This Week in Concerts — Masego, Emotional Oranges, Sullivan King and More

This week in concerts, as the winter thaw gives way to the warmth of spring, music venues across Denver are heating up with a smorgasbord of live concerts and performances. Catch indie-folk band, Whitney at The Bluebird Theater, alt-country star, Rayland Baxter at The Gothic Theatre and R&B, hip-hop sensation, Masego performing at The Ogden Theater.

This week, the city’s top music spots are showcasing a variety of sounds and genres, from jazz and funk to electronic and indie rock. Jazz fans won’t want to miss The Flatirons Jazz Orchestra with Deborah Stafford at Dazzle on the 20th, as well as The Adrian Herrera Escobar Trio at Nocturne.

At Larimer Lounge, the week is packed with nearly two to three performers each day, including, Yolanda Be Cool, Charlie Hickey and Modern Love.

For future weekly concert updates and more 303 music news stay up to date with 303 Magazine.

The Black Box

Josh Teed, live music
Josh Teed. Photo courtesy of Josh Teed.

3/21 – Electronic Tuesdays: Hypho, Amadeo and more

3/23 – Isded, Medicine Place and more

3/23 – King Joe, Nnamba and more

3/24 – Josh Teed, Morillo and more

3/24 – Fatmidz, Nervous System and more

3/25 – Hebbe, Oldgold and more

3/25 – Mt. Analogue, Iliph

3/26 – Sunday School with Kial

The Black Buzzard at Oskar Blues

3/22 – Emily Nenni, Derek Dames Ohl

3/23 – Them Coulee Boys, Nathaniel Riley

3/24 – Pony Bradshaw, Grayson Jenkins

3/25 – Reno Divorce, I’m a Boy and more

The Bluebird Theater

3/20 – Whitney, Shannon Lay

3/21 – The Residents

3/22 – Tank and The Bangas, McKinley Dixon

3/24 – Schism, Rally ‘Round the Family and more

3/25 – The Legendary Shack Shakers, Hillbilly Casino and more

3/26 – G. Love, Special Sauce and more

Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

3/21 – Witt Lowry, Livingston

3/22 – Thumpasaurus, Connor Terrones

3/23 – Kirbybright, Seratonin and more

3/24 – Cris Jacobs, Two Faces West and more

3/24 – Drrtywulvz, Vinja and more

3/25 – Louis Cole Big Band, Genevieve Artadi

3/25 – Deadphish Orchestra, Breadbox and more

3/26 – Girl God

Club Vinyl

3/25 – One True God, Lūn

3/25 – Bass Ops: VLCN

Dazzle

Same Cloth, live band
Same Cloth. Photo courtesy of Same Cloth.

