFW will once again celebrate Colorado’s artistic community by showcasing their spring/summer 2015 collections and hair designs.

DFW Spring ’15 Schedule:

Wednesday, April 29: 303 Awards + SW Hairstyling Awards

Denver Fashion Weekend RESERVE SEATS

Thursday, April 30: Street Wear Night – Brands TBA

Denver Fashion Weekend RESERVE SEATS

Saturday, May 2: Local and National Fashion

Denver Fashion Weekend RESERVE SEATS

Sunday, May 3: Hair Show

Denver Fashion Weekend RESERVE SEATS

Denver Fashion Weekend Spring ’15 tickets are NOW AVAILABLE.
This event sells out every year, so purchase your seats or tickets now before they’re gone!


Soutwest Hairstylist Awards logo
 Last spring, 303 Magazine introduced the Colorado Hairstyling Awards. This year, we’re expanding and making it the Southwest Hairstyling Awards, involving surrounding states in the nomination process. 303 selected a panel of judges – made famous for their work in the hair, makeup and fashion industries  – to judge the Southwest Hairstyling Awards. The winners will be announced at the award show on Wednesday, April 29.

SW HAIRSTYLING AWARDS NOMINEES

MASTER HAIRSTYLIST

  • Katie Nielsen – Salona Mar – Salona, California
  • Eric Gomez – Preen Salon – Fresno, California
  • Amy Freudenberg – Bravo Salon – Scottsdale, Arizona
  • Jake Thompson – Lunatic Fringe Salon – Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Chad Seale – Shear Excellence – Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Geno Chapman – Julian August Salon – Redlands, California

SOUTHWEST HAIRSTYLIST OF THE YEAR

  • Ron Lopez – El Salon – Denver, Colorado
  • Drew Noreen – Pucci Salon – Scottsdale, Arizona
  • Shannon McPeek – Lanza Haircare – Dallas, Texas
  • Nekisa Addis – Tribez – Danville, California
  • Julie Mustoffa – The Parlour – Denver, Colorado
  • Dennis Clendennen – Dionysus Salon Spa – Woodlands, Texas
  • Jeremy McDougle – Lunatic Fringe Salon – Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Ray Hornback – The Cutlery – Fort Collins, Colorado
  • Heggy Gonzales – Aveda Institue – Provo, Utah

SOUTHWEST HAIR COLORIST OF THE YEAR

  • Nicole Davis Higgins – Three Cutters – Denver, Colorado
  • Khara Holmes Lyons – Halo Salon -Denver, Colorado
  • Hallie Adrian – Starling Salon- Denver, Colorado
  • Brooke Evans – Matthew Morris Salon -Denver, Colorado
  • Alicia Funk – Beauty Brands – Lone Tree, Colorado
  • Lupe Voss – Julian August Salon – Redlands, California
  • Dean Roybal – Planet Salon -Los Angeles California
  • Gloria Ann Garcia – Provoke Salon -Visalia, California
  • Freddy Solis Provoke Salon -Visalia, California

COLORADO HAIRSTYLIST OF THE YEAR

  • Shareena Reardon – Mode Salon – Littleton, Colorado
  • Ramon Corro – Starling Salon – Denver, Colorado
  • Chelsea Garcia – Antoine Du Chez – The Spa at Cherry Creek – Denver, Colorado
  • Bonnie Weigle – Halo Salon – Denver, Colorado
  • Ted Medina – Ted’s Hair Studio – Denver, Colorado
  • J Audrey Nelson – J Audrey Hair Studio Denver, Colorado
  • Joe Denny – Antoine Du Chez – Centennial, Colorado
  • Miranda Vineyard – Swank salon Denver,Colorado

COLORADO MAKEUP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Walter Ramos
  • Ron Lopez
  • Mel Akana McIntosh
  • Lilian Marsh
  • Becky Laschanzky
  • Ryan Griffith
  • Karly Porter
  • Cha Cha Romero
  • Cassandra Garza

