All of the 2022 Red Rocks Shows Announced (So Far)

After a year unlike any other, the 2021 Red Rocks’ season is officially coming to a close. This year’s season at the iconic outdoor venue started slow with limited capacity events and social distancing guidelines in full effect. However, the slow burn at the start of the season built to an explosive end with an onslaught of shows that kept us partying like we never had before. While the season came to an end all too soon, Red Rocks has given us plenty to look forward to with an already impressive lineup for the 2022 season.

READ: How To Not Be An Asshole At Post-COVID Shows

Check out the full lineup below, and be sure to bookmark this page — we’ll keep updating it as new shows and openers are announced.

January

January 28 – Icelantic’s Winter on the Rocks featuring Diplo w/Sofi Tukker, Talib Kweli, DJ Matt Cassidy, Jacoby

April

April 1 — Porter Robinson w/ Machinedrum, Wavedash, Qrion, Air to Earth
April 2 —
Porter Robinson w/ Machinedrum, Wavedash, Qrion, Air to Earth
April 8 —
Boogie T w/SoDown, Minnesota, Boogie T.rio, KHIVA, Bawldy
April 9 – Scotty Weiss Presents: Magic on the Rocks
April 14 –
Gorgon City w/ Damian Lazarus, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, LP Giobbi
April 15 – NGHTMRE: INTO THE DRMVRSE w/ Kill the Noise, Dimension, Knock2, Nitepunk
April 16 – Kevin Gates w/ Gucci Mane, Young Nudy, Jackboy
April 17 – John Mulaney
April 18 – John Mulaney
April 18 — Wiz Khalifa & Trippie Redd w/ Curren$y, Chevy Woods, DJ Squizzy Taylor
April 19 — Ice Cube & Cypress Hill w/ E-40, Too Short
April 20 – Pepper w/Method Man, Redman, Prof, Collie Budz, DENM, The Underachievers, Kenznamdi
April 21 – Subtronics w/ Rusko, Yheti, G-Space b2b Tiedye Ky, ZINGARA B2B Austeria
April 22 – Galantis w/ 3LAU, Mat Zo, KLO
April 23 – Lotus w/ Cut Copy, STRFKR
April 24 – Dom Dolla w/ Walker & Royce, Moon Boots, Torren Foot, Elizabeth Cambage, option4
April 27 — Ludacris & Nelly w/ Fat Joe
April 28 – Trevor Hall w/Citizen Cope, Rising Appalachia, Gone Gone Beyond
April 29 – Trevor Hall w/Citizen Cope, Rising Appalachia
April 30 – Sublime With Rome w/ GZA with live band performing Liquid Swords, Katastro

Winter on the Rocks, Red Rocks, 303 Magazine, Lukas Crosby

Icelantic’s Winter on the Rocks 2019. Photo by Lukas Crosby.

May

May 1 – Tech N9ne
May 2 –
A Prairie Home Companion American Revival w/Garrison Keillor and more
May 3 –
 Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit w/Waxahatchee
May 4 – 
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit w/Waxahatchee
May 5 – Hippie Sabotage w/Two Feet, Sebastian Paul
May 6 – Brantley Gilbert
May 7 – Brantley Gilbert
May 8 — SeriesFest: Lake Street Dive
May 9 – RUSS w/ Benny The Butcher, Bia, Bugus
May 10 – Ray LaMontagne w/ The Secret Sisters
May 11 — Stevie Nicks
May 12 – Billy Strings
May 13 – Billy Strings
May 14 – Turnpike Troubadours w/Shovels & Rope, Reckless Kelly
May 15 – Turnpike Troubadours w/Shovels & Rope, Reckless Kelly
May 16 – Kaleo w/ Bones Owens, The Glorious Sons
May 17 – Phoebe Bridgers
May 21 – Global Dub Fest w/Peekaboo, Dirt Money, ATLiens, Buku B2B Esseks, Space Wizard, Zia
May 22 — Trey Anastasio Band
May 23 – Chris Tomlin
May 24 – Chris Tomlin
May 25 – Rex Orange County
May 26 – The Infamous Stringdusters w/The California Honeydrops, ATLiens, Buku B2B Esseks, Space Wizard, Zia
May 27 — The Motet w/ Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles
May 28 – Chromeo w/Purple Disco Machine, Blu DeTiger, Jim-E Stack
May 29 – Ziggy Marley and Stephen Marley w/Ben Harper, Innocent Criminals
May 30 – Gary Clark Jr. w/Durand Jones & the Indications
May 31 – Blackbear w/Neck Deep, State Champs, MOD SUN

