Welcome to 2019. Now is your chance to start this year in concerts off right with over 600 shows to check out across the Mile High City. 2019 is off to one hell of a start this month and we’ve got the full concert rundown for you below. We can only imagine what this year in concerts will bring us, so strap in and start exploring what the Denver music scene has to offer.

Week 1: December 31 – January 6

Recommended: The Finale @ Beta Nightclub – January 5

Just a few weeks ago, Beta Nightclub delivered the unfortunate news that they were closing their doors. For 11 years, Beta has been Denver’s home for all things EDM. From Skrillex to deadmau5 – Beta brought in class acts from all over the world into the Mile High City. On January 5, Beta is saying farewell with one last finale. If you’ve never been to Beta before, we recommend you check it out before it’s too late.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

12/31 – The Infamous String Dusters w/ Jon Stickley Trio @ The Ogden Theatre

12/31 – DeVotchKa w/ The Sweet Lillies @ The Bluebird Theater

12/31 – STS9 w/ Mark Farina @ The Fillmore

12/31 – Leftover Crack + Youth Brigade + Lower Class Brats + Potato Pirates @ The Gothic Theatre

12/31 – Less Than Jake w/ The Lillingtons, The Gamits, Sorry Sweetheart @ Summit Music Hall

12/31 – Dean Ween Group + Dumpstaphunk @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

12/31 – Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles w/ What Young Men Do @ Cervantes’ Other Side

12/31 – Wildermiss w/ Retrofette, Coastal Waves, Levi Double U @ Larimer Lounge

12/31 – Guilty Pleasures NYE @ Hi-Dive

12/31 – Rubedo (NYE Show) w/ Fed Rez, Rare Byrd$, DJ Polyphoni @ Lost Lake

12/31 – An Alternative NYE: Lipgloss ‘80s Goth @ Bar Standard + Milk Bar

12/31 – NYE: Rodriguez Jr. + Big Special Guests @ Club Vinyl

12/31 – Latin NYE @ The Church

12/31 – Itchy-O New Years Trifecta w/ Mr. Pacman @ The Oriental Theater

12/31 – New Year’s Eve Celebration w/ Jack Hadley Band, Gypsy Swing Revue @ Dazzle Jazz

12/31 – 4th Annual New Year’s Eve Gala w/ Peter Sommer Quintet @ Nocturne Jazz

12/31 – New Year’s Eve Ball w/ Nathan Dean and The Damn Band @ The Grizzly Rose

12/31 – Motown On Mondays (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

12/31 – Son Volt w/ Bison Bone (Late Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

12/31 – Motown Groove and Soul 4 You NYE Party w/ DJ Aka Miggy, DJ K-Nee @ Goosetown Tavern

12/31 – Slim Cessna’s Auto Club w/ Wayfarer, George Cessna (Solo) @ Globe Hall

12/31 – Dearling – Tribute to Fleetwood Mac w/ Michael & Sarah Hornbuckle @ Soiled Dove Underground

12/31 – Dead Phish Orchestra NYE + Bear’s Choice @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

12/31 – Texas Hippie Coalition NYE w/ Lola Black, Scarlet Canary, World Famous Johnsons @ Herman’s Hideaway

12/31 – 90s NYE Dance Party @ Your Mom’s House Denver

12/31 – The String Cheese Incident @ 1st Bank Center

12/31 – Free New Year’s Eve Party w/ Jacob Cade, Dead Blow, Sideffect, Asylum 9, Core, Rhoar @ The Venue

12/31 – Slug.Mission New Year’s Eve w/ Kursa, Broken Note, Thelem @ The Black Box

12/31 – Friendseve (NYE Party) @ The Black Box Lounge

12/31 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

12/31 – Adam Lopez w/ Brent Loveday @ The Skylark Lounge

12/31 – Chris Daniels & the Kings NYE Celebration @ The Black Buzzard

12/31 – Thin Air (Widespread Panic Tribute) @ Stoney’s

12/31 – Stereo Clone (NYE Celebration) @ Herb’s

12/31 – Chromeo New Year’s Eve @ Temple Denver

12/31 – New Year’s Eve at the Opera @ Syntax Physic Opera

1/1 – New Year’s Day Brunch w/ Keith Oxman Quartet @ Dazzle Jazz

1/1 – Open Mic Jam Band w/ Nic Jay @ Goosetown Tavern

1/1 – Bear’s Choice (Morning Set) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/1 – Bluegrass Tuesdays w/ Franklin & Friends (Night Set) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/1 – Open Mic Night w/ Bobert @ The Meadowlark

1/1 – B3 Jazz Project w/ Laura Newman, Jill Fredericksen, Vlad Girshevich, Daryl Gott, Special Guests @ Herb’s

1/2 – RE:Search ft. Shooka BDay b2b Bash w/ MZG, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/2 – STEAM Wednesdays @ Bar Standard

1/2 – Goth Night @ Milk Bar

1/2 – The Ryan Fourt Trio @ Nocturne Jazz

1/2 – Weird Wednesday w/ Adam Selene, The Jinjas, Vampire Squids From Hell @ 3 Kings Tavern