AVANT GARDE

  • Kali Jones – Circa Salon – Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Collin Lee Scott – The Wild Hare Salon – Santa Fe, New Mexico
  • Hallie Adrian – Starling Salon – Denver, Colorado
  • Jay Morgan – Antoine Du Chez, The Spa at Cherry Creek – Denver, Colorado
  • Julie Mustoffa- The Parlour – Denver, Colorado
  • Katie Brenner – Freelance – Denver, Colorado
  • Alicia Funk – Beauty Brands -Lone Tree, Colorado
  • Ray Hornback – The Cutlery – Fort Collins, Colorado
  • Katie Brenner – Salon Palazzo -Denver, Colorado

NEWCOMER

  • Ming Min – Freelance – Denver, Colorado
  • Stephan Lauren – Phoebe Terese Salon – Denver, Colorado
  • Tyler Guerrero -Heinz salon- Denver, Colorado

303 Magazine Awards Logo

Vote now

As an addition to the SW Hairstyling Awards, 303 is also bringing back the 303 Awards, where the magazine recognizes local artists, street artists, restaurants, boutiques, designers and more. The nominees are in and we need your help to decide who wins. VOTE below for your favorites and find out who wins at the award show on Wednesday, April 29.

303 AWARDS NOMINEES 

DENVER ICON/ 303 HALL OF FAME

  • Peyton Manning
  • Chris Parente
  • Joyce Meske
  • Mickey Zeppelin
  • Donna Baldwin
  • Mike Dunnafin
  • John Hickenlooper

SPA

  • Antoine Du Chez, The Spa at Cherry Creek
  • Spa Universaire
  • Veda (Monaco Hotel)
  • Spa at the Brown Palace
  • Tallgrass

SALON

  • Matthew Morris
  • El Salon
  • The Parlour
  • Veda
  • Blondies
  • The Look
  • Antoine Du Chez, The Spa at Cherry Creek
  • Berenices
  • Salon Foushee
  • Phoebe Terese

RESTAURANT

  • Panzano
  • Rioja
  • TAG
  • The Kitchen
  • Jax
  • Sushi Den
  • Zengo
  • Root Down
  • Mizuna
  • Fruition

LOCAL DESIGNER

  • Rachel Marie Hurst
  • Cartel Noir
  • Jiberish
  • Mona Lucero
  • Stephanie O.
  • Gino Velardi

MEN’S BOUTIQUE

  • Steadbrook
  • Andrisen Morton
  • Lawrence Covell
  • Armitage & McMillan
  • Jiberish

WOMEN’S BOUTIQUE

  • Garbarini
  • MAX
  • Goldyn
  • Fancy Tiger
  • Inspyre

MALE MODEL

  • Tom Firth (Donna Baldwin)
  • Gary Rickard (freelance)
  • Caleb Gardner (freelance)
  • Corey Johnson (Donna Baldwin)
  • Alex Terranova (freelance)

FEMALE MODEL

  • Madison Spialek (freelance)
  • Antoinette Rose (freelance)
  • Natalie Wolt (NXT)
  • Radha Kotliarsky (Donna Baldwin)
  • Logan Torres (Barbizon Southwest)
  • Emma Walker (Barbizon Southwest)
  • Danica Kempinski (freelance)

FASHION PHOTOGRAPHER

  • Melanie Watson
  • Alain Camporiva
  • Kevin Alexander
  • Nicole Marcelli
  • Sara Ford
  • Lynzi Judish

STREET ARTIST

  • Like Minded Productions: Jonathan Lamb and Michael Ortiz
  • Gamma Acosta
  • Jaime Molina
  • Pat Milbery
  • Mike Graves
  • Hari & Deepti

ARTIST

  • Natascha Seidneck
  • David Zimmer
  • Amber Fries
  • Paul Moschell
  • Mario Zoots
  • Ian Cain
  • Paul Michel
  • Gemma Danielle
  • Caleb Hahne
  • Myah & Scott Bailey, Sally Centigrade Gallery

PURCHASE YOUR SEATS OR TICKETS TODAY!