June

June 1 – Lord Huron w/Erin Rae
June 2 – Lord Huron w/Erin Rae
June 3 – Joe Russo’s Almost Dead
June 4 – Michael Franti & Spearhead w/Galactic featuring Anjelika Jelly Joesph and Satsang
June 6 – Whiskey Myers w/Shane Smith and The Saints, Read Southall Band
June 7 — Erykah Badu w/ Robert Glasper, JaRon The Secret
June 8 – Jai Wolf & San Holo w/Manilla Killa, Tsu Nami
June 9 – Brit Floyd
June 10 – The Revivalists w/Preservation Hall Jazz Band
June 11 – Big Head Todd and the Monsters w/Violent Femmes
June 12 – Tash Sultana
June 14 – Glass Animals w/Denzel Curry
June 15 – Glass Animals w/Denzel Curry
June 16 –  Chicago w/Brian Wilson, Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin
June 17 – Umphrey’s McGee w/Lespecial
June 18  – Umphrey’s McGee w/Andy Frasco & The UN
June 19 – Sullivan King w/Kai Wachi, Ray Volpe B2B Grabbitz, Benda, Decadon
June 20 – Bleachers w/Wolf Alice
June 21 – Barenaked Ladies w/Gin Blossoms, Toad the Wet Sprocket
June 22 – Andrew Bird w/Iron & Wine, Neko Case
June 23 – Seven Lions w/Jason Ross
June 24 –
Widespread Panic w/
June 25 – Widespread Panic
June 26 – Widespread Panic
June 27 – Third Eye Blind w/Taking Back Sunday, Hockey Dad
June 28 – Trombone Shorty & Orleans w/Tank and The Bangas, Big Freedia, Cyril Neville: The Uptown Ruler, George Porter Jr. and Dumpstaphunk perform the music of The Meters, The Soul Rebels
June 29 — Jerry Garcia 80th Birthday Symphonic Celebration w/Colorado Symphony, Melvin Seals, Jacklyn LaBranch, Dave Schools, Tom Hamilton, Duane Trucks
June 30 – Kraftwerk in 3-D

July

July 1 — Dirty Heads w/SOJA, Tribal Seeds, Artikal Sound System
July 2 –
Zed’s Dead
July 3 –
Zed’s Dead
July 4 — Blues Traveler w/Cory Wong, Robert Randolph Band
July 5 — Lyle Lovett & live band w/Chris Isaak
July 6 – Halsey w/The Marias, Abby Roberts
July 7 – Halsey w/The Marias, Abby Roberts
July 8 – The Avett Brothers w/Darell Scott
July 9 – The Avett Brothers w/Heartless Bastards
July 10 – The Avett Brothers w/Regina Spektor
July 11 – Rainbow Kitten Surprise w/Briston Maroney
July 12 – Rainbow Kitten Surprise w/Briston Maroney
July 13 – The Black Keys w/Band of Horses, Ceramic Animal
July 14 – Trampled By Turtles w/Ruston Kelly
July 15 — String Cheese Incident w/Yonder Mountain
July 16 — String Cheese Incident w/Leftover Salmon
July 17 — String Cheese Incident w/The Phil Lesh Incident
July 19 – Killer Queen
July 20 — Lettuce & Tower of Power w/The Colorado Symphony
July 21 – David Grey
July 22 – STS9
July 23 – STS9
July 24 – Josh Groban w/The Colorado Symphony
July 26 – The Shins w/Joseph
July 27 – Goo Goo Dolls w/Blue October
July 28 — Big Wild w/Drama, Biig Piig, Josh Fudge
July 29 – Tedeschi Trucks Band w/Los Lobos, Gabe Dixon
July 30 – Tedeschi Trucks Band w/Los Lobos, Gabe Dixon
July 31 – Father John Misty w/The Colorado Symphony

