As Denver says goodbye to July, we get the chance to welcome August in with over 400 shows going on across the Mile High City this month. Red Rocks has a fully packed month, Fiddler’s Green is welcoming some classic rockers to its stage, Dazzle is packed the brim with shows and so much more. There is plenty to do within the 31-day span of August, so take full advantage and explore the Denver concert scene.

Week 1: July 30 – August 5

Recommended: Halsey w/ London Richards, 070Shake @ Red Rocks – July 30

Halsey is kicking things off this month as she gears up to take on Red Rocks on July 30. Halsey is known for her powerful presence and vocal abilities both on stage and in the studio. You might recognize her as the female vocalist on the Chainsmokers smash hit “Closer” or one of her own songs like “Castle” or “Gasoline.” Joining Halsey on her 2018 Red Rocks run are fellow artists London Richards and 070Shake.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

7/30 – The Kickback – Weekly Party – Hip-Hop Grooves/Randomness (Every Monday) @ Goosetown Tavern

7/30 – Rivvrs w/ Paul McDonald, Mike Ring @ Globe Hall

7/30 – Mystery Mondays (Every Monday) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

7/30 – Live Jazz Night (Every Monday) @ The Meadowlark

7/30 – Vlad Girshevich Jazz w/ Special Guests (Every Monday) @ Herb’s

7/30 – Punk Mondays ft. Wheels, Exit Liberty, Slap Happy @ Your Mom’s House Denver

7/30 – God Save The Queens: Queer Punk Nights @ Hi-Dive

7/30 – Strange Familia w/ Seth Evans, BabyBaby @ Lost Lake

7/30 – The Fixx w/ OKO Tygra @ The Oriental Theater

7/31 – Open Mic Band Jam w/ Nic Jay (Every Tuesday) @ Goosetown Tavern

7/31 – Babylon System w/ Crix Saiz, DJ Wadada, S E E N @ The Black Box

7/31 – Mt. Joy w/ Reverend Freakchild @ Soiled Dover Underground

7/31 – Singer Songwriter Showcase (Bar Room) (Every Tuesday) @ Your Mom’s House Denver

7/31 – Open Jam / Mic Night w/ Matt Weiman Duo @ Your Mom’s House Denver

7/31 – Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks w/ Soccer Mommy @ The Gothic Theatre

7/31 – Godsmack & Shinedown w/ Like A Storm @ The Pepsi Center

7/31 – Open Mic Night (Every Tuesday) @ The Meadowlark

7/31 – B3 Jazz Project w/ Laura Newman, Jill Fredericksen, Vlad Girshevich, Daryl Gott, Special Guests (Every Tuesday) @ Herb’s

7/31 – Songwriter’s Open Mic w/ Anthony Ruptak (Every Tuesday) @ Syntax Physic Opera

7/31 – FAT Tuesday w/ Fat Tuesday House Band ft. Lyle Divinsky (The Motet), Ryan Jalbert (The Motet), Casey Russell, Clark Smith, Will Trask, Sean Dandurand, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/31 – Spindrift w/ Palehorse/Palerider, Emerald Siam @ Larimer Lounge

7/31 – Watchdogs w/ Shroud, Deter, Bliss, Sore Eyes @ Lost Lake

7/31 – Tim Wendel Septet (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/31 – A Jam Supreme (Jazz Jam) Hosted by Jean-Luc Davis @ Dazzle Jazz

7/31 – The Ben Markley Trio (Every Tuesday) @ Nocturne Jazz

7/31 – Pope, Lawn, No Breed, GDV @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

7/31 – Weezer + Pixies w/ Sleigh Bells @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

7/31 – Nas + Black Star w/ Pusha T, Brother Ali, Royce Da 5’9, The Reminders @ Red Rocks

8/1 – DJ EM Karaoke @ Goosetown Tavern

8/1 – Black Stone Cherry w/ Blacktop Mojo, Graham Good & the Painters @ Globe Hall

8/1 – BoDeans @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/1 – Jerry Garcia Birthday: Melvin Seals + JGB @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/1 – The Amphibious Man + La Cerca @ Skylark Lounge

8/1 – Live Jazz – Laura Newman Group ft. Wendy Fopeano, Laura Newman, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen (Night Set) (Every Wednesday) @ Herb’s

8/1 – Hump Day Funk Jam (Late Set) (Every Wednesday) @ Herb’s

8/1 – Jazz Jam w/ Kevin Matthews, Carl Sorensen (Every Wednesday) @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/1 – AYSK (Artists You Should Know) @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/1 – Heresiarch, Casket Huffer, Vermin Womb, Tyrannus @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/1 – Amos Lee w/ Bailen @ Denver Botanic Gardens

8/1 – The River Arkansas @ Four Mile Historic Park

8/1 – STEAM Wednesdays – Yung Bae @ Bar Standard

8/1 – Goth Night (Every Wednesday) @ Milk Bar

8/1 – Liam Hughes-Butler Quartet (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/1 – Gypsy Jazz Jam (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/1 – Tom Amend Organ Trio Project (Every Wednesday) @ Nocturne Jazz

8/1 – Alex Heffron @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/1 – Yo-Yo Ma Performs Bach @ Red Rocks

8/1 – Wood & Wire w/ The Lonesome Days @ Larimer Lounge

8/2 – Motown Groove w/ DJ Aka Miggy (Every Thursday) @ Goosetown Tavern

8/2 – Official Arise Pre-Party ft. Family and Friends, Ivory Circle @ Globe Hall

8/2 – BoDeans @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/2 – Teenage Kicks w/ DJ Bodhi @ The Meadowlark

8/2 – Dave Randon Trio @ Herb’s

8/2 – Harmony and Brad @ BarFly

8/2 – Freak, When, Scene, Lost Dog Ensemble @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/2 – Shook Twins + Dustbowl Revival w/ The Copper Children (Patio Set) Official Arise Pre-Party @ Cervantes’ Other Side

8/2 – King Cardinal + Thunder and Rain + Bison Bone @ Levitt Pavilion

8/2 – Stomping Ground Thursdays w/ Visc, Pragmatist, Deadline Dubs, Retina, ilnd @ The Black Box Lounge

8/2 – A Dubstep Cure For Cancer Charity Event ft. Crow w/ ZIIM, Sectra, GrymeTyme @ The Black Box

8/2 – Melvin Seals + JGB @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/2 – Filth w/ VCTMS, Reign, Fixing God, Son Survivor, IAMTHESHOTGUN @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/2 – Hip-Hop For Homes Benefit Show @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/2 – Bane’s World + Inner Wave w/ Michael Seyer @ Hi-Dive

8/2 – Moonglade (EP Release) w/ Wesley Watkins, Grumpy Uncle, Kdubbs @ Lost Lake

8/2 – Hip-Hop Thursdays (Every Thursday) @ Club Vinyl

8/2 – Rekha Ohal (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/2 – Josh D Reed & Matt Smiley Quintet (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/2 – FreeBear (Patrick McDevitt & Alejandro Castaño) (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/2 – Moderno Afro Cubano Quintet (Every Thursday) @ Nocturne Jazz

8/2 – Town Mountain w/ Pick and Howl @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/2 – HARD Red Rocks 2018 ft. DJ Snake, Virtual Self, Mija, GG Magree, Hekler @ Red Rocks

