Red Rocks season is nearing its end and for everyone who’s sad to see it go so soon, there is a light at the end of the tunnel.  Already, the venue has announced shows to get excited for in 2019.  At the time of this article’s publication, only four shows have been announced, not including the venue’s anticipated annual shows such as Big Gigantic and Pretty Lights. Check out the full lineup below and be sure to bookmark this page — we’ll update it as new shows and openers are announced.

READ: How to Not Be A Dick at Red Rocks

January

January 4 – Red Rocks Local Set Dinner w/ J Calvin, Zoe Berman
January 18 – Red Rocks Local Set Dinner w/ Venture Still, JJ Beavauis

February

February 1 – Icelantic’s Winter on the Rocks w/Atmosphere, De La Sol, Living Legends, Watsky
February 2 – Red Rocks Local Set w/ Float Like a Buffalo, Many Mountains
February 16 – Red Rocks Local Set Dinner w/ CollieRAD, Joel Ansett

March

March 9 – Red Rocks Local Set w/ Dream Feed, TMuel
March 31 – Red Rocks Local Set Dinner w/ Sugar Ridge, Many Mountains

April

April 13 – Flatbush Zombies & Joey Bada$$ w/ The Underachievers, Kirk Knight, Nyck Caution
April 18 – Snoop Dogg & Ice Cube w/ Warren G, Tha Dogg Pound
April 19 – 420 Eve on the Rocks w/ 311, Method Man, Redman, The Green, Dizzy Wright, Jesse Royal
April 20 – Stick Figure w/ Pepper, Steel Pulse, The Movement, Iya Terra, hosted by Nick Swardson
April 26 – Pardon My French — DJ Snake, Tchami, Malaa, Mercer
April 27 – Lotus w/ Ghostland Observatory
April 30 – The 1975 w/ Pale Waves, No Rome

May

May 1 – Interpol w/ Carseat Headrest, Sunflower Bean, Japanese Breakfast
May 2 – Twiddle, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Kitchen Dwellers
May 3 – Shpongle
May 4 – Shpongle
May 5 – Gud Vibrations – NGTHMRE, Slander, AFK, Tisoki, WAVEDASH
May 7 – 4U: A Symphonic Celebration of Prince w/ The Colorado Symphony
May 8 – The Music of ABBA
May 9 – Vulfpeck w/ Khruangbin, Cory Henry
May 11 – Papadosio & The Polish Ambassador ft. The Wildlight w/ Random Rab & The Penumbra Live Band
May 12  – Luke Combs w/ Lanco, Jameson Rodgers
May 13 – I Prevail w/ Animals As Leaders, Issues, Justin Stone
May 14 – Lord Huron w/ Lucius
May 15 – Walk Off The Earth w/ Matt and Kim
May 18 – Global Dub Festival w/ Adventure Club, Bear Grillz, Said The Sky, Riotten, Dirt Monkey, Kai Wachi
May 19 – Trevor Noah
May 20 – Florence + The Machine w/ Christine and the Queens
May 21 – Florence + The Machine w/ Christine and the Queens
May 23 – Iration w/ UB40 featuring Ali & Astro, Toots and the Maytals, Fortunate Youth, FIJI and Nattali Rize
May 24 – The Devil Makes Three w/ Lucero
May 25 – Disco Biscuits w/ PNUMA
May 26 – Celtic Woman
May 27 – Disclosure (DJ Set) w/ Fout Tet, Leon Vynehall b2b Axel Boman, DJ Seinfeld
May 29 – Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band w/ The Infamous Stringdusters
May 30 – Bela Fleck with Family, Friends and The Colorado Symphony
May 31 – Funk on The Rocks — Chromeo and Thievery Corporation w/ Big Freedia, Adeline, Peanut Butter Wolf

MegONeill_303Magazine_Shpongle_Filmore_161021__105

Photo from the 2016 Shpongle Show by Meg O’Neill

June

June 1 – moe. w/ Mike Gordon, White Denim
June 2 – Parade of Bass w/ Dillon Francis, DIESEL, EPTIC, Blunts & Blondes, SPock B2B UBUR
June 5 – Billie Eilish w/ Denzel Curry
June 6 – Brit Floyd
June 7 – Michael Franti & Spearhead w/ Snarky Puppy
June 8 – 
Big Head Todd and the Monsters w/ Toad the Wet Sprocket, Colin Hay
June 9 – Dispatch w/ The Record Company
June 10 – Sublime with Rome w/ SOJA, Common Kings
June 11 – Rainbow Kitten Surprise, CAAMP
June 12 – Young the Giant & Fitz & The Tantrums w/ COIN
June 13 – San Holo w/ Shallou, Clams Casino, Chet Porter, Taska Black, Duskus b2b Eastghost
June 14 – Anderson .Paak and the Free Nationals w/ Thundercat, Earl Sweatshirt
June 15 – Lettuce w/ Tauk and The Soul Rebels
June 16 – Trevor Hall & Nakho and Medicine for the People w/ Ayla Nereo
June 18 – Turnpike Troubadours w/ Pat Green, American Aquarium,  Parker McCollum
June 19 – ZEDD w/ Hippie Sabotage, Snakehips, dwilly
June 20 – John Fogerty
June 21 – Umphrey’s McGee w/ Spafford
June 22 – Umphrey’s McGee
June 23 – Umphrey’s McGee w/ Jason Bonham
June 24 – SeriesFest featuring Stevie Wonder
June 25 – Death Cab For Cutie w/ Mitski
June 26 – Kacey Musgraves 