1/2 – DJ Boyhollow @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/2 – Postcards w/ Baseline, Andy’s Room, Contender @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/2 – The Mile High & Rising Showcase @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/2 – Pretty Poison w/ DJ Sara Splatter @ The Meadowlark

1/2 – Laura Newman Group w/ Wendy Fopeano, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen (Night Set) @ Herb’s

1/2 – Hump Day Funk Jam (Late Set) @ Herb’s

1/3 – Shane Smith & The Saints w/ Andy Sydow @ The Bluebird Theater

1/3 – Steely Dead (ft. members of Dead Phish Orchestra) + Bear Tread w/ Steepland String Band @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/3 – Read Southall + Chris Colston @ Larimer Lounge

1/3 – Mike and the Moonpies w/ Gun Street Ghost, Shawn Nelson Band @ Hi-Dive

1/3 – Noches de Trova @ Bar Standard

1/3 – Hip-Hop Thursdays @ Club Vinyl

1/3 – CO Underground @ Milk Bar

1/3 – Brad Goode + Ernie Watts (Album Release) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/3 – Mingus and Mariano by The Ron LeGault – Harry Drabkin Quintet @ Nocturne Jazz

1/3 – Whip It! All Vinyl ’80s Dance Party (New Years Edition) w/ DJ Jason Heller @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/3 – Only Echoes w/ Worth, Drune, Diisbömber @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/3 – Motown Thursday @ Goosetown Tavern

1/3 – Phishin Thursdays: Aphishionados @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/3 – Leaders of The Heart @ Quinlan Cafe at Swallow Hill Music

1/3 – DJ Low Key @ The Black Box Lounge

1/3 – Spundose + Eelko @ The Black Box

1/3 – Teenage Kicks w/ DJ Bodhi @ The Meadowlark

1/3 – S.M.R.T @ Herb’s

1/3 – Riddim Recovery Party @ Temple Denver

1/4 – American Aquarium w/ Jamie Lin Wilson @ The Bluebird Theater

1/4 – Float Like A Buffalo w/ Brothers of Brass, 21 Taras, Graham Good & The Painters @ The Gothic Theatre

1/4 – String Mountain Revival ft. Ben Kaufman + Adam Aijala (Yonder Mountain String Band), Larry Keel + Andy Thorn (Leftover Salmon), Sierra Hull + Bridget Law + Bonnie Paine (Elephant Revival) w/ Kitchen Dwellers @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/4 – Dr. Klaw ft. Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Nigel Hall, Ian Neville, Cyril Neville, Nick Daniels w/ Lyle Divinsky’s Soul Survivors @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/4 – RitaRita w/ Empath Eyes, The Boundless @ The Marquis Theater

1/4 – Silver & Smoke + Two Faces West w/ Poets & Wolves, Places Back Home @ Larimer Lounge

1/4 – Guilty Pleasures @ Hi-Dive

1/4 – LVDY w/ Foxfeather, Brianna Straut @ Lost Lake

1/4 – Zero Gravity @ Beta Nightclub

1/4 – FloydtheSaintXHeartthrob: Saints and Heartbreaks @ The Roxy Theatre

1/4 – Fiesta Fridays @ Club Vinyl

1/4 – Ritual Fridays @ The Church

1/4 – Milk N Cookies @ Milk Bar

1/4 – Brad Goode + Ernie Watts (Album Release) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/4 – Kathryn Radakovich @ Nocturne Jazz

1/4 – Randy Rogers Band @ The Grizzly Rose

1/4 – The Goonies (’80s Tribute) w/ DJ Slave1 @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/4 – young B w/ Special Guests @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/4 – The Kick Back – Hip-Hop/Grooves/Randomness w/ DJ B*Money, DJ Skeena @ Goosetown Tavern

1/4 – Paranoid Image w/ Nicole May @ The Walnut Room

1/4 – Citizen Dan (Steely Dan Tribute) @ Soiled Dove Underground

1/4 – Katharsis ft. Todd Stoops, Dave Watts, Chuck Jones, Marcus Rezak @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/4 – Red Sage w/ BetaRay, Blue Kings, Corey McCauley & the Hop Jam Brew @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/4 – Dokken w/ Driven By Turmoil, Sinfix, Viperwitch, Soundawake, Conaxx @ The Venue

1/4 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key + Lazy Eyez @ The Black Box Lounge

1/4 – First Fridays w/ Sassmouth, Tony Z @ The Black Box

1/4 – Good For Health Bad For Education w/ Kahlil Cezanne, Sullyvn @ The Meadowlark

1/4 – Friday Night Phish Fry w/ Phunky Bitch, Uninvisible @ The Black Buzzard

1/4 – Alive On Arrival @ Herb’s

1/4 – Paws & Friends @ Temple Denver

1/4 – Impulse @ BarFly

1/4 – Red Rocks Local Set w/ Zoe Berman, J Calvin @ Red Rocks

1/5 – En Vogue w/ SNAP! ’90s Dance Party @ The Ogden Theatre

1/5 – Chris Knight w/ Kody West @ The Bluebird Theater

1/5 – NEON MASQ – Black-light Masquerade Concert & Art Show w/ Mad Wallace, Rocket Surgeons, The Trujillo Company, Creature Canopy, Compass & Cavern, Ipecac @ Summit Music Hall

1/5 – String Mountain Revival ft. Ben Kaufman + Adam Aijala (Yonder Mountain String Band), Larry Keel + Andy Thorn (Leftover Salmon), Sierra Hull + Bridget Law + Bonnie Paine (Elephant Revival) w/ Kitchen Dwellers @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/5 – Dr. Klaw ft. Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Nigel Hall, Ian Neville, Cyril Neville, Nick Daniels w/ Casey Russell & The Soul Shack @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/5 – King Tae w/ Kazami, Saunaboiis, Max Montano, Tone G @ The Marquis Theater

1/5 – Solsatellite (EP Release) w/ Envy Alo, Larimer Lights @ Larimer Lounge

1/5 – Dirty Few w/ Colfax Speed Queen, Slynger, The Amphibious Man @ Hi-Dive

1/5 – Bayliner w/ Phee, Leigh West @ Lost Lake

1/5 – Bass Ops: Mvrda, Kelly Ann Foxman @ Club Vinyl

1/5 – Noches en la Catedral: Latin Nights @ The Church

1/5 – Mixtape Saturdays @ Milk Bar

1/5 – Halfway There (Bon Jovi Tribute) w/ Retro ’80s Tribute Band @ The Oriental Theater

1/5 – Purnell Steen (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/5 – Otis Taylor Band (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/5 – Drew’s Blues & Jazz Boogaloos @ Nocturne Jazz

1/5 – Wake & Bake Brunch w/ DJ Imeh (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/5 – young B w/ Special Guests @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/5 – The Simple Parade w/ David Paul Martin, Daniel Ray Scott @ The Walnut Room

1/5 – Prince Is Not Dead ft. Dave Watts, Marcus Rezak, Todd Stoops, Chuck Jones, Megan Letts, Gabe Mervine, Nick Gerlach @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/5 – Hellocentral w/ The Weird, Michael Morrow & The Culprits, Stony Lonesome @ Herman’s Hideaway

1/5 – Sons and Brothers @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

1/5 – Julie Geller @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

1/5 – Medicine Men @ The Venue

1/5 – Antiserum Residency Kick Off w/ Subliminal, Thanom, Ind33p @ The Black Box

1/5 – Language Denver #049 w/ Syntax, Parallax, Domina, Buttah, Ms Toxiic @ The Black Box Lounge

1/5 – Nightshift w/ DJ Laura, DJ Meghan @ The Meadowlark

1/5 – Hillbilly Hellcats @ The Skylark Lounge

1/5 – Bailey Elora & Friends @ The Black Buzzard

1/5 – Party Mode @ Herb’s

1/5 – Morten @ Temple Denver

1/5 – Dale Cisek Band @ BarFly

1/6 – Ryan Chris & The Rough Cuts + Tracksuit Wedding w/ Something Underground, Kerry Pastine and Paul Shellooe, Angie Stevens and the Beautiful Wreck, Dear Marsha @ The Bluebird Theater

1/6 – Halleway w/ The Rainbow Treatment, Sydney Clapp @ Larimer Lounge

1/6 – The Adam Bodine Trio (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/6 – The Ricky Earl Band ft. Cherise (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/6 – Tiffany & The Sidecars (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/6 – Bear’s Choice ft. Dave Hebert (of JGB) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/6 – Keep It On The Low Tour @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/6 – #Swimteamsundays w/ Dealz, DJ Thred, DJ Skip Rip @ The Meadowlark

1/6 – Kayt & The House Band @ Herb’s

Week 2: January 7 – January 13

Recommended: SunSquabi (Listening Party) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox – January 8

Boulder’s own electro-funk band SunSquabi is hosting a listening party at Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox on January 8. SunSquabi will be giving Ophelia’s a taste of their new album Instinct as well as hosting a Q & A session for those in attendance. SunSquabi is starting off 2019 on a strong note with this event at Ophelia’s followed by a headlining spot at The Fillmore on January 26 as well. Oh, and did we mention this event is free?

More info here.

Also see…

1/7 – The Burn Unit ft. DJ Williams (Karl Denson), Jeremy Salken (Big Gigantic), Eric Luba (Analog Son) w/ The Hang ft. Jessica Jones & Friends, ScHratcH, Aj Salas, Brisco Jones, Brant Williams, Eric Imbrosciano @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/7 – Motown On Mondays @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/7 – Mystery Mondays: Buckdancer’s Choice @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/7 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

1/7 – Vlad Girshevich Jazz w/ Special Guests @ Herb’s

1/8 – Gestalt w/ Riley!, Meliora, Tonguebyte @ Larimer Lounge

1/8 – Tom Amend Jazz Organ Trio @ Nocturne Jazz

1/8 – Open Mic Jam Band w/ Nic Jay @ Goosetown Tavern

1/8 – Open Jam @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/8 – Sleeper w/ Kali, December Battle Winner’s Showcase, Counterfeit Rainbow, Jang, BEX, Tyrant b2b Max Mischief, Dimethyldreamz @ The Black Box + The Black Box Lounge

1/8 – Open Mic Night w/ Bobert @ The Meadowlark

1/8 – B3 Jazz Project w/ Laura Newman, Jill Fredericksen, Vlad Girshevich, Daryl Gott, Special Guests @ Herb’s

1/9 – Re:Search ft. Vibesquad w/ LYFTD, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/9 – Lost Aliens w/ Black Market Translation, Indra’s Net @ Larimer Lounge

1/9 – Remember Sports w/ Nadine, Backseat Vinyl @ Lost Lake

1/9 – STEAM Wednesdays w/ Washed Out DJ Set @ Bar Standard

1/9 – Goth Night @ Milk Bar

1/9 – Annie Booth Trio @ Nocturne Jazz

1/9 – Malik Burgers w/ Left Lung, Luvsicc, More TBA @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/9 – Sammy Miller & The Congregation @ Soiled Dove Underground

1/9 – Jack Canaan w/ Polaroid Antarctica, David Alexander @ Herman’s Hideaway

1/9 – Femme Fatale w/ Reidy, Cyoti, Kautious, Bea Bleu @ The Black Box Lounge

1/9 – The Swallow @ The Meadowlark

1/9 – Laura Newman Group w/ Wendy Fopeano, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen (Night Set) @ Herb’s

1/9 – Hump Day Funk Jam (Late Set) @ Herb’s

1/10 – Spectacle w/ Beak Nasty, Jordan Polovina, Tortuga @ The Bluebird Theater

1/10 – Kris Lager Band w/ Winston Ramble, Extra Gold @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/10 – The Dollhouse Thieves w/ Nina and The Hold Tight, Moses, Mlady @ Larimer Lounge

1/10 – Nekrofilth (Album Release) w/ Phallic Meditation, Keef Duster @ Hi-Dive

1/10 – Bear and The Beasts (Single Release) w/ Los Mocochetes, The Interesting Times Gang, Knuckle Pups @ Lost Lake

1/10 – Hip-Hop Thursdays @ Club Vinyl

1/10 – CO Underground @ Milk Bar

1/10 – Latin Jazz All Stars @ Dazzle Jazz

1/10 – Mingus and Mariano by The Ron LeGault – Harry Drabkin Quintet @ Nocturne Jazz

1/10 – A.J. Fullerton w/ Grant Sabin and the Juke Joint Highball @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/10 – Sorry, No Sympathy w/ Hemingway Hero, More TBA @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/10 – Motown Thursday @ Goosetown Tavern

1/10 – Phishin Thursdays: Aphishionados @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/10 – Meat & Potatoes w/ Cool Accent, PHIE, Xenia Dunford @ Herman’s Hideaway

1/10 – Mean Mug Music Takeover @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/10 – Mark Cormican @ Quinlan Cafe at Swallow Hill Music

1/10 – Sub.Session w/ Faith in May, Jen Ese’, Norse Dubz, Safire, Halfrican, Siren, Bex, Synchronicity @ The Black Box Lounge

1/10 – Eazybaked + Prophet w/ Dalek One, Fathomless @ The Black Box

1/10 – The Interesting Times Gang 001 w/ DJ Couchman @ The Meadowlark

1/10 – Dave Randon Trio @ Herb’s

1/11 – Mustard Plug w/ Younger Than Neil, The Dendrites @ The Bluebird Theater

1/11 – Black Pistol Fire w/ The Guestlist, Pink Fuzz @ The Gothic Theatre

1/11 – A Tribute to Aretha Franklin ft. Kim Dawson (Matador Soul Sounds), Jeremy Salken (Big Gigantic), Adryon de León (Orgone), Such, JoFoKe, Gabe Mervine, Mike Tallman (Eufórquestra), Nick Gerlach, Peter Stoltzman, Connor Groscurth w/ Space Orphan @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/11 – Drew Emmitt (Leftover Salmon) + UllrGrass All-Stars ft. Members of Rapidgrass w/ Coral Creek, Pick & Howl @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/11 – Hellgrammites w/ It’s Just Bugs, Giardia, False Report @ The Marquis Theater

1/11 – Dream Feed w/ SYCDVK, Scotty & The Late Nights @ Larimer Lounge

1/11 – OFF THE WALL Reunion! w/ DJ Jason Heller @ Hi-Dive

1/11 – The Bad Engrish w/ The Pitch Invasion, The Stick Ups, Queen City Sinners @ Lost Lake

1/11 – Richard Vission @ Bar Standard

1/11 – Fiesta Fridays @ Club Vinyl

1/11 – Ritual Fridays @ The Church

1/11 – Roberta Gambarini @ Dazzle Jazz

1/11 – Reckless Kelly @ The Grizzly Rose

1/11 – The Pharcyde @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/11 – Product Lust (Tour Kickoff) w/ Goon, Herse, Candy Apple @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/11 – Alright, Alright w/ TheThread, Holly Lovell @ The Walnut Room

1/11 – Dead Zone @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/11 – Tatted Up Friday @ Herman’s Hideaway

1/11 – Dulcimer! @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

1/11 – Hillbilly Demons @ The Venue

1/11 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key + Lazy Eyez @ The Black Box Lounge

1/11 – AU5 w/ Kyral x Banko, Krushendo, Prismatic, Phocust @ The Black Box

1/11 – Good For Health Bad For Education w/ Kahlil Cezanne, Sullyvn @ The Meadowlark

1/11 – Wash Park @ Herb’s

1/11 – Temple Fridays @ Temple Denver

1/12 – Desert Dwellers w/ Bluetech, BogTroTTer, Living Light @ The Ogden Theatre

1/12 – Pink Hawks + ATOMGA w/ Roka Hueka @ The Bluebird Theater

1/12 – Cypherpalooza ft. Theycallhimap, Nathan Palmer w/ Koo Qua, Ransteez, Riaga, BMG Show, Drama Tone, Pac, Toussaint Lorenz, Maleman, MiKEMiNDED, Jelie, Nakira, Tre Ridah, Cash Gas Rod, Ell @ The Gothic Theatre

1/12 – Xavier Wulf w/ Idontknowjeffery @ Summit Music Hall

1/12 – Steveland Swatkins & The Positive Agenda w/ A Special Tribute to Erykah Badu & D’Angelo ft. Kowan Turner, Will Trask, Ladamion Massey, Africano, Luba, Scott Flynn, Vlad Colesnicov, Michelle Sarah, Devon Parker, Matt Rossman, Sasha Brown, Brionne Wright @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/12 – Horseshoes & Hand Grenades w/ Part & Parcel, Morsel @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/12 – 888 w/ Nightlove, Kill Paradise @ The Marquis Theater

1/12 – Dreamerz Delight + Guggenz w/ Melody Lines @ Larimer Lounge

1/12 – NightWraith (Album Release) w/ Glacial Tomb, BleakHeart @ Hi-Dive

1/12 – Hugh Manatee + Zagriculture w/ Wonderlic, Mr. Specific @ Lost Lake

1/12 – Bass Ops: Blankface, Recondite @ Club Vinyl

1/12 – Noches en la Catedral: Latin Nights @ The Church

1/12 – Mixtape Saturdays @ Milk Bar

1/12 – Kottonmouth Kings w/ Hex Rated, Weedkend Warriors, Dirty Rotten Rhymers @ The Oriental Theater

1/12 – Jack Hadley (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/12 – Roberta Gambarini (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/12 – Drew’s Blues & Jazz Boogaloos @ Nocturne Jazz

1/12 – Ned Ledoux @ The Grizzly Rose

1/12 – El Javi (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/12 – The Pharcyde (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/12 – 1000 Miles of Fire w/ Cauldron Point, The Backseaters, Birdhouse View @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/12 – Denver Vintage Reggae Society @ Goosetown Tavern

1/12 – Freddy Jones Band w/ Jesse Valenzuela (of The Gin Blossoms) @ Soiled Dove Underground

1/12 – Brock Butler (Perpetual Groove) w/ J. Wail Live Band ft. Nic Thornsberry (of Dynohunter) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/12 – Jermo Jones w/ TDank Jefferson, Benny Bugz @ Herman’s Hideaway

1/12 – Miguel Espinoza w/ Michele Castro @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

1/12 – Thunder and Rain @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

1/12 – Z Man’s 50th Birthday Party w/ Grace’s Period @ The Venue

1/12 – Luke Vibert w/ Seied, Kanyon Walker @ The Black Box

1/12 – Angry Neighbor Takeover w/ DropTalk, Uptone, Jarymane x Split Trip, Boyo, Dak-Atak @ The Black Box Lounge

1/12 – Soul 4 You w/ Miggy Camacho & Friends @ The Meadowlark

1/12 – Alive On Arrival @ Herb’s

1/12 – Young Bombs @ Temple Denver

1/12 – Broke Down Nuns @ BarFly

1/13 – Afton Showcase w/ DJ Panda $tyle, Anomalous, High Kaliber Entertainment, TOWER, Fuego James, JayTheWest, DVSH, KG Prince, DJ Archie Jenks, GlassesDaMartian, Feral, TakuM16, Awaximus, The RMXKNG, KingTAE FTV, RicoLaw, FLAWLE$$ @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/13 – Laura Gibson w/ Stelth Ulvang @ Larimer Lounge

1/13 – Mad Pow w/ Kaepora, Last Rhino, Bad Britton @ Lost Lake

1/13 – Beatles v.s. Stones – A Musical Showdown @ The Oriental Theater

1/13 – The Adam Bodine Trio (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/13 – Brunch Oddity: The David Bowie Brunch w/ DJ Boyhollow (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/13 – Crushed!? w/ More TBA @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/13 – Special EFX All Stars ft. Chieli Minucci, Regina Carter, Nelson Rangell, Lao Tizer @ Soiled Dove Underground

1/13 – Bear’s Choice ft. Dave Hebert (of JGB) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/13 – The wRap Up: Big Bang 2019 @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/13 – Turner Jackson Presents @ The Meadowlark

1/13 – The Pocket Junkies @ Herb’s

Week 3: January 14 – January 20

Recommended: Disturbed @ The Pepsi Center – January 16

If you’re looking to enjoy some metal this month, we’ve got you covered. On January 16, Disturbed is headed into Denver to take over the Pepsi Center. Ever since 2000, Disturbed has produced a solid catalog of hits including their most famous song “Down With the Sickness” as well as “Land Of Confusion.” Last year, Disturbed released their most recent album Evolution that showed the band is still going strong.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

1/14 – The Hang ft. Jessica Jones & Friends w/ Jubilingo, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/14 – Can’t Be Satisfied: Blues Night @ Hi-Dive

1/14 – Mystery Mondays: Buckdancer’s Choice @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/14 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

1/14 – Vlad Girshevich Jazz w/ Special Guests @ Herb’s

1/15 – Mick Jenkins w/ KARI FAUX @ The Bluebird Theater

1/15 – Dang’O w/ Redivider, Lightstory, The Pierce Paradox @ Larimer Lounge

1/15 – The Lituation @ Hi-Dive

1/15 – Ensiferum w/ Septic Flesh, Arsis and Vale of Pnath @ The Oriental Theater

1/15 – Somi @ Dazzle Jazz

1/15 – Steepland String Band w/ Trevor Toms @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/15 – Open Mic Jam Band w/ Nic Jay @ Goosetown Tavern

1/15 – Supersuckers w/ The Hangmen @ Globe Hall

1/15 – Open Jam @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/15 – Bricksquash w/ L.U.C, Nyame, Psionic, The Lounge: Bucci, NotLo, Retina, S E E N, Xeela @ The Black Box Lounge

1/15 – Open Mic Night w/ Bobert @ The Meadowlark

1/15 – B3 Jazz Project w/ Laura Newman, Jill Fredericksen, Vlad Girshevich, Daryl Gott, Special Guests @ Herb’s

1/16 – Wild Child w/ Whitacre @ The Bluebird Theater

1/16 – Young Dolph w/ Kap G @ Summit Music Hall

1/16 – Re:Search ft. Govinda w/ Kaminanda, HÄANA, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/16 – STEAM Wednesdays w/ Huxley @ Bar Standard

1/16 – Somi @ Dazzle Jazz

1/16 – Dueling Pianos w/ Colorado Keys @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/16 – Din Virulent w/ MOG & NLP, Reed Stewart, Modular, Atari @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/16 – Mandy Yoches and the Hell Knows @ Goosetown Tavern

1/16 – If 6 Was 9: Owsley’s Birthday Cerebellation @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/16 – FakeFridays DJ Caddy Steeze, The Commissioner @ The Meadowlark

1/16 – Laura Newman Group w/ Wendy Fopeano, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen (Night Set) @ Herb’s

1/16 – Hump Day Funk Jam (Late Set) @ Herb’s

1/17 – Wild Child w/ Batty Jr. @ The Bluebird Theater

1/17 – Pop Evil w/ Don Jamieson, Them Evils @ Summit Music Hall

1/17 – 40 Oz. To Freedom (Sublime Tribute) w/ Phour Point O (Phish Tribute), The Great Salmon Famine @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/17 – Summer Camp On The Road @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/17 – Party Pupils w/ Pat Lok, Jaguar Nights @ The Marquis Theater

1/17 – J-Calvin w/ Other Black, McKnight @ Larimer Lounge

1/17 – Bodango w/ Quyl, Tesselation @ Lost Lake

1/17 – Red Not Chili Peppers (Red Hot Chili Peppers Tribute) w/ BandAnavrin’s Day (’90s Alternative Rock Tribute), Loungefly (Stone Temple Pilots Tribute) @ The Oriental Theater

1/17 – Peter Bernstein + Larry Goldings + Bill Stewart @ Dazzle Jazz

1/17 – Mingus and Mariano by The Ron LeGault – Harry Drabkin Quintet @ Nocturne Jazz

1/17 – Riley Green @ The Grizzly Rose

1/17 – Velveteen Monster w/ Porlolo, Roger Green (Formerly of The Czars) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/17 – Motown Thursday @ Goosetown Tavern

1/17 – Foxxes w/ DEBR4H (FKA futurebabes), All Chiefs @ Globe Hall

1/17 – William Fitzsimmons @ Soiled Dove Underground

1/17 – Phishin Thursdays: Aphishionados @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/17 – Seven Spires w/ AfterTime @ Herman’s Hideaway

1/17 – Throwdown Thursdays ft. Organik w/ Millennial, Jen Esè, Machine Dreams, More TBA @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/17 – Harry Tuft + Carla Sciaky @ Quinlan Cafe at Swallow Hill Music

1/17 – Whomping Grounds w/ Fonzie, Citrus, Asymptotic, Noah Deep @ The Black Box Lounge

1/17 – Taso & Friends @ The Black Box

1/17 – Eventually It Will Kill You @ The Meadowlark

1/17 – Dave Randon Trio @ Herb’s

1/18 – Railroad Earth @ The Ogden Theatre

1/18 – Cursive w/ Summer Cannibals, Campdogzz @ The Bluebird Theater

1/18 – Who’s Bad: The World’s #1 Michael Jackson Tribute Band @ The Gothic Theatre

1/18 – Badklaat w/ Space Laces, Carbin, Shank Aaron, TOC, Aarbear @ Summit Music Hall

1/18 – Lucid Vision + Homemade Spaceship w/ Borahm Lee Key-J Set (Break Science, Pretty Lights Live), Totem, Still Point @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/18 – lespecial w/ Turtleneck, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/18 – Violent J w/ Esham, JDirty, Hex Rated, Seen Loc @ The Marquis Theater

1/18 – Magic City Hippies w/ Future Generations @ Larimer Lounge

1/18 – Tejon Street Corner Thieves w/ The Ghoulies, Bent Brothers @ Hi-Dive

1/18 – Conquer Everest w/ Rozu, Phantom Host, The Panoramic @ Lost Lake

1/18 – Wifis Funeral + Robb Banks @ The Roxy Theatre

1/18 – Ferry Corsten @ The Church

1/18 – Wake The Dead @ Milk Bar

1/18 – Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons @ The Paramount Theatre

1/18 – Thin Air (Widespread Panic Tribute) w/ Queens of the Galaxy @ The Oriental Theater

1/18 – The Organization (Album Release) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/18 – Kathryn Radakovich @ Nocturne Jazz

1/18 – Michael Ray @ The Grizzly Rose

1/18 – Nappy Roots w/ Lady Gang @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/18 – Not My Weekend w/ Contender, Stray The Course, Paul Mall @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/18 – Corsicana w/ The Milk Blossoms, These Bashful Claws, John Lensing @ Globe Hall

1/18 – Stanley Jordan @ Soiled Dove Underground

1/18 – Shakedown Street @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/18 – RESPECT – Women’s Wrestling ft. Phee, End of Eves, Calamity Champs @ Herman’s Hideaway

1/18 – Best of Open Stage @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

1/18 – Lavender Jones w/ Jackson Harkness, Miros @ The Venue

1/18 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key + Lazy Eyez @ The Black Box Lounge

1/18 – Calyx + TeeBee @ The Black Box

1/18 – Good For Health Bad For Education w/ Kahlil Cezanne, Sullyvn @ The Meadowlark

1/18 – On The Sun @ The Black Buzzard

1/18 – Funkiphino @ Herb’s

1/18 – Temple Fridays @ Temple Denver

1/18 – Never Been To Texas + 500 Year Flood @ BarFly

1/18 – Red Rocks Local Set w/ Venture Still, J.J. Beavauis @ Red Rocks

1/19 – Railroad Earth @ The Ogden Theatre

1/19 – Thursday w/ Vein @ The Bluebird Theater

1/19 – Steel Panther w/ Love Stallion @ The Fillmore

1/19 – Who’s Bad: The World’s #1 Michael Jackson Tribute Band @ The Gothic Theatre

1/19 – Zion I w/ Illuminati Congo, Thin Air Crew, NINJA PHIL, Luke Hightree, Resonate, Babah Fly @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/19 – John Medeski’s Mad Skillet w/ Dandu @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/19 – Uncultured Swine w/ ORBITER, Letter 9, Wall of the Fallen, Hollowtrap @ The Marquis Theater

1/19 – A-Mac & The Height w/ Dog City Disco, Tula, Metafonics @ Larimer Lounge

1/19 – Casey James Prestwood and the Burning Angels w/ Hang Rounders, High Plains Honky, DJ Sara Splatter @ Hi-Dive

1/19 – DJ Alf + Greeblehaus + Prelude Press Birthaversary w/ My Body Sings Electric, Innerspace, Mos Eisley Brothers, 45S + 1 @ Lost Lake

1/19 – Prezi & Payroll Giovanni w/ Hoggy D & DO Tha Doughboi, Lil Tr3 L, Elle, Dante That Guy, Sosa & Tana, Ajidon Rice, DJ Hardaway @ The Roxy Theatre

1/19 – Bass Ops: Xaebor, Harvard Bass, Hipp-E @ Club Vinyl

1/19 – 80s Tribute Night! ft. Paizley Park (Prince Tribute) w/ The Duke Street Kings (Bruce Springsteen Tribute), Journey Girls (Journey Tribute) @ The Oriental Theater

1/19 – Purnell Steen (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/19 – Ty Morris & H.O.W. (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/19 – The Delta Sonics (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/19 – Drew’s Blues & Jazz Boogaloos @ Nocturne Jazz

1/19 – Morgan Wallen w/ Hardy @ The Grizzly Rose

1/19 – Wes Watkins and Friends (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/19 – Howie Day w/ Frank Viele @ Soiled Dove Underground

1/19 – Owsley’s Birthday Party w/ Shakedown Street @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/19 – Steelheart w/ Grind Cat Grind, One Track Mind, Danksta, Daggen @ Herman’s Hideaway

1/19 – Tater Tot Gang + CouchLand Collective Takeover @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/19 – Alternate Productions One Year Anniversary ft. Kill Bill w/ Kromuh, Thought Process @ The Black Box

1/19 – Kinetik: Mike Hall, NVC, Ghost Meat, DJ Paul Perez @ The Black Box Lounge

1/19 – TNWKY @ The Meadowlark

1/19 – The Champions @ Herb’s

1/19 – Destructo @ Temple Denver

1/19 – Bellhoss + Kiltro + Abigail Rose @ BarFly

1/20 – RJD2 w/ Mikey Thunder, JusChill @ The Ogden Theatre

1/20 – Thursday w/ Vein @ The Bluebird Theater

1/20 – Afton Showcase w/ Schnell Jordan, SincDa1, 4Real ENT, IRAHJON, JayDeezl, ST3VOH, TooSwift, Elijah $tewart w/ General Lundy, Young Suave, Prince Lit, JÆ, Pa Burro, Mill z, Bigg Deneez, Professor, Gadgio, D-rock the eqaunox @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/20 – Juggalo @ The Roxy Theatre