8/2 – The Psychedelic Furs w/ X @ The Ogden Theatre

8/2 – American Aquarium w/ Jaime Wyatt @ The Bluebird Theater

8/2 – Official Arise Pre-Party: Carda w/ Proximity, Klassick, Mr. Grigsby @ Larimer Lounge

8/3 – Journey Girls (Journey Tribute) @ Goosetown Tavern

8/3 – The Parlor Pickers w/ House With A Yard @ Globe Hall

8/3 – Peter White and Euge Groove (Two Sets) @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/3 – Spirit of ’76: Jerry Garcia Celebration w/ JGB, Shakedown Street @ Civic Center Park @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/3 – The Breakfast + Shakedown Street @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/3 – Rainbow Militia + Lady Gang + Retrofette @ Levitt Pavilion

8/3 – Signs and Signals, Monkey With Explosives, Married A Dead Man, Motherwell, Smile Victoria @ The Venue

8/3 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key & Lazy Eyez @ The Meadowlark

8/3 – Andy’s Room + Medvedi + Television Generation + No Roses + Candy Mostly @ Skylark Lounge

8/3 – Delta Sonics @ The Black Buzzard

8/3 – Style @ Herb’s

8/3 – LOUDPVCK @ Temple Denver

8/3 – Verses The Inevitable & The Pamlico Sound w/ Madalynn and the Perennial Sound, Specific Ocean @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/3 – DJ noDJ w/ Universal Sigh, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

8/3 – Chanel West Coast w/ THC, Essence, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

8/3 – That Big ’80s Party: Denver @ The Black Box

8/3 – First Fridays w/ DHRA, Lauren Hill, Kevin Kirkland @ The Black Box Lounge

8/3 – Scott Uhl w/ Lounge Fly (STP), Frequency Response, Uncle Punch @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/3 – Cryptic Wisdom + Albeez 4 Sheez (Album Release) w/ Summer Junell, Spaceniggas, Thadon Frenzy, Crooked Chucky of Crooked Nation @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/3 – Guilty Pleasures @ Hi-Dive

8/3 – Twinsmith w/ Salt Creek, Overslept, Bridges Will Break @ Lost Lake

8/3 – GoreFest Night 1 @ The Roxy Theatre

8/3 – Fiesta Fridays (Every Friday) @ Club Vinyl

8/3 – Ritual Fridays – IIan Bluestone @ The Church

8/3 – CO Underground (Every Thursday) @ Milk Bar

8/3 – Milk N Cookies @ Milk Bar

8/3 – Michael Hornbuckle Band w/ Ryan McPherson (Album Release), 3 Days In The Saddle @ The Oriental Theater

8/3 – Women In Jazz ft. Annie Booth (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/3 – Chuck Lamb Group (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/3 – Dave Devine (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/3 – Royal Roost Revival Bebop Series (Every Friday) (Night Set) @ Nocturne Jazz

8/3 – AnDré Mali and Victor Mestas (Late Set) @ Nocturne Jazz

8/3 – Chris Bandi @ The Grizzly Rose

8/3 – Nova Somnia, Walter, Octopus Tree, Sick Trick @ 3 Kings Tavern

8/3 – Dick Dale w/ Kerry Pastine & The Crime Scene @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/3 – Lucero + Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls w/ Face To Face @ Red Rocks

8/3 – Alison Wonderland w/ Chet Porter *sold out* @ The Ogden Theatre

8/3 – SUSTO w/ Whitacre @ The Bluebird Theater

8/3 – Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite *sold out* @ The Gothic Theatre

8/3 – No BS! Brass Band w/ The Wandering Woods, Komozo @ Larimer Lounge

8/4 – The Great Rude Boy Swindle w/ DJ Rico, DJ Moonstomp, DJ Maladjusted, DJ Aka Miggy @ Goosetown Tavern

8/4 – Now, Now w/ Wens @ Globe Hall

8/4 – The Breakfast + Shakedown Street @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/4 – Bound By Years w/ Body Stacker, Beyond Influence, Slingfist @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/4 – Paranoid Image (CD Release) ft. Echoes In Reverie, Black Canaries, Shower Me Blue, Slightly Overdressed @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/4 – The Lituation Saturday Special @ Hi-Dive

8/4 – Adam Lopez @ Skylark Lounge

8/4 – Midnight Party Machine @ Herb’s

8/4 – Kat Nova @ Temple Denver

8/4 – First Saturday Blues Presented by 303 Blues Project w/ Mojomama @ BarFly

8/4 – Mile High Soul Club @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/4 – The Jive Tribe + Flash Mountain Flood w/ Roots of a Rebellion (Patio Set), Morsel @ Cervantes’ Other Side

8/4 – Dylan Carlson (of Earth) w/ Mary Lattimore @ Lost Lake

8/4 – GoreFest Night 2 @ The Roxy Theatre

8/4 – The Knocks (DJ Set) Rooftop Party (Day Set) @ Club Vinyl

8/4 – Walker & Royce Rooftop Set (Night Set) @ Club Vinyl

8/4 – Noches en la Catedral: Latin Nights (Every Saturday) @ The Church

8/4 – Mixtape Saturdays (Every Saturday) @ Milk Bar

8/4 – Purnell Steen (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/4 – Luke Bryan w/ Sam Hunt, Jon Pardi, Morgan Wallen @ Sports Authority Field at Mile High

8/4 – Jazz Trumpet Consortium Student Showcase (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/4 – H2 Big Band ft. Jon Faddis @ Dazzle Jazz

8/4 – The Tim Wendel Group (Night Set) @ Nocturne Jazz

8/4 – Mark Diamond & Mark Klagstad (Late Set) @ Nocturne Jazz

8/4 – BRNGN, Voideater, Feigning, Giardia @ The Venue

8/4 – Jimpster w/ Brett Starr @ The Black Box

8/4 – #044 w/ dBb, John Glist, DJ Shua @ The Black Box Lounge

8/4 – Wake and Bake Brunch w/ DJ Imeh (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/4 – Mr. Majestyk’s 8 Track Revival w/ DJ Alf @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/4 – Steve Miller Band w/ Peter Frampton @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

8/4 – Yonder Mountain String Band & The Infamous Stringdusters w/ The Earls of Leicester Presented by Jerry Douglas, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades @ Red Rocks

8/4 – Alison Wonderland w/ Chet Porter @ The Ogden Theatre

8/4 – Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles w/ Dandu @ The Bluebird Theater

8/4 – Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite @ The Gothic Theatre

8/5 – Sunday Funday w/ Giardia, Sonic Vomit, Chaff, BRNGN @ Goosetown Tavern

8/5 – Jason Eady @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/5 – Sunday Sessions w/ Dave Hebert of Bear’s Choice + True Blue Band (Every Sunday) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/5 – Afterfunk (Late Set) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/5 – Littleton Conservatory of Rock Final Show @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/5 – Kush Groove Sundays w/ DJ Thred Savage, Special Guests @ The Meadowlark

8/5 – Denver On My Mind – Americana Series @ The Black Buzzard

8/5 – Kayt & the House Band @ Herb’s

8/5 – 2018 DMC US Finals National DJ Battle @ Temple Denver

8/5 – Funk Climate Change Fusion Showcase “The Nature Conservancy” Charity Event @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/5 – Half Pint and the Growlers @ Commons Park

8/5 – HoneyHoeney + Matt Rouch & the Noise Uptairs + Dead Horses @ Levitt Pavilion