Red Rocks, 303 Magazine, Charla Harvey

Graham Good at Red Rocks, 2021. Photo by Charla Harvey

August

August 2 – The Chicks w/Jenny Lewis
August 3 –
The Chicks w/Patty Griffin
August 4 – Blues Traveler w/Cory Wong, Robert Randolph Band
August 5 – Lyle Lovett w/Chris Isaak
August 6 – Train w/Jewel, Thunderstorm Artis
August 7 –
Joe Bonamassa
August 8 –
Joe Bonamassa
August 10 — South Park 25th Anniversary: Trey Parker and Matt Stone, Primus & Ween
August 11 – Bonnie Raitt w/Mavis Staples 
August 12 –
 Thomas Rhett w/Parker McCollum, Conner Smith
August 13 – Slightly Stoopid
August 14 – Said the Sky
August 16 – Amos Lee
August 17 – Mt. Joy w/Wilderado
August 18 – GOOSE
August 19 – Pitbull
August 20 – Reggae on the Rocks w/Rebelution, Steel Pulse, Third World, The Itals, DENM, Judge Roughneck, DJ Mackle
August 21 – Reggae on the Rocks w/Rebelution, Steel Pulse, The Meditations, Wailing Souls, DENM, Judge Roughneck, DJ Mackle
August 22 – Steve Miller Band w/Jimmie Vaughan
August 23 – Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats w/Caroline Rose
August 24 – Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats w/Caroline Rose
August 25 – “1964” The Tribute
August 26 – My Morning Jacket w/Joy Oladokun
August 27 – My Morning Jacket w/Joy Oladokun
August 28 – Atmosphere
August 29 – The Black Crowes
August 31 – Zedd

September

September 1 – Robert Plant w/Alison Krauss
September 2 —
Nine Inch Nails
September 3 —
Nine Inch Nails
September 4 – Kidz Bop 4
September 5 – Shakey Graves w/Sierra Ferrell
September 6 — Flume w/TSHA, Prospa, Oklou
September 7 — Flume w/Eprom, Shlohmo, Oklou
September 8 – Lane 8 w/Le Youth, Massane, EMBRZ
September 9 – 
Brandi Carlile w/Lucius, Allison Russell
September 10 – Brandi Carlile w/Indigo Girls, Allison Russel
September 12 — The National w/Lucy Dacus
September 13 – Bert Kreischer
September 14 – Wilco
September 15 – 
The Head and The Heart w/Hiss Golden Messenger
September 16 – Greensky Bluegrass
September 17 – Greensky Bluegrass
September 19 – The War on Drugs
September 20 – Lauren Daigle w/Crowder
September 21 – Lauren Daigle w/Patrick Droney
September 22 – Get the Led Out
September 23 — Big Gigantic w/Joyryde, Inzo, Biicla
September 24 — Big Gigantic w/Mitis, Jantsen, MZG
September 25 — Jackson Browne
September 28 – Tyler Childers
September 29 – Tyler Childers
September 30 – Gramatik

Red Rocks, 303 Magazine, Charla Harvey Photography

Photo of CAAMP’s 2021 performance by Charla Harvey

October

October 3 — CAAMP w/Futurebirds, Cous
October 4 —
CAAMP w/Little Miami
October 8 —
CloZee w/Deathpact, MEMBA, Kilamanzego, Habitaat
October 9 – Incubus
October 10 – King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard w/Leah Senior
October 11 – King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard w/Leah Senior
October 13 — Louis the Child w/Neil Frances, Crooked Colours, LTC Playgound Set
October 14 — Louis the Child w/Kasbo, Rome in Silver, LTC Playgound Set
October 15 – RÜFÜS DU SOL
October 16 –
RÜFÜS DU SOL
October 17 – Mercy Me
October 19 – Maren Morris w/The Lone Bellow
October 21 – GRYFFIN
October 22 – Midland w/Hailey Whitters, Jackson Dean
October 23 – Jelly Roll
October 24 – Polo & Pan
October 27 – REZZ
October 28 – REZZ
October 30 — Marc Rebillet

November

November 2 – King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
November 4 – deadmau5 Presents: We Are Friends Tour
November 5 – deadmau5 Presents: We Are Friends Tour