July

July 2 – Dead Rocks VI – Zeds Dead
July 3 – Dead Rocks VI – Zeds Dead
July 4 – Blues Traveler w/ Leftover Salmon, Jackie Greene
July 5 – Avett Brothers
July 6 – Avett Brothers w/ Nicole Atkins
July 7 – Avett Brothers w/ Lake Street Dive
July 8 – MercyMe
July 10 – Face Vocal Band w/ Openers TBD
July 11 – Louis The Child w/ Gryffin, Chelsea Cutler, Evan Giia
July 12 – The Motet, Galactic, Moon Hooch
July 14 – Pink Martini & Mary Chapin Carpenter w/ The Colorado Symphony
July 15 – Lyle Lovett and His Large Band w/ Ricky Skaggs, Kentucky Thunder
July 16 – Norah Jones w/ Mavis Staples
July 17 – The Head and The Heart
July 18 – The Head and The Heart w/ Hippo Campus
July 19 – The String Cheese Incident
July 20 – The String Cheese Incident
July 21 – The String Cheese Incident
July 22 – Diana Ross
July 24 – Trampled by Turtles w/ Deer Tick, The Dead South
July 25 – Tenacious D w/ the Colorado Symphony,  Wynchester
July 26 – Tedeschi Trucks Band, Blackberry Smoke, Shovels & Rope
July 27 – Tedeschi Trucks Band, Blackberry Smoke, Shovels & Rope (Night 2)
July 28 – John Prine and the Colorado Symphony w/ I’m With Her
July 29 – Chris Tomlin
July 30 – Chris Tomlin
July 31 – Peter Frampton Farwell Tour

August

August 1 – Weird Al Yankovic and The Colorado Symphony
August 2 – My Morning Jacket w/ Warpaint
August 3 – My Morning Jacket w/ Warpaint
August 4 – Gregory Alan Isakov w/ Mountain Man
August 8 – O.A.R w/ American Authors, Rozzi
August 13 – Judah & the Lion
August 14 – Lionel Richie
August 15 – Shakey Graves w/ Dr. Dog, Caroline Rose
August 16 – John Butler Trio & Yonder Mountain String Band
August 17 – Slightly Stoopid w/ Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds, Hirie
August 20 – The Piano Guys
August 21 – Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats w/ Hiss Golden Messenger
August 22 – Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats w/ Hiss Golden Messenger
August 24 – Reggae on the Rocks – Rebelution, Protoje, Collie Buddz, Morgan Heritage, The Meditations, Judge Roughneck
August 28 – Josh Groban w/ The Colorado Symphony
August 29 – Joe Russo’s Almost Dead

September

September 1 – KIDZ BOP
September 2 – Amos Lee w/ Patty Griffin
September 4 – Gary Clark Jr.
September 5 – The Wood Brothers w/ Fruition, Steep Canyon Rangers
September 8 – Dark Star Orchestra w/ Electric Hot Tuna
September 10 – An Evening with Mark Knopfler and Band
September 11 – Old Dominion
September 12 – Alison Wonderland w/ EKALI, Medasin, Wuki
September 13 – Greensky Bluegrass w/ The Lil Smokies
September 14 – Greensky Bluegrass w/ Rayland Baxter
September 15 – Greensky Bluegrass w/ Billie Strings
September 17 – Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
September 21 – The Revivalists
September 22 – REZZ
September 25 – Tash Sultana w/ KAITT
September 27 – Rowdytown VIII – Big Gigantic w/ Two Friends, The Funk Hunters, Biocratic
September 28 – Rowdytown VIII – Big Gigantic w/ Kasbo, Flamingosis, ilo ilo
September 29 – Lauren Daigle

October

October 2 – RÜFÜS DU SOL w/ Bob Moses
October 3 – RÜFÜS DU SOL w/ Bob Moses
October 5 – AJR
October 6 – Mac DeMarco
October 8 – Vampire Weekend w/ Soccer Mommy
October 10 – Illenium (Live Set)
October 11 – Illenium (Live Set)
October 12 – Illenium (Throwback Set)
October 17 – Wardruna w/ Mari Boine

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.