8/5 – Maxxi Soundsystem w/ Ben A. @ Beta Nightclub

8/5 – GoreFest Night 3 @ The Roxy Theatre

8/5 – Deafheaven w/ Drab Majesty, Uniform @ The Oriental Theater

8/5 – The Adam Bodine Trio (Morning Set) (Every Sunday) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/5 – Sammy Miller & The Congregation (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/5 – Wild Earp (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/5 – Rico Jones (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/5 – Joe Bonamassa @ Red Rocks

8/5 – HAVOK w/ Jungle Rot, Extinction A.D., Axeslasher @ The Bluebird Theater

8/5 – The Summer Slaughter Tour w/ Between the Buried and Me. Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, ERRA, The Agony Scene, Allegaeon, Terror Universal, Soreption, Entheos @ The Gothic Theatre

8/5 – Black Oxygen w/ Surrender Stella, Candybone, Man of Words, Everignite, Darin Lee Jerden @ Larimer Lounge

Week 2: August 6 – August 12

Recommended: Panic! At The Disco w/ Arizona, Hayley Kiyoko @ The Pepsi Center – August 7

For week two of this month, Panic! At The Disco is headed to Denver to headline The Pepsi Center on August 7. Panic! At The Disco just celebrated the release of their latest album Pray For The Wicked which includes 11 brand new tracks that are just simply kick ass. Joining Panic! At The Disco on their Denver tour stop are fellow bands Arizona and Hayley Kiyoko. Tickets are still available, so grab some before they are all gone.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

8/6 – the band ICE CREAM w/ No Gracias, Fast Eddy, David Isreal and the Stars of David Isreal @ Hi-Dive

8/6 – CHVRCHES w/ Pale Waves @ The Ogden Theatre

8/6 – Rae Red w/ Briffaut, Laura Goldhamer @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/6 – Geoff Tate’s 30th Anniversary of Operation: Mindcrime @ Globe Hall

8/6 – T-Rextasy w/ Blacker Face @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/7 – Dentist w/ Pout House, Hairclub. @ Lost Lake

8/7 – Red Sun Rising w/ Thousand Frames, Citra @ The Oriental Theater

8/7 – The Lao Tizer Quartet ft. Nelson Rangell @ Dazzle Jazz

8/7 – Beardyman @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/7  – Taiko w/ Subtle Mind, Mentha @ The Black Box

8/7  – Reggae Tuesdays ft. Mystic Bowie’s Talking Dreads, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

8/7  – Backwoods Riot Festival – Hosted by Mike Busey feat. Bezz Believe, Demun Jones, Seckond Chaynce, Twang & Round @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

8/7 – Stealth Ulvang’s Fetching Band (Opening for Film On The Rocks) @ Red Rocks

8/7 – CHVRCHES w/ Pale Waves @ The Ogden Theatre

8/7 – Summer Salt w/ Hot Flash Heat Wave, The Symposium @ Larimer Lounge

8/8 – New Creations Brass Band (New Orleans) w/ Gora Gora Orkestar @ Goosetown Tavern

8/8 – The War and Treaty w/ Philippe, Bronchtein @ Globe Hall

8/8 – Shelly Rollison + Pamela Machala (Music Video Release) w/ Rachel Price @ The Walnut Room

8/8 – 2Soft? w/ DJ Git @ The Meadowlark

8/8 – RE:Search ft. Daedelus, Gangus, Wylie Cable, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

8/8 – Curtis Salgado @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/8 – Jessica Jones Band + Eric McFadden @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/8 – Lion Heights w/ MountainUs, Higher Intentions ft. Opal Agafia and The Sweet Nothings @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/8 – Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers @ Denver Botanic Gardens

8/8 – Ricky Earl Band ft. Cherise @ Four Mile Historic Park

8/8 – Be Like Max w/ Younger Than Neil, Roka Hueka @ Lost Lake

8/8 – Floater @ The Roxy Theatre

8/8 – STEAM Wednesdays – Burno Furlan @ Bar Standard

8/8 – David Foster @ The Paramount Theatre

8/8 – Dave Hammond (CD Release) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/8 – Liam Broderick “Riverside Collective” @ Dazzle Jazz

8/8 – Monaco and Alameda @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/8 – Jack White w/ Tyler Childers @ 1st Bank Center

8/8 – Portugal. The Man w/ Oh Sees @ Red Rocks

8/8 – Shane Smith & The Saints @ The Bluebird Theater

8/8 – Jeff Lynne’s ELO w/ Dawes @ The Pepsi Center

8/8 – Omar Apollo w/ MK.Gee @ Larimer Lounge

8/9 – Jeffery Dallet Band w/ Rusty Fisher and The Baby Elephants, Altitude Travelers @ The Walnut Room

8/9 – Phishin Thursdays: Phour.O (Every Thursday) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/9 – The Interesting Times Gang 001 @ The Meadowlark

8/9 – Anthem and Aria w/ The Empowertainers (Night Set) @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/9 – Lady Gang (Album Release) w/ Venus Cruz, Ginger Perry, Rare Byrd$ (Late Set) @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/9 – AYSK (Artists You Should Know) @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/9 – Melody Lines w/ F-Ether, Jayquist, Machine Dreams, DJ Who Gaf, RTOTHEJ @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/9 – Katie Herzig @ Levitt Pavilion

8/9 – Bike Night Band – Dirty Side Down @ The Venue

8/9 – Stomping Ground Thursdays w/ Fr0z+wr3ck, Tyrant Dubz, Khonsu, Yukona, Jang, pheel. @ The Black Box Lounge

8/9 – Pangaea w/ newnumbertwo, M.Lin @ The Black Box

8/9 – Angélique Kidjo’s Remain in Light and Femi Kuti & The Positive Force @ Denver Botanic Gardens

8/9 – Dread Sol w/ Sleep Union, Rumble Young Man Rumble, Black Box Audio @ Lost Lake

8/9 – Rehka Ohal (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/9 – Bad Blood Blues (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/9 – Pimps of Joytime @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/9 – Leon Bridges w/ Khruangbin, Masego @ Red Rocks

8/9 – Lupe Fiasco w/ Mickey Factz, Billy Blue, Dylan Montayne, Connor Ray @ The Ogden Theatre

8/9 – Rayland Baxter @ The Bluebird Theater

8/9 – Wheeler Walker, Jr. w/ Matt Rouch & The Noise Upstairs @ The Gothic Theatre

8/9 – Crystal Skies w/ Last Heroes, Skyvo, Visus @ Larimer Lounge

8/10 – Ready Set Go ft. DJ Aka Miggy @ Goosetown Tavern

8/10 – Buttered Toast :: Cray w/ Ye., Fauxxsy, Bruhaa @ Globe Hall

8/10 – Charlie Fox w/ The Grand Tour, Zagriculture @ The Walnut Room

8/10 – Celebrating Michael Houser and Forgotten Space w/ Thin Air (Widespread Panic Tribute) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/10 – Mariachi Sol De Mi Tierra + Shiners Club Jazz Band @ Levitt Pavilion

8/10 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key & Lazy Eyez @ The Meadowlark

8/10 – The Mammoths w/ Kind Hearted Strangers, Pierce Edens @ The Black Buzzard

8/10 – Woodshed Red @ Herb’s

8/10 – Meet The Giant (Vinyl Release) w/ Church Fire, The Patient Zeros @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/10 – Bipul Chettri and The Travelling Band – A Benefit Concert w/ Jaanvi Gurung & Shuvanzan Dwa @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