3/20 – The Flatirons Jazz Orchestra with Deborah Stafford

3/22 – After Midnight

3/23 – Yayennings

3/24 – Cary Morin, Ghost Dog

3/25 – Tenia Nelson

3/25 – Same Cloth, Anisha Rush

Globe Hall

3/21 – Caracara, A Place for Owls and more

3/22 – Demob Happy, Sego

3/23 – Titus Andronicus, Country Westerns and more

3/24 – Lostboycrow, Brooke Alexx and more

3/25 – City of The Sun, Portair

3/26 – Pennysick, Coast to Ghost and more

Goosetown Tavern

3/21 – Open Mic Night

3/24 – The Opalites, Swashbuckling Doctors and more

The Gothic Theatre

3/21 – The Church

3/22 – Rayland Baxter, Liz Cooper and more

3/23 – Pinback, Disheveled Cuss

The Grizzly Rose

3/24 – Shane Profitt

Herb’s Hideout

3/20 – Vlad Gershevich

3/21 – Gabe Mervine, Braxton Kahn

3/22 – Hump Day Funk Jam

3/23 – Dave Randon Trio

3/24 – Alive on Arrival

3/25 – Alive on Arrival

3/26 – Venus Cruz

Herman’s Hideaway

3/25 – Denver Minifest: Scarlata, The River and more

Hi-Dive

3/20 – Ken Mode, Frail Body and more

3/21 – Dumbo Gets Mad, Sea Moya and more

3/24 – Palehorse/Palerider, Git Some and more

3/25 – Sinistarr, DJ Shannon Von Kelly and more

HQ

3/20 – Bodysnatcher, Angelmaker and more

3/21 – Dark Tuesdays

3/22 – Satan, Night Demon and more

3/23 – Suitable Miss, Saints of Never After and more

3/24 – Solar Fake, Voight and more

3/25 – Wake the Dead

Knew Conscious

3/24 – Edamame, Piece Sine and more

3/25 – DJ Dan, Erin Stereo and more

Larimer Lounge

3/20 – Modernlove., Miette Hope

3/22 – Krooked Kings, Mr. Mota

3/23 – Lab Thursdays: MLOTIK, Dank Frank and more

3/24 – Charlie Hickey, Bodies and more

3/24 – Gano, Shifty and more

3/24 – Treehouse DJ Set: Yaakov, Zacc

3/25 – Alex Lustig, Mishegas

3/25 – Yolanda Be Cool, Frankie Nanna and more

3/25 – Treehouse DJ Set: STLLR

3/26 – Kill Dll, Whokilledxix and more

Lost Lake

3/20 – Death Valley Girls, Spoon Benders

3/21 – Runner, Waveform

3/22 – Mike W, 454 and more

3/23 – Husbands, Surf Rock is Dead

3/24 – Elekrtic animals, Seth Beamer and more

3/25 – Yam Haus, Landon Conrath

3/26 – Theo Kandel, Wyatt Pike and more

Marquis Theater

3/20 – Nnamdï

3/25 – Eric Bellinger

3/26 – Keep Flying

Meow Wolf

3/22 – Hospitality, Danny Byrd and more

3/24 – Party Pupils, Pat Lok

3/25 – Jeremy Olander, NotMeghan

Mission Ballroom

3/20 – Alter Bridge, Mammoth WVH and more

3/23 – Sullivan King, Kai Wachi and more

3/24 – Sullivan King, Yookie and more

3/25 – Elephant Revival, The Tallest Man on Earth

Nocturne

3/22 – Adrain Herrera Escobar Trio

3/23 – Matt Smiley Quartet

3/24 – David Bernot Quartet

3/25 – The Derek Banach Quintet

3/26 – Renditions Dinner: Rome

Number Thirty Eight

3/23 – Rolling Harvest Band

3/24 – Lexi Weege, JJ Slater and more

3/25 – DJ Miggy

The Ogden Theatre

Masego, touring artist
Masego. Photo courtesy of Masego.

3/20 – Masego, Ogi

3/21 – Emotional Oranges, Aayanna

3/22 – Powerwolf

3/24 – Betty Who, Shea Couleé

3/25 – Ivy Lab, Oakk and more

Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

3/21 – Bill Frisell Four

3/23 – SF1, Nancy Hubanks

3/24 – Lipgloss: An Indie Dance Party

3/25 – Eric Krasno, Stanton Moore

3/26 – The Stone Foxes

The Oriental Theater

3/25 – Moonshine Bandits, Charlie Farley and more

3/26 – Piper Rockelle

Roxy Broadway

3/22 – Live Jazz & Open Jazz Jam

3/23 – Bianca and The Flyboys

3/24 – Savage Resistance

3/24 – Nu Bass Theory, Feral Suits and more

3/25 – Bubbles & Beats Brunch: DJ Gary Givant

3/25 – Mona Eye-Yoob

3/25 – Goth-Darkwave Dance Night

3/26 – Bubbles & Beats Brunch: Travel Kit

Roxy Theatre

3/24 – Stevie Stone, Black Pegasus

3/25 – Gorod

Seventh Circle Music Collective

3/20 – Ryan Cassata, Blankslate and more

3/22 – Serration, A Mourning Star and more

3/24 – Keep for Cheap, Hotel Wifi and more

Skylark Lounge

3/20 – Laveda, Isadora Eden and more

3/21 – Coral Grief, Dear Rabbit and more

3/22 – Disco Doom, Taleen Kali and more

3/24 – Wet Nights, Wave Decay and more

3/25 – Signals Midwest, Calamity and more

Summit

3/24 – COLORS presents: R&B only

3/24 – COLORS presents: R&B only (18+)

3/25 – COLORS presents: R&B only

3/25 – COLORS presents: R&B only (18+)

3/26 – The Home Team

Temple Night Club

3/23 – Sam Paganini

3/24 – Tita Lau

3/25 – Moksi

Your Mom’s House

3/20 – Friends on Deck

3/21 – Solar Circuit, Toast and more

3/22 – Space Carnival, BKellz and more

3/23 – Turquoise, Jellyfish Farm

3/24 – Tripzy Leary, Yvga and more

3/25 – Hysteric, Floppi Disk and more

3/26 – Bluebird, May Be Fern and more

Discover more from 303 Magazine

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading