As we say goodbye to March, you can expect well over 420 concerts and musical events to check out as we say hello to April. There’s plenty to celebrate as venues like Red Rocks and Fiddler’s Green are opening their doors for the 2019 season this month. The weather is slowly getting warmer, and even though the Colorado climate is often unpredictable, the Denver concert scene always delivers and is sure to continue to do so this month.

Week 1: April 1 – April 7

Recommended: Hozier @ Bellco Theatre – April 5

To kick things off this month, pop singer-songwriter Hozier is headed to the Mile High City to take over the Bellco Theatre in the heart of downtown on April 5. Hozier is most known for this 2014 breakout hit “Take Me To Church” and returned to the scene this year with the release of his second album Wasteland, Baby. Hozier’s voice is powerful and his music packs a wicked punch as well. Tickets are on sale to catch him this month, so act now before it’s too late.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

4/1 – Lennon Stella w/ Valley @ The Ogden Theatre

4/1 – T-Pain w/ Abby Jasmine @ The Gothic Theatre

4/1 – Ann Marie w/ Young B, Lyric Croft @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/1 – Smino w/ EarthGang, Phoelix @ Summit Music Hall

4/1 – Laura Jane Grace and The Devouring Mothers w/ Control Top, Mercy Union @ The Marquis Theater

4/1 – Olivia O’Brien w/ Kevin George @ Larimer Lounge

4/1 – Lowfaith w/ Greet Death, American Grandma, Super Bummer @ Lost Lake

4/1 – Tesla w/ Romero @ The Paramount Theatre

4/1 – James Carter @ Dazzle Jazz

4/1 – Motown On Mondays @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/1 – The Ultra @ Goosetown Tavern

4/2 – Ryan Bingham w/ The Americans @ The Ogden Theatre

4/2 – Hop Along w/ Summer Cannibals @ The Bluebird Theater

4/2 – Jack & Jack w/ Alec Bailey, Spencer Sutherland @ The Gothic Theatre

4/2 – Steve’n’Seagulls w/ ClusterPluck @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/2 – Wicca Phase Springs Eternal w/ Horse Head, MIRSY @ The Marquis Theater

4/2 – Telekinesis w/ Sontalk, Creekbed @ Larimer Lounge

4/2 – J.S. Ondara w/ Cat Clyde @ Lost Lake

4/2 – Buddy Guy w/ Jimmie Vaughn @ The Paramount Theatre

4/2 – Rudy Royston “Flatbed Buggy” @ Dazzle Jazz

4/2 – Derek Banach Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/2 – Tara Rose and The Real Deal, Lucas Wolf @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/2 – Ten Fé w/ Ten Miles South, Paul Kimbiris & the Dark Side of Pearl @ Globe Hall

4/2 – Veer Union @ The Roxy Theatre

4/2 – Jess Parsons w/ Elizabeth Moen, Inaiah Lujan @ Lion’s Lair

4/2 – Johnny Got Rox Open Jam @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/2 – Meeting House w/ Nadu, Slugger, How To Think @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/2 – Open Mic Jam Band w/ Nic Jay @ Goosetown Tavern

4/2 – Buck Danger’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Circus Open Stage @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/2 – Music Entrepreneur Club @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/2 – Open Jam ft. Cadillac Grip @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/2 – Songwriter’s Open Mic w/ Anthony Ruptak @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/3 – Plini w/ Mestis, Dave Mackay @ The Bluebird Theater

4/3 – RE:Search ft. Little People w/ Marley Carroll, Guggenz, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/3 – Reyno w/ Modulor @ The Marquis Theater

4/3 – Bug Hunter w/ The Mazlows, Sam Paul, The Regular @ Larimer Lounge

4/3 – Nathan & Stephen w/ Trash Canyon, Major Sports @ Hi-Dive

4/3 – Easy Lovin’ (EP Release) w/ Coastal Wives, The Tight @ Lost Lake

4/3 – Solardo @ Bar Standard

4/3 – Erik Applegate & Timechild (Album Release) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/3 – Cowboy Songs: Revamped + Infused @ Nocturne Jazz

4/3 – Lost Dog Ensemble (Tom Waits Tribute) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/3 – Marty O’Reilly & The Old Soul Orchestra w/ Strings and the Box @ Globe Hall

4/3 – Paul’s Open Stage @ Lion’s Lair

4/3 – Weird Wednesday w/ Gort vs Goom, The Far Stairs, The Pollution @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/3 – The 131ers + Letdown @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/3 – DJ Em Karaoke @ Goosetown Tavern

4/3 – Royal Jelly Sessions ft. Todd Stoops, Marcus Rezak @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/3 – Metal Wednesday ft. Tzimani + Guests @ The Venue

4/3 – Pretty Poison w/ DJ Sara Splatter @ The Meadowlark

4/3 – Jazz Jam w/ Kevin Matthews + Carl Sorensen @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/4 – Spencer Crandall w/ Sarahbeth Taite @ The Bluebird Theater

4/4 – Thouxanbanfauni w/ Warhol.SS, Ghoulavelli, Slouch, ABHK, HYFY, TAHATHAKIDD @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

4/4 – Jazz Is PHSH w/ Thin Air – Pickin’ on Widespread Panic, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/4 – Overslept (Album Release) w/ False Report, Innerspace, Post / War @ The Marquis Theater

4/4 – The Last Bison w/ Copper Leaf, Plain Faraday @ Larimer Lounge

4/4 – Ruby Boots w/ Bad Licks, Benjamin Jaffe @ Lost Lake

4/4 – Chris Ferrari Collective (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/4 – The Dazzle Sessions: Music of Sarah Vaughan ft. Katyrn Radakovich (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/4 – The Dave Corbus Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/4 – Jessica Jones Project w/ Little Blue Baggie @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/4 – The Mighty Pines w/ Sixty Minute Men @ Globe Hall

4/4 – Chris Koza w/ Sarah Christine, Brian Laidlaw & The Family Trade @ The Walnut Room

4/4 – Sierra Hull w/ Front Country @ The Oriental Theater

4/4 – Trevor & The Tones w/ Shad Buxman & The Graveyard Shift @ Lion’s Lair

4/4 – A Light Among Many w/ Ghostsong Elegy, Endless|Nameless @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/4 – Motown Thursday @ Goosetown Tavern

4/4 – Framing the Red w/ Followed, Justin Bank @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/4 – Circular Synergy Presents 1st Annual Flow Arts Showcase @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/4 – Bill Hearne @ Quinlan Cafe at Swallow Hill Music

4/4 – Old Fashioned Hootenanny @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

4/4 – Bike Night w/ Cirkus @ The Venue

4/4 – Language Denver #052 w/ Gerra & Stone, Legion, Domina @ The Black Box Lounge

4/4 – Trail To Backwoods @ The Black Box

4/4 – Teenage Kicks w/ DJ Bodhi @ The Meadowlark

4/4 – Steve Crenshaw @ Herb’s

4/4 – Mark (Album Release) w/ Bear and The Beasts, Kris (of Chimney Choir) @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/5 – The Interrupters w/ Masked Intruder, Ratboy @ The Ogden Theatre

4/5 – Durand Jones & the Indications w/ Ginger Root @ The Bluebird Theater

4/5 – Wobbleland w/ Rusko, Kill The Noise, Minnesota, Eprom @ The Fillmore

4/5 – Robert Walter’s 20th Congress + Euforquestra w/ Elder Grown @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/5 – Chali 2na + Cut Chemist w/ Jordan Polovina, Thin Air Crew, OTIS, J.O.B. @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

4/5 – We Came As Romans w/ Crown The Empire, Erra, SHVPES @ Summit Music Hall

4/5 – Opening Day Bash w/ MDZ, Rhymesight, FLO DJs @ The Marquis Theater

4/5 – The Orcastrator w/ Davey Daydream, Low Frequency, Output, Louis Fagelson, Wolf @ Larimer Lounge

4/5 – Guilty Pleasures @ Hi-Dive

4/5 – Kyle Emerson w/ Anthony Ruptak, Modern Leisure @ Lost Lake

4/5 – Yotto @ Bar Standard

4/5 – Yultron @ The Church

4/5 – The Long Run (The Eagles Tribute) w/ Face Vocal Band @ The Paramount Theatre

4/5 – Women In Jazz ft. Annie Booth (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/5 – René Marie & Experiment In Truth (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/5 – Mark Diamond Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/5 – Sam Riggs @ The Grizzly Rose

4/5 – Rockies Opening Day w/ SuperMagick (Day Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/5 – Tiffany & The Sidecars (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/5 – Michael Windham’s Bachelor Super Jam ft. Members of Analog Son, Atomga, Moves at Midnight (Late Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/5 – Echos w/ Riches @ Globe Hall

4/5 – Reed Foehl ft. The Band of Heathens w/ Megan Burtt @ The Walnut Room

4/5 – Breaking Benjamin w/ Underoath, Diamante @ 1st Bank Center

4/5 – K Camp @ The Roxy Theatre

4/5 – Denver Meatpacking Company w/ State Drugs, The Yellnats @ Lion’s Lair

4/5 – Randy Olinger w/ Granny Tweed, Lost Relics, Billy The Poet Band @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/5 – Orpheus w/ The Ultimate Happening @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/5 – The Kick Back – Hip-Hop/Grooves/Randomness @ Goosetown Tavern

4/5 – Flash Mountain Flood + Dead Zone @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/5 – LEVELER (CD Release) w/ Drift Away Dreamer, Under Auburn Skies, It’s Always Sunny In Tijuana @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/5 – Electric Feels: Hip-Hop & Electronic Night ft. JNoCap, Tymeshft, A$tack, Stacks303, King Willi, DREXZ, Bubba Don, Feedbach Music, Prince Of The Valli, Andrew Pike 4D2D Productions, Husia @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/5 – Mama Magnolia and the River Arkansas @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

4/5 – Monocle Band @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

4/5 – Lavender Jones w/ Jackson Harkness, Gyatso @ The Venue

4/5 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key + Lazy Eyez @ The Black Box

4/5 – Jason Timothy w/ Andre Orcutt, Eric Bingham, Greenie @ The Black Box Lounge

4/5 – Good For Health Bad For Education @ The Meadowlark

4/5 – Adam Lopez @ Skylark Lounge

4/5 – Friday Night Phish Fry @ The Black Buzzard

4/5 – Kayt & the House Band Opening Day @ Herb’s

4/5 – Nora En Pure @ Temple Denver

4/5 – Jeremy Mohney Band @ BarFly

4/5 – Red Ribbon w/ Oxeye Daisy, Special Guests @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/6 – Dion Timmer + Dubloadz @ The Ogden Theatre

4/6 – Stephen Kellogg w/ Pete Muller @ The Bluebird Theater

4/6 – Spiritualized @ The Gothic Theatre

4/6 – Mickey Avalon + Dirt Nasty w/ PDF, Nevv, Luvsick, Spencer Foreman @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/6 – Broods w/ Bad Sounds @ Summit Music Hall

4/6 – Dirty Few w/ Gymshorts, Bud Bronson & The Good Timers, Lloyd and Saviour @ The Marquis Theater

4/6 – Nobide w/ Pandasaywhat?!, Weir @ Larimer Lounge

4/6 – FAVX w/ Ned Garthe Explosion, Total Trash @ Hi-Dive

4/6 – Kind Hearted Strangers + Moonlight Bloom w/ Hunter James and the Titanic, The Threadbarons @ Lost Lake

4/6 – BASS OPS ft. 2fac3d w/ James Zabiela, Ne.Hau @ Club Vinyl

4/6 – Purnell Steen (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/6 – SFJazz Collective (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/6 – Brian Claxton Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/6 – ZiMbira AfroFusion (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/6 – DILF Denver “Strapped” Men’s Private Jock/Underwear Party w/ DJ Tommy K (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/6 – Donovan Woods + The Opposition w/ Elise Davis @ Globe Hall

4/6 – Prep Rally w/ Debr4h @ The Walnut Room

4/6 – Stonebeat Invasion (The Beatles & The Rolling Stones Tribute) w/ Loving The Alien (David Bowie Tribute) @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/6 – Flatbush Zombies + Joey Bada$$ w/ The Underachievers, Kirk Knight, Nyck Caution @ Red Rocks

4/6 – Tom Macdonald + Nova Rockafeller w/ GFBF @ The Roxy Theatre

4/6 – Kero Kero Bonito w/ Jaakko Eino Kalevi @ The Oriental Theater

4/6 – Hate Minor w/ Vashon Seed, Last Rhino @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/6 – Walter Salas Humara (from The Silos) @ Goosetown Tavern

4/6 – Three Days In The Saddle + Slide Work @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/6 – Sonder Ensemble w/ Amalgam Effect, Heaven N Hell, Daywish, Perfect Storm @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/6 – Photon w/ ShwizZ, Banshee Tree, Mr. Specific @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/6 – Lindsay Lou w/ The Way Down Wanderers @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

4/6 – Portland Cello Project @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

4/6 – Hillbilly Demons @ The Venue

4/6 – Sleeper w/ Foamplate, Causa, Mesck b2b Kali @ The Black Box

4/6 – Supernova 1st Saturdays @ The Black Box Lounge

4/6 – Nightshift w/ DJ Laura, DJ Meghan @ The Meadowlark

4/6 – Rock ‘n’ Roll Revival @ Skylark Lounge

4/6 – Proxima Parada @ The Black Buzzard

4/6 – Party Mode @ Herb’s

4/6 – Lil Jon @ Temple Denver

4/6 – 303 Blues Project @ BarFly

4/6 – Opera On Tap (Night Set) @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/6 – Mile High Soul Club (Late Set) @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/7 – Against The Current w/ guccihighwaters @ The Bluebird Theater

4/7 – Major League 30th Anniversary Party ft. The Gin Doctors @ Summit Music Hall

4/7 – Lil Tracy @ The Marquis Theater

4/7 – Moods w/ Falcon Punch, Solace @ Larimer Lounge

4/7 – Hell Fire + Haunt w/ Necropanther @ Hi-Dive

4/7 – Greyson Chance @ Lost Lake

4/7 – SFJazz Collective @ Dazzle Jazz

4/7 – Gumbo le Deux (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/7 – Open Mic w/ Soul Daddy & His Band (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/7 – A Tribute to Merle Haggard w/ Larry Nix (Album Release), Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams @ Globe Hall

4/7 – Conconart Studio Showcase @ The Walnut Room

4/7 – Michael McDermott @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/7 – Justina Valentine @ The Roxy Theatre

4/7 – ZOSO @ The Oriental Theater

4/7 – Caustic Soda w/ Smelling Melon, The Viewfinders @ Lion’s Lair

4/7 – Sunday Funday w/ Hunter James and the Titanic @ Goosetown Tavern

4/7 – #BENDER (Music Video Screening) w/ Mike River, Stony Lonesome, Hold Me Hostage, Digital Myle @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/7 – New Track City @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/7 – Bill Frisell ft. Petra Haden, Hank Roberts, Luke Bergman @ First Baptist Church

4/7 – Harry Tuft @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

4/7 – #swimteamsundays w/ DEALZ, DJ Thred, DJ Skip Rip @ The Meadowlark

4/7 – Bailey Elora & Friends @ The Black Buzzard

4/7 – Kayt & the House Band @ Herb’s

Week 2: April 8 – April 14

Recommended: Maggie Rogers w/ Melanie Faye @ The Ogden Theatre – April 9-10

On April 9 and 10, singer-songwriter Maggie Rogers is bringing her indie-pop talents to The Ogden Theatre. Rogers is a relatively new artist on the scene and she is definitely a name to continue to watch. Earlier this year, Rogers released her debut album Heard It In A Past Life which includes tracks such as “Light On” and “Alaska.” Fellow artist Melanie Faye is on the bill for the evening as well. Tickets are on sale now and can be found at the link below.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

4/8 – Acid Mothers Temple w/ Yamantaka, Sonic Titan @ Larimer Lounge

4/8 – Can’t Be Satisfied: Blues Night @ Hi-Dive

4/8 – Motown On Mondays @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/8 – Mdou Moctar @ Globe Hall

4/8 – Mystery Monday @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/8 – Bass fo’ dat Face Womp Fest @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/8 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

4/8 – The Gin Doctors @ The Black Buzzard

4/8 – Vlad Girshevich Jazz w/ Special Guests @ Herb’s

4/9 – Eric B. + Rakim @ The Gothic Theatre

4/9 – James Supercave w/ Criminal Hygiene, Creature Canopy @ Hi-Dive

4/9 – Reginald R. Robinson @ Dazzle Jazz

4/9 – Miles Okazaki’s Trickster @ Nocturne Jazz

4/9 – The Movielife w/ Travis Shettel (Piebald), 1,000 Miles Of Fire @ Globe Hall

4/9 – Voices Rock! @ The Oriental Theater

4/9 – WaZeil Uazit w/ Claudzilla, F-Ether, Kandin @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/9 – Open Mic Jam Band w/ Nic Jay @ Goosetown Tavern

4/9 – Buck Danger’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Circus Open Stage @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/9 – Avenue Army w/ Hello Central, Signs and Signals, Los Hitos @ The Venue

4/9 – Sonic Bloom DJ Competition – March Battlers Winners Showcase w/ CurlyOnE, Gahlaktus, Sectra, Sense Impression, The ToddFatha @ The Black Box

4/9 – B3 Jazz Project w/ Laura Newman, Jill Fredericksen, Vlad Girshevich, Daryl Gott @ Herb’s

4/9 – Songwriter’s Open Mic w/ Anthony Ruptak @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/10 – Maggie Rogers w/ Melanie Faye @ The Ogden Theatre

4/10 – Burna Boy @ The Bluebird Theater

4/10 – Re:Search ft. Exmag w/ Nick Gerlach of Michal Menert, LWKY, Plaid Hawaii, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/10 – Boy Harsher w/ Special Interest, Poptones DJs @ Larimer Lounge

4/10 – HXXS w/ Church Fire, Morlox, Feigning @ Hi-Dive

4/10 – Mothraship w/ The Great Magnet, Zew, Electric Condor @ Lost Lake

4/10 – Solar @ Bar Standard

4/10 – University of Wyoming Jazz Ensemble + UW Foundation Event @ Dazzle Jazz

4/10 – Cowboy Songs: Revamped + Infused @ Nocturne Jazz

4/10 – Dizzy With A Dame w/ Bianca and the Flyboys, Paranoid Image @ Globe Hall

4/10 – Artist’s Spotlight #1 @ The Walnut Room

4/10 – Wishbone Ash @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/10 – Paul’s Open Stage @ Lion’s Lair

4/10 – Meat and Potatoes @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/10 – Beau Rodriguez w/ Gray Area Band, Mikeunderwater, Bois D’arc @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/10 – Royal Jelly Sessions ft. Todd Stoops, Marcus Rezak @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/10 – Zero Theorem w/ Grey Sky Falls, Humanity @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/10 – Junior & Senior Recital ft. Dylan Kober, Zach Bulgarelli, Caden Kramer @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/10 – The Swallow @ The Meadowlark

4/10 – Laura Newman Group w/ Wendy Fopeano, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen (Night Set) @ Herb’s

4/10 – Hump Day Funk Jam (Late Set) @ Herb’s

4/10 – Jazz Jam w/ Kevin Matthews + Carl Sorensen @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/11 – William Clark Green w/ Randall King @ The Bluebird Theater

4/11 – Joey Porter’s Vital Organ + Phour.O w/ Dave Halchak & Friends ft. Members of Dubskin, A-Mac & The Height, Rastasaurus, More @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/11 – Earl Sweatshirt + Friends w/ Bbymutha, Liv.e @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

4/11 – Blac Rabbit w/ Shark Dreams, Jeff Cormack @ Larimer Lounge

4/11 – Great Falls w/ False Cathedrals, Muscle Beach, Fathers @ Hi-Dive

4/11 – Lofty Ideals Productions Showcase w/ Shake Me Wake Me, Artificial Perfect Moment, Jim Beasley, Michael Dustin, Youree, Elk Magic @ Lost Lake

4/11 – Rob Mullins Trio (Album Release) (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/11 – The Dazzle Sessions: Music of Sarah Vaughan ft. Katyrn Radakovich (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/11 – The Dave Corbus Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/11 – Drake White w/ Jordan Booker @ The Grizzly Rose

4/11 – Clark Thomas @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/11 – A Night of Collective Art: Benefiting Youth on Record w/ The Hollow, Knuckle Pups, Coastal Wives, Redivider @ Globe Hall

4/11 – Ari Hest w/ Taylor Carson @ The Walnut Room

4/11 – Anything Box w/ Eloquent, Faces Under The Mirror, DJ Randall @ The Oriental Theater

4/11 – 3 Piece Special w/ Wild Lives, The Proto Whats @ Lion’s Lair

4/11 – Dead Vinyl @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/11 – Dead Characters w/ Obtuse, B&TW, Rita Rita, Fragile Fires @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/11 – Motown Thursday @ Goosetown Tavern

4/11 – Eliot Lipp w/ Visus, bimyo. Fredroknows @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/11 – La Pompe Jazz w/ The Dollhouse Thieves @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

4/11 – Faith in May w/ Safire, Maddneto, Ollie Mumbles, Party FOUL @ The Black Box Lounge

4/11 – VibeSquaD w/ Andreilien, Fonzie, Dozier @ The Black Box

4/11 – The Interesting Times Gang 001 w/ DJ Couchman @ The Meadowlark

4/11 – DJ Woody @ Skylark Lounge

4/11 – Smirk (Single Release) @ BarFly

4/11 – Paul Kimbiris w/ Special Guests @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/12 – Jessie James Decker w/ The Sisterhood Band @ The Ogden Theatre

4/12 – Conan Gray @ The Bluebird Theater

4/12 – Electric Wizard @ The Fillmore

4/12 – Shoreline Mafia @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

4/12 – Dave Watts + Friends ft. Todd Stoops, Garrett Sayers, Kim Dawson, Austin Zaletel, Gabriel Mervine, DJ Williams w/ Michelle Sarah Band, Boot Gun @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/12 – Led Zeppelin 2 @ Summit Music Hall

4/12 – Float Like A Buffalo w/ Guerilla Fanfare, Graham Good & The Painters @ The Marquis Theater

4/12 – Lusine w/ Milky.wav, Snubluck @ Larimer Lounge

4/12 – Jeff Crosby w/ Larry Nix & The Killer Gents, Erika Ryann @ Hi-Dive

4/12 – Whiskey Autumn (Album Release) w/ The Milk Blossoms, OptycNerd, Motion Trap @ Lost Lake

4/12 – Jason Hodges & Miles Maeda @ Bar Standard

4/12 – Charlotte de Witte @ The Church

4/12 – Women In Jazz ft. Annie Booth (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/12 – Peter Stoltzman’s Spiral Inward ft. John Ellis (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/12 – Conjunto Colores (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/12 – Mark Diamond Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/12 – Randy Houser @ The Grizzly Rose

4/12 – Lady Gang (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/12 – Double Ply Translucent Caterpillar (Late Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/12 – Mielo w/ Motoko, NJOY @ Globe Hall

4/12 – The Nadas w/ Dan Tedesco @ The Walnut Room

4/12 – Keiko Matsui @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/12 – Kali Krone w/ Sheverb (ATX), Sleepy Animals @ Lion’s Lair

4/12 – Moosie w/ Co. Finest, LKeys, HeavenBound, Kingpen Ken, iNR & Tones, DJ Panda $tyle, NiCE, Era21music @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/12 – Ready Set Go ft. DJ Aka Miggy @ Goosetown Tavern

4/12 – Kung Fu + Zagriculture @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/12 – The Fabulous Booginenauts (Night Set) @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/12 – Krushendo w/ M.O.B , DocFunk, Prismatic, In Motion, MasterMash @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/12 – The Sweet Lillies @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

4/12 – Jane Siberry w/ Antonio Lopez @ Quinlan Cafe at Swallow Hill Music

4/12 – John Corabi w/ Straight Six @ The Venue

4/12 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key + Lazy Eyez @ The Black Box Lounge

4/12 – Antiserum w/ Rygby, Sub.mission Residents @ The Black Box

4/12 – Good For Health Bad For Education @ The Meadowlark

4/12 – Birch Street @ The Black Buzzard

4/12 – AC Slater @ Temple Denver

4/12 – Leon The Revival w/ The Barlow @ BarFly

4/12 – Josh Trinidad (Night Set) @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/12 – RJW w/ Willbeax, Random Temple (Late Set) @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/13 – Trampa @ The Bluebird Theater

4/13 – The Big Melt w/ Eric Krasno, Purple Party (Prince Tribute), Dominic Lalli’s Bluebird Quintet @ The Fillmore

4/13 – KRS-One w/ Reve Kalell, Arkus, Stonewall BLVD, Resonate, Old Soul Era @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

4/13 – K + Lab w/ Casio Cats, Tortuga, Cat Party @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/13 – Missio w/ Blackillac, Swells @ Summit Music Hall

4/13 – Lincoln Durham w/ The Trujillo Company @ The Marquis Theater

4/13 – Bumpin Uglies w/ Lola Rising, Joey Harkum @ Larimer Lounge

4/13 – DBUK (Slim Cessna’s Auto Club) w/ Norman Westberg (Swans) @ Hi-Dive

4/13 – Shana Cleveland @ Lost Lake

4/13 – BASS OPS ft. Riot w/ Blond:ish @ Club Vinyl

4/13 – Sons of Steinway (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/13 – Brian Claxton Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/13 – Joe Johnson Band (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/13 – Lief Sjostrom (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/13 – Ginga (Late Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/13 – Kaepora w/ Bad Britton, SYCDVK @ Globe Hall

4/13 – The Nadas w/ Dan Tedesco @ The Walnut Room

4/13 – Angie Stevens & The Beautiful Wreck w/ Buffalo Gospel @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/13 – Codename: Carter w/ Dead Vinyl @ Lion’s Lair

4/13 – Drink Drank Punk w/ People Corrupting People, Three Minutes Darker @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/13 – Cheap Sex w/ Some Kind of Nightmare, The Bad Engrish, The Stick Ups, Landgrabbers @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/13 – Denver Vintage Reggae Society @ Goosetown Tavern

4/13 – Kung Fu + Liebermonster @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/13 – Kix w/ Quitters Anonymous, Rhoar, Love Stallion, SinFix @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/13 – Ten Years Gone @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/13 – 2B Noquestion Presents @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/13 – The Rifters @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

4/13 – Joseph w/ Haley Johnsen @ First Baptist Church

4/13 – California Guitar Trio w/ Michael DeLalla @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

4/13 – JuJu Beats w/ Juss B, Wav-E, David Warren @ The Black Box

4/13 – Waylo w/ Substance D, Wizkers, Dimethyldreamz, Likeu @ The Black Box Lounge

4/13 – Soul 4 You w/ Miggy Camacho @ The Meadowlark

4/13 – Balto w/ Bowiegrass @ The Black Buzzard

4/13 – Groovalicious @ Herb’s

4/13 – Borgore @ Temple Denver

4/13 – GhostPulse w/ Ramakhandra, Go Star @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/14 – Gunna w/ Shy Glizzy, Lil Keed @ Summit Music Hall

4/14 – Ben Roy @ The Marquis Theater

4/14 – Punk Rock Burlesque @ Larimer Lounge

4/14 – Kalyn4Mayor Battle of the Bands: Pay2Play Politics w/ Venus Cruz, Felix Ayodele, Church Fire, RareByrd$, Tammy Shine (of Dressy Bessy), Bolonium @ Hi-Dive

4/14 – Noble Bodies w/ Bridges Will Break @ Lost Lake

4/14 – Diego Figueiredo @ Dazzle Jazz

4/14 – Purple Brunch: The Prince Brunch w/ DJ Boyhollow, Gary Givant (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/14 – El Javi (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/14 – Birds of Play w/ The Sam Chase, Austin Quattlebaum @ Globe Hall

4/14 – Failure & Swervedriver w/ Special Guests @ The Oriental Theater

4/14 – Queen City Sinners w/ Lindy Vision @ Lion’s Lair

4/14 – Not Amused w/ Twink, MOB, Chair of Torture, Spit Out @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/14 – The Kids Are Alright @ Goosetown Tavern

4/14 – An After Party ft. College View (Late Set) @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/14 – A Trigger Within w/ 4 Degrees, Cönaxx, Swim The Sky, Red XIII @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/14 – Tiny Tones Presents: Sunday Morning at Your Mom’s House @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/14 – Lucy Kaplansky @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

4/14 – Steff Mahan @ Quinlan Cafe at Swallow Hill Music

4/14 – Turner Jackson Presents @ The Meadowlark

4/14 – The Barreiors @ Herb’s

Week 3: April 15 – April 21

Recommended: Snoop Dogg + Ice Cube w/ Warren G, Tha Dogg Pound @ Red Rocks – April 18

If you’re looking for some classic rap to check out this month, we’ve got just the show for you. On April 18, rap legends Snoop Dogg and Ice Cube are taking over Red Rocks for this year’s 420 Wellness Retreat. Rappers Snoop Dogg and Ice Cube paved the way for modern-day rap music and it’s safe to say that the genre wouldn’t be the same without these two. Fellow artists Warren G and Tha Dogg Pound are on the bill for the evening as well making this one hell of a lineup.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

4/15 – Ex Hex w/ Moaning @ The Bluebird Theater

4/15 – Drake Bell w/ Bluprint, Sadboiz, Wes Luna @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/15 – Motown On Mondays @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/15 – Miniluv w/ Crafter, Rig Time, Disposal Notice @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/15 – Three’s Company @ Goosetown Tavern

4/15 – Mystery Monday @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/15 – Open Jam ft. Matt Weiman Trio @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/15 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

4/16 – Anomalie Live w/ Rob Araujo @ The Bluebird Theater

4/16 – Aaron Kamm & The 1 Drops w/ Green Buddha, Kaleid @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/16 – YOB w/ Amenra, In The Company Of Serpents @ The Marquis Theater

4/16 – Buke & Gase @ Larimer Lounge

4/16 – Show Me The Body w/ Euth, Law of the Night, TARGETS @ Hi-Dive

4/16 – Old Sea Brigade w/ Jon Bryant, Morning Bear @ Lost Lake

4/16 – Natalie Cressman & Ian Faquini @ Dazzle Jazz

4/16 – Charlie Porter & Company @ Nocturne Jazz

4/16 – Trevor Toms w/ Pennies On The Track @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/16 – Kerstan Wallace w/ Louise, Lately, Heavy Magic @ Lion’s Lair

4/16 – Johnny Got Rox Open Jam @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/16 – Orenda w/ Shipwreck Standard, Earthdiver @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/16 – Open Mic Jam Band w/ Nic Jay @ Goosetown Tavern

4/16 – Buck Danger’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Circus Open Stage @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/16 – SpaceJail w/ Thanom, Dis_1, ejay, G Sense, Bogzilla, Aimerie, DJ Tony Knight, Dolce, Green Matter, Kyle Biddy @ The Black Box

4/16 – Songwriter’s Open Mic w/ Anthony Ruptak @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/17 – Health w/ Youth Code @ The Bluebird Theater

4/17 – Andy Black w/ The Faim, Kulick @ The Gothic Theatre

4/17 – DaBaby w/ Stunna 4 Vegas, Trayce Chapman, MI$FITS, TreCo @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

4/17 – RE:Search ft. Psymbionic w/ Great Dane, Animated Earth, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/17 – Manifest w/ Annabelle, Danae Simone, Rachel Bailey, Kayla Rae, Shaelyn, Zanib, Jay Triiiple @ Summit Music Hall

4/17 – We Three @ The Marquis Theater

4/17 – Matt Maeson w/ Betcha @ Larimer Lounge

4/17 – UADA w/ Cloak, Wormwitch, Dreadnought @ Hi-Dive

4/17 – Sasami w/ Slut Island @ Lost Lake

4/17 – Amelie Lens @ Bar Standard

4/17 – Maria Oh Quintet @ Dazzle Jazz

4/17 – Cowboy Songs: Revamped + Infused @ Nocturne Jazz

4/17 – Dueling Pianos w/ Colorado Keys @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/17 – Cherry Pools w/ tiLLie, Riot Child @ Globe Hall

4/17 – Sensi Night Official After Party ft. TIERRO Band w/ Bridget Law (of Elephant Revival), DJ Devine + Performance Art @ The Walnut Room

4/17 – Rock Choir Colorado @ The Oriental Theater

4/17 – Paul’s Open Stage @ Lion’s Lair

4/17 – Mandy Yoches and the Hell Knows @ Goosetown Tavern

4/17 – Royal Jelly Sessions ft. Todd Stoops, Marcus Rezak @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/17 – Who Got Hits w/ DJ Shadoe, Iman S., Ray Reed, Rawdy, Lil Bad, PH Waxx @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/17 – Delia Ottomanelli @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/17 – Fakefridays w/ DJ Caddy Steeze & the Commissioner @ The Meadowlark

4/17 – Laura Newman Group w/ Wendy Fopeano, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen @ Herb’s

4/17 – DJ Envy Producer Battle @ Temple Denver

4/17 – Jazz Jam w/ Kevin Matthews + Carl Sorensen @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/18 – 311 w/ Jesse Royal @ The Ogden Theatre

4/18 – Decadon @ The Bluebird Theater

4/18 – Jeff Austin Band w/ Old Salt Union, Ghost Town Drifters @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/18 – Source w/ The Arturo Complex, Dang’O, Ghost Pulse @ The Marquis Theater

4/18 – MZG w/ Kyral + Banko, Mr. Bugatti (of The Party People) @ Larimer Lounge

4/18 – Vynl w/ Elektric Animals, Bed Weather, Walking With Bikes @ Lost Lake

4/18 – Kurt Rosenwinkel Standards Trio (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/18 – The Dazzle Sessions: Music of Sarah Vaughan ft. Kathyrn Radakovich (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/18 – The Dave Corbus Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/18 – Adam Aijala + Ben Kaufman of the Yonder Mountain String Band w/ Andy Thorn of Leftover Salmon, Joe Lessard of Head for the Hills, Jonny Miller of Lonesome Days @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/18 – Hi-Fi Gentry w/ Turvy Organ, The Color of Sound @ Globe Hall

4/18 – Mark Battles @ The Roxy Theatre

4/18 – Married A Dead Man w/ The Limit Club, Chemical X @ Lion’s Lair

4/18 – Crafts and Drafts @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/18 – Motown Thursday @ Goosetown Tavern

4/18 – Jackyl w/ Driven By Turmoil, Grind Cat Grind, One Track Mind, Jaded Poet @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/18 – Shine Rap Battles Presents @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/18 – Best of Open Stage @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

4/18 – Bike Night w/ 432 @ The Venue

4/18 – Whomping Grounds @ The Black Box Lounge

4/18 – Govinda Music w/ Supersillyus, Deerskin, Totem @ The Black Box

4/18 – Sid Kingsley w/ 2 Fat 2 Skydive @ The Black Buzzard

4/18 – Whole Milk w/ Brianna Straut, John Lensing @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/19 – Dead Dreams: Grateful Dead Dance Party w/ Charlie Miller @ The Ogden Theatre

4/19 – Bob Schneider w/ Halleway @ The Bluebird Theater

4/19 – Ben Rector w/ Josie Dunne @ The Fillmore

4/19 – Jeff Austin Band w/ Larry Keel, Laney Lou and the Bird Dogs @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

4/19 – Escort Live Band w/ Tiger Party @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/19 – Triple Nickel Band @ Summit Music Hall

4/19 – The National Parks w/ WILD, Plain Faraday @ The Marquis Theater

4/19 – The Copper Children w/ Banshee Tree, Sarah Mount & the Rushmores @ Larimer Lounge

4/19 – OKO TYGRA (Album Release) w/ Voight, DJ Noah (of Flaural) @ Hi-Dive

4/19 – Out For Blood (CD Release) w/ The Pitch Invasion, Barking Mad, Ballistic Biscuit @ Lost Lake

4/19 – Sharam @ Bar Standard

4/19 – Markus Schulz @ The Church

4/19 – Women In Jazz ft. Tenia Nelson (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/19 – Kurt Rosenwinkel Standards Trio (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/19 – Mark Diamond Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/19 – Jon Langston w/ Travis Denning @ The Grizzly Rose

4/19 – The Ricky Earl Band ft. Cherise (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/19 – Whip It! All Vinyl ’80s Dance Party w/ DJ Jason Heller (Late Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/19 – Haley Reinhart w/ Cassidy Bacon @ Globe Hall

4/19 – Face Vocal Band @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/19 – 311 + Method Man + Redman w/ The Green, Dizzy Wright, Jesse Royal, Project 432 @ Red Rocks

4/19 – Hemlock @ The Roxy Theatre

4/19 – Lee Clark Allen w/ The Red Petals, Momo Aphrodite @ Lion’s Lair

4/19 – Curtis T and The Duffle Bag Boys w/ One Way Ride, Color @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/19 – The Decline @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/19 – The Dendrites w/ Roka Hueka, Al Capones, DJ Aka Miggy @ Goosetown Tavern

4/19 – 420 Flight Fest ft. Golden Gate Wingmen + Dead Phish Orchestra Day One @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/19 – Who Got Hits w/ The Kid Fraze, The Mad Fanatic, Dre Boii, DJ Shadoe, Trayce Chapman, Harold Jamez, Infiniti Records (Night Set) @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/19 – Shad Moss AKA Bow Wow w/ Roger Bonds (Late Set) @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/19 – Karaoke World Championship – Colorado State Finals @ The Venue

4/19 – Shake The Earth: One Vibration Festival Pre-Party w/ Templo, Honeycomb, Matter, Squoze, The Dancing Arrow @ The Black Box

4/19 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key + Lazy Eyez @ The Black Box Lounge

4/19 – Good For Health Bad For Education @ The Meadowlark

4/19 – Michelle Sarah Band @ The Black Buzzard

4/19 – Pegboard Nerds @ Temple Denver

4/20 – Juicy J w/ Trev Rich @ The Ogden Theatre

4/20 – Andy Frasco & the U.N. w/ A-Mac & the Height @ The Bluebird Theater

4/20 – Brett Young w/ Adam Hambrick @ The Fillmore

4/20 – Whitey Morgan w/ Red Shahan @ The Gothic Theatre

4/20 – Mod Sun w/ RDGLDGRN, Squid Gang, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/20 – Method Man + Redman w/ Cunninlynguists, Devin The Dude, Proximity @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

4/20 – Dean Ween Group w/ Color Red All Stars @ Summit Music Hall

4/20 – Psycroptic w/ Cannabis Corpse, GOROD, Micawber, Tethys @ The Marquis Theater

4/20 – Ages and Ages w/ The Harmaleighs, Lizzy Rose @ Larimer Lounge

4/20 – Space In Time w/ Malahierba, Keef Duster @ Hi-Dive

4/20 – Zeta June + Schema Things w/ Boogie Mammoth, Queens of The Galaxy @ Lost Lake

4/20 – BASS OPS ft. jPhelpz w/ Carlo Lio @ Club Vinyl

4/20 – Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band + Beth Hart Band @ The Paramount Theatre

4/20 – Purnell Steen (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/20 – Makaya McCraven (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/20 – Brian Claxton Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/20 – Wake & Bake Brunch w/ DJ Imeh (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/20 – 4/20 Dinner w/ Ras Dave (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/20 – 4.20 w/ Ultramagnetic MCs (Kool Keith + Ced Gee) (Late Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/20 – Charley Crockett @ Globe Hall

4/20 – Performance High Showcase @ The Walnut Room

4/20 – Selina Albright @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/20 – Ganja White Night + Buds w/ Caspa, Boogie T, Subtronics, SubDocta, Space Cake @ 1st Bank Center

4/20 – Stick Figure w/ Pepper, Steel Pulse, The Movement, Iya Terra, Nick Swardson @ Red Rocks

4/20 – Chris Webby @ The Roxy Theatre

4/20 – Lost Network w/ Blinddryve, Never Kenezzard, Wire Trap, Mudwulf @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/20 – AL1CE @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/20 – Denver Rock ‘n’ Roll Revival w/ The Trade-Ins @ Goosetown Tavern

4/20 – 420 Flight Fest ft. Golden Gate Wingmen + Dead Phish Orchestra Day Two @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/20 – Igor & the Red Elvises w/ Reno Divorce, Kerry Pastine & the Crime Scene, Tokyo Rodeo @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/20 – Judah Priest for the The Inked Out Beauty Pageant @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/20 – Martin Gilmore @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

4/20 – Rocky Mountain Harp Blowdown ft. Johnny Sansone @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

4/20 – The Sweet @ The Venue

4/20 – Bukez Finezt + The Widdler w/ Tag Sesh, Dopel @ The Black Box

4/20 – Kinetik (420 Edition) w/ Jvckpot, Evasive, GDLK, Soul Shocker, Monopoly Brothers @ The Black Box Lounge

4/20 – Tnwky @ The Meadowlark

4/20 – Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams @ Skylark Lounge

4/20 – Abear w/ Bill McKay @ The Black Buzzard

4/20 – Baauer @ Temple Denver

4/20 – Half Hearts @ Syntax Physic Opera

4/21 – Ella Vos w/ Clara Mae @ The Bluebird Theater

4/21 – Eels @ The Gothic Theatre

4/21 – Chris Cohen @ Larimer Lounge

4/21 – The Trouble Notes @ Lost Lake

4/21 – Easter Brunch w/ Julie Monley (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/21 – Open Mic w/ Soul Daddy & His Band @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/21 – Colors & Static w/ Closest Relative, Hound Heart @ Lion’s Lair

4/21 – Happy Hour Jazz @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/21 – Crow Cavalier w/ Robber’s Roost, Clyde and the Milltailers, Smokestack Relics @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/21 – 420 Flight Fest ft. Golden Gate Wingmen Day Three @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/21 – Prince Tribute Show ft. D.M.S.R. (Denver Music Sex Robots), Blotter Bunch, Boogie Lights @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/21 – #swimteamsundays w/ DEALZ, DJ Thred, DJ Skip Rip @ The Meadowlark

4/21 – Kayt & the House Band @ Herb’s

Week 4: April 22 – April 30

Recommended: Sabroso Festival w/ The Offspring, Bad Religion, The Vandals, Black Flag, Strung Out, Dwarves, The Dendrites @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre – April 28

To wrap up things in April, Fiddler’s Green is kicking off their concert season with a beer and taco festival. Yes, that’s right — beer, tacos and music. What more could you ask for? This year’s Sabroso Festival music line up includes The Offspring, Bad Religion, The Vandals, Black Flag, Strung Out, Dwarves and The Dendrites making this one of the heaviest lineups of the year so far.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

4/22 – Roy Blair @ Larimer Lounge

4/22 – CU Denver R&B + Pop Rock Ensemble Showcase @ Lost Lake

4/22 – Motown On Mondays @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/22 – Byrne and Kelly @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/22 – Mystery Monday @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/22 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

4/23 – Alice Merton @ The Bluebird Theater

4/23 – Com Truise w/ Jack Grace, ginla @ The Gothic Theatre

4/23 – Dubbest w/ Dub Haiku, MountainUs, BloodPreshah @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

4/23 – The Funk Sessions w/ Adam Deitch (Lettuce/Break Science) ft. Adam Smirnoff (Lettuce), Wil Blades, Garrett Sayers (The Motet), Special Surprise Guest @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/23 – Oh, Sleeper w/ The Agony Scene, Earth Groans, The Burial Plot @ The Marquis Theater

4/23 – Forever Came Calling (Acoustic Set) w/ One Flew West, Chase Huglin @ Lost Lake

4/23 – David Weiss Sextet @ Dazzle Jazz

4/23 – Half Pint & The Growlers w/ GOATZ! @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/23 – Lee Dewyze w/ Elizabeth & The Catapult @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/23 – The 69 Eyes w/ MXMS, The Nocturnal Affair @ The Oriental Theater

4/23 – Harlem River Noise @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/23 – Open Mic Jam Band w/ Nic Jay @ Goosetown Tavern

4/23 – Buck Danger’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Circus Open Stage @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/23 – Saving Abel w/ Rough Kashmere, WORLDVIRAL.tv, Bands4Bands Entertainment, Sharone, Liquid Titanium, Riot Pilots @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/23 – Sarah Mount’s Birthday Bash Open Jam @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/23 – Secret Headliner w/ vveird, Aimerie, Contra Scandal, Hartshorn, Nervouz Syztem, Selector X, SPHRX, Xeela @ The Black Box

4/24 – A Tribe Called Red @ The Bluebird Theater

4/24 – Dermont Kennedy w/ Luca Fogale @ The Fillmore

4/24 – Re:Search ft. DMVU w/ Little Snake, Notorious Conduct (Late Set), Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/24 – The Plot In You w/ Like Moths to Flames, Dayseeker, Limbs @ The Marquis Theater

4/24 – Lady Lamb w/ Renata Zeiguer, Alex Schaaf @ Larimer Lounge

4/24 – Big Business @ Hi-Dive

4/24 – Jax Jones @ Bar Standard

4/24 – David Weiss Sextet @ Dazzle Jazz

4/24 – Cowboy Songs: Revamped + Infused @ Nocturne Jazz

4/24 – Black Label Society Night 1 w/ Conan, Atomic Bitchwax @ The Oriental Theater

4/24 – Paul’s Open Stage @ Lion’s Lair

4/24 – Head Room Concert Series ft. Super Distant Boyfriend, The Maybe So’s, Rarebyrd$ @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/24 – Plasma Canvas w/ Sparkle Carpet, Loud in the Morning, Fables @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/24 – Royal Jelly Sessions ft. Todd Stoops, Marcus Rezak @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/24 – EON w/ Spliff Tank, Los Toms @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/24 – The Lituation @ The Meadowlark

4/25 – Hayes Carll w/ Ben Dickey @ The Bluebird Theater

4/25 – Swmrs w/ The Regrettes, Beach Goons @ The Gothic Theatre

4/25 – Dave Bruzza’s Unsafe at Any Speed w/ Daniel Rodriguez Band (of Elephant Revival) @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/25 – Kalmah w/ Vreid, Vale Of Pnath, Oak, Ash and Thorn @ The Marquis Theater

4/25 – Rozu (Tour Kick Off) w/ Fox Lake, Under Auburn Skies, Colony Collapse @ Larimer Lounge

4/25 – Stop Motion (EP Release) w/ Ramakhandra, Fresh Fruit! @ Lost Lake

4/25 – The Dazzle Sessions: Music of Sarah Vaughan ft. Kathyrn Radakovich @ Dazzle Jazz

4/25 – The Dave Corbus Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/25 – Taylor Phelan w/ Decatur @ Globe Hall

4/25 – Twiztid @ The Roxy Theatre

4/25 – Black Label Society Night 2 w/ Atomic Bitchwax, Conan @ The Oriental Theater

4/25 – Starjammer @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/25 – Motown Thursday @ Goosetown Tavern

4/25 – Road to Compound ft. Xoa w/ Dylan Kishner Band, MoonRadish, Marafiki @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/25 – Open Stage @ Quinlan Cafe at Swallow Hill Music

4/25 – Tribal Dantz @ The Venue

4/25 – Black Sun Empire w/ Legion, Solid, Xeela @ The Black Box

4/25 – KMG Takeover @ The Black Box Lounge

4/25 – City Hobgoblins w/ DJ Rankin Rajah (Hash from Thievery Corporation), DJ Tyler Jacobson (Mile High Soul Club), DJ Ginger Perry @ The Meadowlark

4/25 – Shinobi Sessions II w/ Green Matter, Dek-Atk, Sheaomattic, Betawolf, Moldamind, Daddy Wampus, Ryse, Infinitey, Krakyn @ The Black Buzzard

4/26 – Manic Focus w/ Detox Unit, Luzcid, Statik, FunkStatik @ The Ogden Theatre

4/26 – Movements w/ Boston Manor, Trash Boat, Drug Church @ The Bluebird Theater

4/26 – Anjunabeats w/ Audien, Andrew Bayer Gabriel & Dresden, Tinlicker @ The Fillmore

4/26 – Superorganism @ The Gothic Theatre

4/26 – Murs w/ DJ Eps, Locksmith, Cojo, AztroGrizz @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/26 – Bluegrass Generals ft. Chris Pandolfi, Andy Hall (Infamous Stringdusters), William Apostol, Mimi Naja (Fruition), Mike Devol (Greensky Bluegrass) w/ The Billy Failing Band, Billy Failing, Silas Herman, Eric Thorin, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

4/26 – Lotus @ Summit Music Hall

4/26 – Kimi Most w/ Tyler Paul Glasgow, The Real Me, Samuel Lee @ The Marquis Theater

4/26 – The Giraffes w/ Luna Sol, Throttlebomb @ Larimer Lounge

4/26 – The Lituation @ Hi-Dive

4/26 – Thomas Jack @ The Church

4/26 – Women In Jazz ft. Camilla Vaitaitis (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/26 – Mark Diamond Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/26 – Walker Hayes @ The Grizzly Rose

4/26 – El Javi (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/26 – ETANA (Late Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/26 – The Cactus Blossoms w/ Jack Klatt @ Globe Hall

4/26 – Juannah w/ Nick Pauly @ The Walnut Room

4/26 – Griffin House @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/26 – Pardon My French w/ DJ Snake, Tchami, Malaa, Mercer @ Red Rocks

4/26 – Madchild + Stevie Stone @ The Roxy Theatre

4/26 – The Yawpers (Album Release) w/ In the Whale, Fast Eddy @ The Oriental Theater

4/26 – The Gones w/ Sunrise Drive @ Lion’s Lair

4/26 – Otis Taylor Band w/ UNPAID OVERTIME, Last Chance Texaco, Blenji @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/26 – Nordic Daughter w/ Rowan Kerrick @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/26 – Wendy Woo w/ Logan Thomas @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

4/26 – George Winston @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

4/26 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key + Lazy Eyez @ The Black Box Lounge

4/26 – Final Fridays w/ Globular, Bwoy De Bhajan, Symbolico, Dillard, Psyruleus @ The Black Box

4/26 – Good For Health Bad For Education @ The Meadowlark

4/26 – Malahkai w/ Mlrtyme, La Fortune @ The Black Buzzard

4/26 – The Champions @ Herb’s

4/26 – Temple Fridays @ Temple Denver

4/27 – The Midnight w/ Violet Days @ The Ogden Theatre

4/27 – Alec Benjamin w/ Alexander 23 @ The Bluebird Theater

4/27 – G Jones w/ Stooki Sound, Gangus, BukuIvy Lab @ The Fillmore

4/27 – Michael Scheker Fest w/ Gary Barden (Vocals), Graham Bonnet (Vocals), Robin McAuley (Vocals), Doogie White (Vocals), Bodo Schopf(Drums), Steve Mann (Guitar / Keyboards), Chris Glen(Bass) @ The Gothic Theatre

4/27 – Lucki w/ Swoosh God, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/27 – Bluegrass Generals ft. Chris Pandolfi, Andy Hall (Infamous Stringdusters), William Apostol, Mimi Naja (Fruition), Mike Devol (Greensky Bluegrass) w/ Turkeyfoot @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

4/27 – DMX @ Summit Music Hall

4/27 – Nekromantix w/ Rezurex, The Brainiax @ The Marquis Theater

4/27 – The Giraffes w/ Pitch Invasion, Boot Gun @ Larimer Lounge

4/27 – Rug Rat Bash: DCIS Fairmont Fundraising Jamboree w/ Voices Rock Choir, Jean-Baptiste Le Cessna, Major Sports, DCIS Fairmont 3rd-5th Grade Musicians, McKnight, Sexy Pistils, Hammer Puncher, DJ Wax Dattie @ Hi-Dive

4/27 – Mlady (EP Release) w/ Sam Paul, Ross Henderson Trio @ Lost Lake

4/27 – BASS OPS ft. P0gman w/ Weiss @ Club Vinyl

4/27 – Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular @ The Paramount Theatre

4/27 – Jack Hadley (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/27 – The Matt Skellenger Group (Album Release) (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

4/27 – GoodRattle Hardbop Quintet @ Nocturne Jazz

4/27 – Wes Watkins (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/27 – SNAP ’90s Dance Party @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/27 – Thank You Scientist w/ Kindo, In The Presence of Wolves @ Globe Hall

4/27 – Poor Moxi w/ Redamancy, The Strugglenauts @ The Walnut Room

4/27 – Sethe (Sade Tribute) @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/27 – Lotus w/ Ghostland Observatory, Jade Cicada, Magic Beans @ Red Rocks

4/27 – Lorna Shore + Enterprise Earth w/ Body Snatcher, Within Destruction @ The Roxy Theatre

4/27 – Totally Tennyson @ The Oriental Theater

4/27 – Filthy Hearts @ 3 Kings Tavern

4/27 – Nice Crime (EP Release) @ Goosetown Tavern

4/27 – Late Night Savior w/ Retina, Alabaster Swine, Scotty and the Late Nights, Juliet Mission, Socialfuse @ Herman’s Hideaway

4/27 – Ruby Hill & Deliciosa w/ STIG, Dash @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/27 – David Starr + Erik Stucky @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

4/27 – René Heredia and his Flamenco Fantasy Dance Theatre @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

4/27 – Sub.mission + Croydub (Sub.mission 12 Year Anniversary) w/ cimm, Chef, MC Jumanji, Mr.K, N-Type, Sepia, Sgt Pokes, Sicaria Sound, Silkie, Bean, Caustik, CurlyOnE, Dillard, Ind33p, Khonsu, Retina, Subliminal, DJ Synchronicity, Thanom, Trisicloplox @ The Black Box + The Black Box Lounge

4/27 – Steely Dead @ The Black Buzzard

4/27 – Woodshed Red @ Herb’s

4/27 – Snbrn @ Temple Denver

4/28 – Alec Benjamin w/ Alexander 23 @ The Bluebird Theater

4/28 – Afton Showcase w/ Nick Hazard, RUNUP.BB, Whooshboi, Nuclear Ninja b2b Dubz N Dabz, Doc Suess, Lakhryth, Elijah $tewart , OTB x YFA, BMW Records BB , The Weathermen, TRiP, DESTINO, JRO, ZFROST, Unicorn Light Show, DJ Archie Jenks, STML., ELEGY, Li1 Jo3 @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/28 – La Dispute w/ Gouge Away, Slow Mass @ Summit Music Hall

4/28 – The Score w/ Lostboycrow, Overstreet @ The Marquis Theater

4/28 – Black Lipstick Ball w/ The Union, Married A Dead Man, The Midnight Marionettes @ Lost Lake

4/28 – Wes Watkins (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/28 – Scott Mulvahill @ Soiled Dove Underground

4/28 – Fall of Scylla album release w/ Crown Magnater, Empty Caskets, With Anguish @ The Roxy Theatre

4/28 – The Reference w/ Heaven N Hell, Stephanie Saxon @ Lion’s Lair

4/28 – Collectors Corner w/ Wesley Summerhill @ Goosetown Tavern

4/28 – Turner Jackson Presents @ The Meadowlark

4/28 – Erik Boa @ Herb’s

4/29 – Architects w/ Thy Art Is Murder, While She Sleeps @ The Ogden Theatre

4/29 – Iamx @ The Bluebird Theater

4/29 – Rival Sons w/ The Sheepdogs @ The Gothic Theatre

4/29 – Motown On Mondays @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

4/29 – Beach Fossils w/ Special Guests @ The Oriental Theater

4/29 – Brats w/ Richard, RASP, Kirsten Lyon @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

4/29 – Mystery Monday @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/29 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

4/30 – Terror Jr w/ Kossisko @ The Bluebird Theater

4/30 – Santigold @ The Fillmore

4/30 – Turnover w/ Turnstile, Reptaliens @ The Gothic Theatre

4/30 – Sage Francis + B. Dolan w/ Vockah Redu, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

4/30 – Taking Back Sunday w/ The Maine @ Summit Music Hall

4/30 – Hot Mulligan w/ Belmont, Kayak Jones, Fredo Disco, Future Teens @ The Marquis Theater

4/30 – Run River North w/ Halleway @ Larimer Lounge

4/30 – Bayonne w/ Palm Daze @ Lost Lake

4/30 – International Jazz Day w/ The Justin Kauflin Trio @ Dazzle Jazz

4/30 – The Dip w/ Moorea Masa & The Mood @ Globe Hall

4/30 – The 1975 w/ Pale Waves, No Rome @ Red Rocks

4/30 – Chaos and Carnage w/ WhiteChapel, Dying Fetus, Revocation, Fallujah, Spite, Uncured, Buried Above Ground @ The Oriental Theater

4/30 – Open Mic Jam Band w/ Nic Jay @ Goosetown Tavern

4/30 – Buck Danger’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Circus Open Stage @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

4/30 – Open Jam ft. Pando @ Your Mom’s House Denver

4/30 – Egoless w/ DigitalVagabond, NotLö, Littykitter, Armag3ddon, VIBeRATION Takeover @ The Black Box

Want to get this list before everyone else?

Music Gif

Click here to have it sent to your inbox.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.