8/10 – Katastro w/ Tyrone’s Jacket, Aloha Radio, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

8/10 – Wash Park @ The Venue

8/10 – Drevm w/ Ceiva, Yvga @ The Black Box

8/10 – Kinetik: 2nd Fridays w/ Xstinct Bass, G!NG3R SNVPZ, Jack-Jack, Wonkz, Nathan Mix @ The Black Box Lounge

8/10 – Mad Wallace w/ Delirious Nebula, Roots Massive, Mcknight @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/10 – Domestic Blend w/ The Fey, Motion Trap, Ploom @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/10 – Witch Mountain w/ False Cathedrals, Wild Call @ Hi-Dive

8/10 – Aaron Lee Tasjan w/ Wippoorwill @ Lost Lake

8/10 – Apotheon w/ Warforged, Tethys, Seren, Orbital Extrema, Special Guests @ The Roxy Theatre

8/10 – Ritual Fridays – Grammer @ The Church

8/10 – Hipp-E @ Milk Bar

8/10 – Women In Jazz ft. Rehka Ohal (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/10 – Ken Walker Sextet (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/10 – Delta Sonics (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/10 – Tucker Beathard @ The Grizzly Rose

8/10 – The Uglys, Hellgrammites, Plastic Daggers (7” Release) @ 3 Kings Tavern

8/10 – Whip It! ’80s Dance Party w/ DJ Jason Heller @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/10 – JSR (Album Release) w/ Dollar Signs, More @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

8/10 – Pretty Lights w/ Michal Menert & The Pretty Fantastics @ Red Rocks

8/10 – Highly Suspect w/ Special Guest Monk Tamony, DJ REDBEES @ The Ogden Theatre

8/10 – Parker Millsap w/ Plain Faraday @ The Bluebird Theater

8/10 – The Melvins w/ WE Are The Asteroid @ The Gothic Theatre

8/10 – Chris Stapleton @ The Pepsi Center

8/10 – Tope Flite Empire & Mickey Factz @ Larimer Lounge

8/11 – Denver Vintage Reggae Society @ Goosetown Tavern

8/11 – Washout Fest 2018 ft. Muscle Beach, Rotten Reputation, Sliver, Moon Pussy, Princess Dewclaw, Sonic Vomit, Many More @ Globe Hall

8/11 – Gingerbomb w/ Brooke Annibale @ The Walnut Room

8/11 – Soul 4 You w/ Miggy Camacho & Friends @ The Meadowlark

8/11 – Brooke Evers @ Temple Denver

8/11 – GhostPulse (Debut Single Release) w/ Plume Varia, Ramakhandra @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/11 – The Mother Hips w/ Grant Farm @ Cervantes’ Other Side

8/11 – The Victor Wooten Trio ft. Dennis Chambers & Bob Franceschini w/ Roosevelt Collier @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

8/11 – Pat McGee Band @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/11 – The Wyatts w/ The Grand Tour, Jackson Cloud Band, Mike River @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/11 – Karla Bonoff @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

8/11 – Rebirth Brass Band + Slim Wednesday (ft. JoJo of Widespread Panic) @ Levitt Pavilion

8/11 – Thicker Skin, Mob For Bid, Bound By Years @ The Venue

8/11 – A Ragga Jungle Event In Remembrance of Chris Ridum w/ R.A.W, APX1, MUGILLA @ The Black Box Lounge

8/11 – The Freestylers (UK) w/ BreakBeat Mafia, Steve Gonzo, Benny Young, Ill.me.nghty, Relyt, Slim_r_i @ The Black Box

8/11 – Kinky Friedman + Willis Alan Ramsey @ Hi-Dive

8/11 – Valley Queen w/ Tyto Alba @ Lost Lake

8/11 – Brody Jenner w/ Trouble In Paradise @ Beta Nightclub

8/11 – Maximono + Max Chapman + Eli Brown (Day Set) @ Club Vinyl

8/11 – Codes + RYBO (Night Set) @ Club Vinyl

8/11 – Anthony Crawford Birthday Bash w/ John Novosad (Hippieman), Louis Johnson, Adam Cayton-Holland, Derrick Rush, Sam Tallent, Meghan Deponcheau, Christie Buchele, Ralph Grate, Allison Rose, Piper Shepard, Byron Graham, Special Guests TBA @ The Oriental Theater

8/11 – Ken Peplowski Quartet ft. Nicki Parrott (Peggy Lee Tribute) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/11 – Kathryn Radakovich Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

8/11 – Starjammer (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/11 – Frog Legs – A French House Dance Party (Late Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/11 – Pretty Lights w/ The Russ Liquid Test, Trophy Beats @ Red Rocks

8/11 – Yelawolf w/ Waylon & Willie (aka Jellyroll & Struggle) @ The Ogden Theatre

8/11 – ITCHY-O w/ Codename: Carter @ The Gothic Theatre

8/11 – The Family Crest w/ Leon and the Revival, Bear and the Beasts @ Larimer Lounge

8/12 – Corb Lund w/ Cowboy Dave Band @ Globe Hall

8/12 – A Benefit for Ryan Coleman w/ Ruthcrest, Decatur, The Unfriended, Velvet Compass @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/12 – Easy Riders w/ Komozo, Upward, Acid Pioneers @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/12 – Pleasurekraft w/ Jaceo & Vedic @ Beta Nightclub

8/12 – Pathology w/ Within Destruction, Parasitic Ejaculation @ The Roxy Theatre

8/12 – Pink Matters @ The Meadowlark

8/12 – Denver On My Mind – Americana Series @ The Black Buzzard

8/12 – Boomtown @ Herb’s

8/12 – Raging Fyah w/ Red Sage, The Alcapones @ The Oriental Theater

8/12 – Michael Jackson Brunch w/ DJ Hollow @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/12 – Lost ’80s Live ft. A Flock of Seagulls, Wang Chung, Naked Eyes, Missing Persons, Animotion, Bow Wow Wow, Dramarama, Gene Loves Jezebel & Farrington and Mann (Original vocalists of When in Rome UK) @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

8/12 – John Fullbright + Blake Brown & The American Dust Choir + The Talbot Brothers @ Levitt Pavilion

8/12 – Brandi Carlile w/ Shovels & Rope, The Secret Sisters @ Red Rocks

8/12 – CKY w/ Royal Thunder, Awaken I Am @ The Bluebird Theater

8/12 – GIVERS w/ Naughty Palace @ Larimer Lounge

Week 3: August 13 – August 19

Recommended: KS 107.5 Summer Jam 21: Wiz Khalifa + Rae Sremmurd w/ Lil Dicky, Big Boi, BlocBoy JB, Saweetie, Kayla Rae @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre – August 19

This year’s Summer Jam brought to you by KS 107.5 is returning to Fiddler’s Green for its 21st year and has a stacked line up. This year, Wiz Khalifa and Rae Sremmurd are headed to Fiddler’s Green to headline the annual event on August 19. There are also other big names on the bill in support such as Lil Dicky, Big Boi, BlocBoy JB, Saweetie and Kayla Rae. KS 107.5’s Summer Jam is always a party, so grab some passes while you can.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

8/13 – Gang of Youths w/ Hannah Wicklund & the Steppin’ Stones @ Globe Hall

8/13 – Funky Feat w/ Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett, Kenny Gradney, Gabe Ford @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/13 – Mirrors and Lights w/ The Color of Sound, Bad Britton, Never Then Now @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/13 – Can’t Be Satisfied: Blues Night @ Hi-Dive

8/13 – Redrockanda (Opening for Film On The Rocks) @ Red Rocks

8/14 – The Chamanas w/ Picture The Waves, Vic N’ The Narwhals, Los Mocochetes, Ghost Tapes @ Globe Hall

8/14 – Lil Ugly Mane w/ Kahlil Cezanne, Cadaver Dog, Videodrome @ Hi-Dive

8/14 – His Dream of Lions w/ One Flew West, False Report @ Lost Lake

8/14 – Black Balsam, Marmalakes, Nina and the Hold Tight @ BarFly

8/14 – Emery w/ The Comrades, Rough Start @ The Roxy Theatre

8/14 – Ry Cooder ft. The Hamiltones w/ Joachim Cooder @ The Paramount Theatre

8/14 – Compa w/ DJ Synchronicity, Cord @ The Black Box

8/14 – The Ataris w/ Bad Year, Special Guests @ The Oriental Theater

8/14 – Bob Montgomery Sextet @ Dazzle Jazz

8/14 – Lief Sjostrom @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/14 – Lucinda Williams + Steve Earle + Dwight Yoakam w/ King Leg @ Red Rocks

8/14 – Night Demon & Spirit Adrift w/ Glacial Tomb, Blood Star @ Larimer Lounge

8/15 – Mandy Yoches and the Hell Knows @ Goosetown Tavern

8/15 – Jessica Jones Band   @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/15 – Hallow Point w/ Leveler, Killing Creation, One Way to Live, Under Auburn Skies @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/15 – Gipsy Kings w/ Vilray @ Denver Botanic Gardens

8/15 – Rocky Mountain Jewgrass @ Four Mile Historic Park

8/15 – Aseethe Yakuza w/ Terminator 2, Oryx @ Hi-Dive

8/15 – Halleway w/ Hello, Mountain, Copper Leaf @ Lost Lake

8/15 – Izzy Dunfore w/ Neema, More TBA @ The Roxy Theatre

8/15 – STEAM Wednesdays – Clarian @ Bar Standard

8/15 – The Dirty River Boys w/ The Last Of The Easy Riders, Shawn Nelson @ The Oriental Theater

8/15 – Alessandro Penezzi ft. Dexter Payne @ Dazzle Jazz

8/15 – Father John Misty w/ TV On The Radio @ Red Rocks

8/15 – Beach House w/ Sound of Ceres @ The Ogden Theatre

8/15 – Little Miss Nasty w/ Gina and the Eastern Block, Against Himself @ The Marquis Theatre

8/16 – Los Colognes w/ Jonah Wisneski @ Globe Hall

8/16 – Seth Walker w/ Youth and Canvas, Todd Kessler @ The Walnut Room

8/16 – AYSK (Artists You Should Know) @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/16 – The Unlikely Candidates + My Body Sings Electric @ Levitt Pavilion

8/16 – J:Kenzo + Kahn & Neek w/ Subliminal, Berrik @ The Black Box

8/16 – Stomping Ground Thursdays w/ Dalek One, DRTY HBTZ, Waylo, Legion, Solid @ The Black Box Lounge

8/16 – Eventually It Will Kill You ft. Many Blessings (Casette Release) w/ Natural Violence, Prison Glue, Law Of The Night @ The Meadowlark

8/16 – Kerry Pastine & the Crime Scene (Album Release) w/ Special Guests @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/16 – Trees w/ Hu, Vassallorvtpor, Substance D, Brizkt, Springr, DJ Waggles, Conardist @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/16 – A Light Among Many w/ Sonic Vomit, Green Druid, Vexing @ Hi-Dive

8/16 – Sammy Blue and Pearl Charles @ Lost Lake

8/16 – Rekha Ohal (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/16 – Pierce Murphy’s Tribute To Getz/Gilberto ft. Dan Gomby (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/16 – Brant Williams – All Apologies (Nirvana Jazz Tribute) (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/16 – The Goonies (’80s Tribute) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/16 – Joe Russo’s Almost Dead @ Red Rocks

8/16 – Juice Wrld w/ YBN Cordae, Lil Mosey, Blake @ The Ogden Theatre

8/16 – Trayce Chapman @ The Bluebird Theater

8/16 – Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai II w/ Tim Hart @ Larimer Lounge

8/17 – Goosefest 3 ft. The Dendrites w/ Granny Tweed, Oroya, Ready Set Go w/ DJ Aka Miggy @ Goosetown Tavern

8/17 – King Buffalo w/ Green Druid, Emerald Siam @ Globe Hall

8/17 – Idol X (Billy Idol Tribute) @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/17 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key & Lazy Eyez @ The Meadowlark

8/17 – Dam Hoover @ Herb’s

8/17 – Hands of Midnight @ BarFly

8/17 – Zach Maxwell (Single Release) w/ Jay Triiiple, UTICA @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/17 – Herbie Hancock Tribute ft. Dominic Lalli (Big Gigantic), Dave Watts, Joey Porter, Garrett Sayers (The Motet), Dan Schwindt (Kyle Hollingsworth Band) w/ Lyle Divinsky’s Soul Survivors ft. members of Thievery Corporation, The Motet, Analog Son @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

8/17 – The Orcastrator w/ Mass Relay, Unexotic, Alex Bowman, LFO, Spark Kent b2b Garcia Jr. @ Cervantes’ Other Side

8/17 – Panski & Tropical Waffle w/ Jibbles & Bitz, Danu5ik @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/17 – The Dustbowl Revival @ Clyfford Still Museum

8/17 – Best Of Open Stage @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

8/17 – Esmé Patterson + The Still Tide @ Levitt Pavilion

8/17 – Michael Marrow & The Culprits @ The Venue

8/17 – Luke Vibert w/ Sortof Vague, Seied, Kanyon Walker @ The Black Box

8/17 – 3rd Eye Fridays: House Music Takeover @ The Black Box Lounge

8/17 – Allout Helter 10 Year Anniversary Celebration w/ Muscle Beach, Record Thieves @ Hi-Dive

8/17 – De Lux w/ Twinkids, Traps PS @ Lost Lake

8/17 – Rusko + Gent & Jawns w/ Coult-45. @ Beta Nightclub

8/17 – Mr. Criminal @ The Roxy Theatre

8/17 – Subset + Aylen @ Bar Standard

8/17 – Ritual Fridays – Gabriel & Dresden @ The Church

8/17 – Wake The Dead @ Milk Bar

8/17 – Women In Jazz ft. Annie Booth (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/17 – Charlie Hunter Trio @ Dazzle Jazz

8/17 – Koe Wetzel + Flatland Cavalry @ The Grizzly Rose

8/17 – Casey Russell’s Soul Shack @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/17 – Old Crow Medicine Show w/ I’m With Her ft. Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan @ Red Rocks

8/17 – Bear Grillz w/ SQUNTO, Blunts & Blondes, Bandlez b2b XaeboR @ The Ogden Theatre

8/17 – The Freddy Jones Band @ The Bluebird Theater

8/17 – Pepe Aguilar y Familia @ The Pepsi Center

8/17 – Thousand Frames (Album Release Show) w/ State of Babel, VSCRL, 21 Taras, Violet’s Gun @ The Marquis Theatre

8/17 – Evanoff’s Electronic Orchestra feat. members of Dynohunter, Tnertle, Eminence, Ensemble, Toy Box, Skydyed, Spectacle and AG Flux w/ Tortuga, Lost Glory @ Larimer Lounge

8/18 – Goosefest 3 ft. Hot Apostles, Throttlebomb, The New Narrative, The Hacks, Sexy Pistols @ Goosetown Tavern

8/18 – Amen Dunes w/ Okay Kaya @ Globe Hall

8/18 – DIO DISCIPLES w/ Straight Six, MF RUCKUS, Lotus Gait, Romero @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/18 – Zach Heckendorf w/ Nina and the Moonlighters @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

8/18 – 300 Days @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

8/18 – So What Bros @ Herb’s

8/18 – DJ Shift @ Temple Denver

8/18 – Brother and The Hayes w/ Jason Polley, Skylar Autumn @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/18 – Allout Helter 10 Year Anniversary Celebration w/ The Windermeres, Black Dots @ Hi-Dive

8/18 – Chuck Prophet and the Mission Express + John Statz @ Levitt Pavilion

8/18 – Doc Scott & Chimpo w/ Dr. Despise, X-TS Emcee @ The Black Box

8/18 – Grey Area w/ Movesayer @ The Black Box Lounge

8/18 – Fed Rez (Album Release) w/ Los Mocochetes, Rare Byrd$, The Original Ills, DJ Bloodpreshah @ Lost Lake

8/18 – Saint Clair @ Beta Nightclub

8/18 – Payton Perez w/ Pilot Haus, Smokin’ Joes, Special Guests @ The Roxy Theatre

8/18 – Shiba San Rooftop Party (Day Set) @ Club Vinyl

8/18 – Josh Wink (Night Set) @ Club Vinyl

8/18 – Charles Esten @ The Paramount Theatre

8/18 – Purnell Steen (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/18 – Charlie Hunter Trio (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/18 – Peter Sommer Septet @ Nocturne Jazz

8/18 – Wes Watkins (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/18 – Pink Hawks w/ Hi-Lux, Ramakhandra @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/18 – Slayer w/ Lamb of God, Anthrax, Testament, Napalm Death @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

8/18 – Railroad Earth w/ Fruition @ Red Rocks

8/18 – Bear Grillz w/ Downlink, UBUR, Bommer b2b Codd Dubz @ The Ogden Theatre

8/18 – Zoso (The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience) @ The Bluebird Theater

8/18 – Lil Debbie w/ Whitney Peyton, JDirty, BYZ, Blvck CvSper @ The Marquis Theatre

8/18 – The Nuns of Brixton (Velorama After Party) w/ The Roxy Suicide @ Larimer Lounge

8/19 – Velorama After Party ft. The Shacks @ Globe Hall

8/19 – Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers (Two Sets) @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/19 – MSH Summer Bash ft. Pink Slip, Mile High Scenesters, WORLDVIRAL.tv, Violet’s Gun, Vital Hound, No Signal, Ipecac, Overt Defiance @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/19 – Paul Thorn & Blind Boys of Alabama @ Levitt Pavilion

8/19 – Mama Magnolia @ Commons Park

8/19 – Jocelyn & Chris Arndt @ Lost Lake

8/19 – Coyu w/ The Anubis @ Beta Nightclub

8/19 – A Sip of Cyanide @ The Roxy Theatre

8/19 – Kush Groove Sundays w/ DJ Thred Savage, Special Guests @ The Meadowlark

8/19 – Denver On My Mind – Americana Series @ The Black Buzzard

8/19 – Chick Corea Akoustic Band w/ John Patitucci, Dave Weckl @ The Paramount Theatre

8/19 – Rich Perry w/ The Rico James Quartet (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/19 – Wes Watkins (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/19 – Ruby Greenberg (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/19 – The Cult + Stone Temple Pilots + Bush @ Red Rocks

8/19 – Batushka @ The Marquis Theatre

8/19 – Zac Clark w/ Bob Oxblood, Kind Hearted Strangers @ Larimer Lounge

Week 4: August 20 – August 26

Recommended: Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats w/ Slim Cessna’s Auto Club @ Red Rocks – August 22 – 23

Hometown hero Nathaniel Rateliff is returning to Red Rocks for his annual two night run in Morrison on August 22 and 23. Rateliff and his band, the Night Sweats, never fail to put on a memorable show, no matter how many times they’ve played Red Rocks. Joining Rateliff and the Night Sweats on both nights this year is fellow Colorado artist Slim Cessna’s Auto Club.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

8/20 – Terry Bozzio @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/20 – Monday Night MC: Local Hip-Hop Showcase @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/20 – Rob Zombie & Marilyn Manson w/ Deadly Apples @ The Pepsi Center

8/20 – Niall Horan w/ Maren Morris @ Red Rocks

8/21 – Winter @ Lost Lake

8/21 – La Pompe Jazz @ Dazzle Jazz

8/21 – Open Mic w/ Soul Daddy & His Band @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/21 – Leon Switch w/ Kelly Dean, Ceiva @ The Black Box

8/21 – Rodrigo y Gabriela w/ Bahamas @ Red Rocks

8/21 – Lydia w/ Jared & The Mill, Cherry Pools @ The Bluebird Theater

8/21 – Sam Smith w/ Beth Ditto @ The Pepsi Center

8/21 – Reggae Tuesdays ft. Jon Wayne and the Pain w/ Denver Reggae Social Club Dub Sessions ft. Dan Africano (JBB), Jeff Franca (Thievery Corp), Todd Stoops (RAQ), Scott Flynn (Odesza), Ryan Jalbert + Drew Sayers (Motet), The Groove Thief @ Cervantes’ Other Side

8/21 – Valley Maker @ Larimer Lounge

8/22 – Starjammer   @ Goosetown Tavern

8/22 – Red Shahan @ Globe Hall

8/22 – Boy Hits Car w/ Swamp Rats @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/22 – Felonius Smith Trio @ Four Mile Historic Park

8/22 – 2Soft? w/ DJ Git @ The Meadowlark

8/22 – Ludoesmusic w/ Mr. Atomic, Post/War, Bailey @ Lost Lake

8/22 – STEAM Wednesdays – Goldroom DJ Set @ Bar Standard

8/22 – Keyboard Counterpoint: Neil Bridge & Steve Denny (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/22 – Noah Becker’s Underthought (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/22 – Lost Dog Ensemble (Tom Waits Tribute) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/22 – Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats w/ Slim Cessna’s Auto Club @ Red Rocks

8/22 – Rod Steward w/ Cyndi Lauper @ The Pepsi Center

8/22 – Bad Bad Hats w/ Cumulus @ The Marquis Theatre

8/22 – NateWantsToBattle w/ Zach Callison @ Larimer Lounge

8/23 – XKape w/ Bace Ventura, REM, D3TRO, GBP, Concentrates @ Lost Lake

8/23 – Yuridia @ The Paramount Theatre

8/23 – Rekha Ohal (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/23 – Chronologue (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/23 – Ripe + The Other Black @ Levitt Pavilion

8/23 – Bike Night Band – Cirkus @ The Venue

8/23 – The Showcase Tour @ The Black Box

8/23 – Bugz In The Attic w/ Aftronaut (UK) @ The Black Box Lounge

8/23 – City Hobgoblins w/ DJ Rankin Rajah (Hash fron Thievery Corportation), Tyler Jacobson (Mile High Soul Club), Ginger Perry @ The Meadowlark

8/23 – Esme Patterson, Adam Faucett, Bell Hoss @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/23 – Tony Trahan and the Bluekrewe @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/23 – Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats w/ Slim Cessna’s Auto Club @ Red Rocks

8/23 – MZG w/ Mr. Bugatti, Brisco Jones @ Larimer Lounge

8/23 – The Higgs w/ Marakifi @ Globe Hall

8/23 – Matthew Fowler w/ Joe Goodkin @ The Walnut Room

8/23 – Delphia and Her Deltones @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/23 – Twelve Years Driven w/ Kissing Judas @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/23 – The Rendezvous (Denver Edition) ft. Naim Hakim, Ceiva, Max Mischief, Trisicloplox, Gloom Trench, Loup @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/24 – Joe Strummer Night @ Goosetown Tavern

8/24 – Ancient Rave w/ LL Bishop, Ty Tek, Footer, Ginger Perry @ The Black Box Lounge

8/24 – Vibesquad w/ Cualli, Eukarya, Elusiv3 @ The Black Box

8/24 – Strings and The Box w/ Kenny Lee and the Young Souls, The Notecrackers @ Globe Hall

8/24 – The Cody Sisters Band w/ Lundi Knight @ The Walnut Room

8/24 – Charlotte Sass @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/24 – Eternal Temples w/ Hellocentral, Taylor Maxwell, The Humbuckers @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/24 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key & Lazy Eyez @ The Meadowlark

8/24 – Club X (Night Set) @ Herb’s

8/24 – Alive On Arrival (Late Set) @ Herb’s

8/24 – Chromeo @ Temple Denver

8/24 – Funk Club – “The Smarty Pants Dance Party” w/ DJ Jason Heller @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/24 – Stylust Beats w/ Mystic Grizzly, Notorious Conduct, Godlazer, Dozier, In Motion @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

8/24 – Dirty Dozen Brass Band w/ Amoramora, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

8/24 – Three Days In The Saddle w/ The Bees Trees, Eixo, Ruby Hill, The Jinjas @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/24 – Float Like A Buffalo + Silver and Smoke (EP Release) w/ Two Faces West, Digg @ Lost Lake

8/24 – Pegboard Nerds + Arius w/ Afterlite @ Beta Nightclub

8/24 – Khiry w/ PVRTYFOUL, Special Guests @ The Roxy Theatre

8/24 – Shiny Toy Guns (DJ Set) w/ Live Vocals @ Bar Standard

8/24 – Ritual Fridays – Borgeous @ The Church

8/24 – BOSS 302 w/ The Landgrabbers, The Vanilla Milkshakes @ The Oriental Theater

8/24 – Women In Jazz ft. Ellyn Rucker (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/24 – Jim Stranahan’s Little Band (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/24 – Bellamy Brothers @ The Grizzly Rose

8/24 – SNAP! ’90s Dance Party w/ DJ A-L @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/24 – Dave Matthews Band @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

8/24 – 1964 – The Tribute @ Red Rocks

8/24 – The Yawpers w/ Extra Gold, Bad Licks @ The Gothic Theatre

8/24 – The Butchering (Album Release Show) w/ Angelic Desolation, ORBITER, Letter 9, Fixing God @ The Marquis Theatre

8/24 – Dreamers Delight w/ Koresma @ Larimer Lounge

8/25 – Brent Loveday and the Dirty Dollars @ Goosetown Tavern

8/25 – The Sir Band w/ Vicoda, Chloe Tang @ Globe Hall

8/25 – Mike Massé @ The Walnut Room

8/25 – Mary Fahl (formerly of October Project) @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/25 – Catch Me Catatonic w/ Hookfish, Chainsaw Rodeo, Chainsaw Rodeo @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/25 – Tribute Night @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/25 – Matt Rouch & The Noise Upstairs (Album Release) w/ The Dollhouse Thieves, Ian Mahan @ Lost Lake

8/25 – Rooney + Mating Ritual @ Levitt Pavilion

8/25 – FKA TYBGS @ The Meadowlark

8/25 – DJ Triple XL @ Temple Denver

8/25 – Weird Touch @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/25 – Eighty3 @ The Venue

8/25 – Zeke Beats w/ Laika Beats, DropTalk, Sather @ The Black Box

8/25 – Lounge Takeover w/ Spr0uter, Agent Skwrl @ The Black Box Lounge

8/25 – Lil Jon (DJ Set) @ Beta Nightclub

8/25 – Shahiye of Ra w/ Enemy in I, Sulphurensis, Thoughtpilot, Forgotten Within @ The Roxy Theatre

8/25 – Kerri Chandler Rooftop Party (Day Set) @ Club Vinyl

8/25 – Christian Martin b2b Ardalan Rooftop Party (Night Set) @ Club Vinyl

8/25 – ohGr w/ Lead Into Gold, Omniflux @ The Oriental Theater

8/25 – Fareed Haque & His Funk Bros @ Dazzle Jazz

8/25 – The Stan Killian Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

8/25 – Josh Abbott Band @ The Grizzly Rose

8/25 – Wolf Van Elfmand (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/25 – SNAP! ’90s Dance Party w/ DJ A-L (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/25 – Banda MS de Sergio Lizarraga @ Bellco Theatre

8/25 – Dave Matthews Band @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

8/25 – 30 Years of Reggae On The Rocks w/ Rebelution, Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Common Kings, New Kingston, Jesse Royal, Zion I, Judge Roughneck, DJ Mackle @ Red Rocks

8/25 – Waka Flocka Flame w/ Junglepussy, Just Call Me Carl @ The Ogden Theatre

8/25 – Lola Black Album Release w/ Son Survivor, Sharone & The Wind, Right Before Rain @ The Gothic Theatre

8/25 – Conquer Everest (Album Release Show) w/ It’s Always Sunny in Tijuana, Remain and Sustain, Doomsday for the Destroyer @ The Marquis Theatre

8/25 – Yuno @ Larimer Lounge

8/26 – Sawyer Fredericks & Parsonsfield @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/26 – Bobaflex w/ Kirra, ONE FROM NONE @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/26 – Frightened Rabbit Tribute ft. Cody Statz, Anthony Ruptak, CJ Kjolhede, Brennan Mackey w/ Special Guests Vigil & Thieves @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/26 – Straight White Teeth w/ Modern Leisure, Whole Milk @ Lost Lake

8/26 – SNAP! ’90s Dance Party (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/26 – The Brevet + One Flew West @ Levitt Pavilion

8/26 – Pink Matters @ The Meadowlark

8/26 – Denver On My Mind – Americana Series @ The Black Buzzard

8/26 – The Connor Terrones Quartet @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/26 – 30 Years of Reggae On The Rocks w/ Rebelution, Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Chronixx, Common Kings, Through The Roots, Zion I, Mikey Pauker, DJ Mackle @ Red Rocks

8/26 – Blackalicious @ The Marquis Theatre

8/26 – Ceramic Animal w/ The Evening Attraction, Backseat Vinyl @ Larimer Lounge

Week 5: August 27 – September 2

Recommended: Atmosphere w/ Evidence, Grieves, Dem Atlas, DJ Keezy @ Red Rocks – August 31

To wrap things up this month, hip-hop group Atmosphere is coming to Red Rocks on August 31. Atmosphere, composed of members Slug and Ant, are known for their mix of old-school rhyming patterns and modern-day beats. Their music is grooving, chill and powerful all at the same time. Joining Atmosphere on their Red Rocks stop are fellow acts Evidence, Grieves, Dem Atlas and DJ Keezy.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

8/27 – David Byrne @ Red Rocks

8/28 – Mad Dog Friedman & Alexander Bernat (Album Release) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/28 – Hatcha w/ Fathomless @ The Black Box

8/28 – Sandy Colfax @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/28 – David Byrne @ Red Rocks

8/28 – Jeremih w/ Teyana Taylor and guests DaniLeigh, YaSi @ The Ogden Theatre

8/29 – STEAM Wednesdays – Redlight @ Bar Standard

8/29 – The Jeff Hamilton Trio @ Nocturne Jazz

8/29 – Psyclon Nine, The God Bombs, Ritual Aesthetic, DJ Cymber 1 @ 3 Kings Tavern

8/29 – Ski Mask The Slump God w/ Danny Towers, BandHunta Izzy @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

8/29 – Illenium w/ Said The Sky, Trivecta, Bass Physics, Toy Box @ Red Rocks

8/30 – Jon Stickley Trio w/ Babywood Hatbox, Backslide @ Globe Hall

8/30 – Kelly Harthan (Album Release) w/ Josh Walker, Montropo @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/30 – Bike Night Band – That Infernal Racket @ The Venue

8/30 – KMG Studios Takeover w/ COSINE B2B ESCHATON, DJ-SMiLLEZ, MAWKZ, THE COLLECTED, DUPER B2B HAZARDOUS TOFU, Superb Beats Collective @ The Black Box Lounge

8/30 – Ley Line w/ Darling West @ The Walnut Room

8/30 – AYSK (Artists You Should Know) @ Herman’s Hideaway

8/30 – Deliciosa w/ Jackson Cloud Band @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/30 – Smokescreens + The Molochs w/ American Culture @ Hi-Dive

8/30 – Coastal Wives w/ Anthony Ruptak, Le Grotto, Amazing Adventures @ Lost Lake

8/30 – Benzi @ Beta Nightclub

8/30 – Rehka Ohal (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/30 – Ike Spivak “Never Better” (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/30 – Shakey Graves w/ José González & The Brite Lites, Twin Peaks @ Red Rocks

8/30 – An Evening with Holly Bowling: The music of Phish and the Grateful Dead Reimagined for Solo Piano @ The Bluebird Theater

8/30 – Knower (Full Band) @ The Gothic Theatre

8/30 – Kolars w/ Edison @ Larimer Lounge

8/31 – Elizabeth Rose @ Goosetown Tavern

8/31 – Kenny Lattimore (Two Sets) @ Soiled Dover Underground

8/31 – Terrapin Flyer ft. Melvin Seals @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

8/31 – Sumguy w/ Sliver, Abeasity Jones, TMC, Easy Lovin, Lesone, Ty Shells, DJ Mythik, SG6 @ Your Mom’s House Denver

8/31 – Future Perfect w/ We Were Stereo, Bad Year, Sleep Union, Jason Mohr @ Hi-Dive

8/31 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key & Lazy Eyez @ The Meadowlark

8/31 – PHISH @ Dick’s Sporting Goods Park

8/31 – Funk Club w/ DJ Jason Heller @ Syntax Physic Opera

8/31 – Cycles @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

8/31 – The Trujillo Company (EP Release) w/ Decatur, The Patient Zeros, Post Paradise @ Lost Lake

8/31 – Doctor P @ Beta Nightclub

8/31 – Ritual Fridays – Spencer Brown @ The Church

8/31 – Inspector + Roka Hueka @ Levitt Pavilion

8/31 – Revenant Band @ The Venue

8/31 – Bassedelic Szechuan w/ Ascension, Solid, Alexander @ The Black Box Lounge

8/31 – Women In Jazz ft. Annie Booth (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/31 – Jofoke Anem (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/31 – Dan Schwindt “Beat Speak” (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

8/31 – JJ Murphy Trio (Late Set) @ Nocturne Jazz

8/31 – Wade Bowen @ The Grizzly Rose

8/31 – Amy Helm w/ Grant Sabin and the Juke Joint Highball @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

8/31 – Atmosphere w/ Evidence, Grieves, Dem Atlas, DJ Keezy @ Red Rocks

8/31 – SALES w/ No Vacation @ The Bluebird Theater

8/31 – Test Kitchen @ The Gothic Theatre

8/31 – Larry June w/ Reve Kalell, Trayce Chapman, Ryan Alan, Pat Anthony, Dylan Montayne @ The Marquis Theatre

8/31 – Spiral Cell w/ Nordic Daughter, Kate Merrill, David Other @ Larimer Lounge

9/1 – The Rippingtons ft. Russ Freeman (Two Sets) @ Soiled Dover Underground

9/1 – Terrapin Flyer ft. Melvin Seals @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/1 – Kitten @ Levitt Pavilion

9/1 – Liquor Biscuit & Trickshot @ The Venue

9/1 – 1st Saturdays w/ Poten, Sean Michaels @ The Black Box Lounge

9/1 – #045 – Chrissy Chris w/ Carasel MC, NVRSOFT B2B LOKSHOT, Syntax, X-TS Emcee, Relyt @ The Black Box

9/1 – PHISH @ Dick’s Sporting Goods Park

9/1 – Mile High Soul Club @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/1 – Knot Rock w/ Scott Uhl @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/1 – The Juantee w/ Zeta June, More @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/1 – Dreadnought w/ Abrams, Giardia @ Hi-Dive

9/1 – Pink Fuzz (LP Release) w/ Love Gang, Boot Gun @ Lost Lake

9/1 – Ultra ’80s Live (Tributes to Depeche Mode, Erasure, and Wham!!) @ The Oriental Theater

9/1 – Joe Smith & The Spicy Pickles @ Dazzle Jazz

9/1 – Wake and Bake Brunch w/ DJ Imeh (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/1 – Bad Bunny @ Bellco Theatre

9/1 – Gramatik w/ Gryffin, Haywyre, Ramzoid, Balkan Bump @ Red Rocks

9/1 – Big Business @ Larimer Lounge

9/2 – Sunday Funday w/ Bands TBA @ Goosetown Tavern

9/2 – Terrapin Flyer ft. Melvin Seals @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/2 – As Am I w/ Pause., Dark Oceanz, Jake Walker, Dende @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/2 – Jinx Jones w/ Adam Lopez @ The Oriental Theater

9/2 – Kush Groove Sundays w/ DJ Thred Savage, Special Guests @ The Meadowlark

9/2 – PHISH @ Dick’s Sporting Goods Park

9/2 – The Friends & Family Fest ft. Brother Saturn, MYTHirst, Ambersmoke, J*Sutton, RNP, Eraserhead Fuckers, Tunica Externa, Metlay @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

9/2 – Jason Mraz w/ Brett Dennen @ Red Rocks

9/2 – Parkway Drive w/ August Burns Red, The Devil Wears Prada, Polaris @ The Ogden Theatre

9/2 – Liz Brasher @ Larimer Lounge

Want to get this list before everyone else?

Music Gif

Click here to have it sent to your inbox.

2 Responses

  1. Greg Brent

    LUKE BRYAN / Sam Hunt / Jon Pardi – August 4 – Sports Authority Field

    Big show but I understand they don’t have regular shows there so it would be easy to miss

    Reply
    • Michael Tritsch

      Hey Greg!
      Thank you so much for reading and catching that show. It is now on the list!

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.