1/20 – The Adam Bodine Trio (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/20 – Wes Watkins and Friends (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/20 – Open Mic w/ Soul Daddy & His Band (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/20 – Wolf Skin w/ Ten Foot Beast, More TBA @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/20 – Gabriel Kahane @ Globe Hall

1/20 – Howie Day w/ Frank Viele @ Soiled Dove Underground

1/20 – Bear’s Choice ft. Dave Hebert (of JGB) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/20 – #Swimteamsundays w/ Dealz, DJ Thred, DJ Skip Rip @ The Meadowlark

1/20 – Kayt & The House Band @ Herb’s

1/20 – Community @ Temple Denver

Week 4: January 21 – January 27

Recommended: Hippo Campus w/ Now, Now @ The Ogden Theatre – January 26

On January 26, the pop-rockers known as Hippo Campus are returning to Denver to take over The Ogden. Hippo Campus is known for their punchy sound that blends together elements of rock, pop and indie music. Last year, Hippo Campus released their second studio album titled Bambi which also acts as some great recommended listening if you’re unfamiliar with their work. Fellow artist Now, Now is joining Hippo Campus as they make their way back to Denver this month.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

1/21 – 4th Ave w/ Elle Winter, Aja9 @ Larimer Lounge

1/21 – Motown On Mondays @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/21 – Mystery Mondays: Buckdancer’s Choice @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/21 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

1/21 – Vlad Girshevich Jazz w/ Special Guests @ Herb’s

1/22 – Corrosion of Conformity w/ Crowbar, Weedeater, Mothership @ The Gothic Theatre

1/22 – Ghost Atlas w/ Seven Sea Voyage, Colony Collapse @ The Marquis Theater

1/22 – Rockin’ For Roe w/ Oryx, Church Fire @ Larimer Lounge

1/22 – Lucas Wolf @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/22 – Open Mic Jam Band w/ Nic Jay @ Goosetown Tavern

1/22 – Open Jam @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/22 – Brightside w/ Tooch, Wooflet, Bagavond, Scarien, Fr0z+wr3ck, Dopel, MADDNETO, In Motion, Killa Nilla @ The Black Box + The Black Box Lounge

1/22 – Open Mic Night w/ Bobert @ The Meadowlark

1/22 – B3 Jazz Project w/ Laura Newman, Jill Fredericksen, Vlad Girshevich, Daryl Gott, Special Guests @ Herb’s

1/23 – Nao w/ Xavier Omär @ The Gothic Theatre

1/23 – Re:Search ft. EarthCry (Mike Healy) w/ Brether (Sam and Billy of Papadosio), Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/23 – Litz w/ Lavender Juicebox, Sky Pond @ Larimer Lounge

1/23 – Away Team (Album Release) w/ Short Shorts, Briffaut, Blueprint @ Lost Lake

1/23 – STEAM Wednesdays w/ STRFKR @ Bar Standard

1/23 – Western Swing Dance Concert w/ Steel Horse Swing @ Dazzle Jazz

1/23 – Brian Charette Organ Trio @ Nocturne Jazz

1/23 – The Hague w/ GhostPulse, More TBA @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/23 – The Lituation w/ $6,000,000, 1-800-BBYATTA @ The Meadowlark

1/23 – Laura Newman Group w/ Wendy Fopeano, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen (Night Set) @ Herb’s

1/23 – Hump Day Funk Jam (Late Set) @ Herb’s

1/24 – The Reminders @ The Bluebird Theater

1/24 – WhiteWater Ramble ft. DJ Fullmetal w/ Grassfed, Feed the Dog @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/24 – Ten Miles South w/ Chess At Breakfast, Walking With Bikes @ Larimer Lounge

1/24 – Jeff Cramer (Album Release) + Anthony Ruptak w/ New Mexican @ Hi-Dive

1/24 – Meet The Giant w/ Dead Pay Rent, Mr. Atomic @ Lost Lake

1/24 – Ben Parrish @ Dazzle Jazz

1/24 – Mingus and Mariano by The Ron LeGault – Harry Drabkin Quintet @ Nocturne Jazz

1/24 – DSTR w/ EHPH, Cutworm @ 3 Kings Tavern

1/24 – Emilie Brandt @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/24 – The Science Project w/ Atom Jetty, Paranoid Image @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/24 – Motown Thursday @ Goosetown Tavern

1/24 – Mike Ring w/ Amazing Adventures, Andy Sydow @ Globe Hall

1/24 – Moses w/ CS DeWitt @ The Walnut Room

1/24 – Phishin Thursdays: Aphishionados @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/24 – Angry Neighbor Two Year Anniversary w/ Mystic Grizzly, CRoW, ZIIM, Quite Possibly, Magnetik, Dank Lloyd Wright, Drumspyder, The Dirty Gemstones, Looney Ando, Thought Process x parkbreezy x pheel., Dissolv, Davey Daydream, Terminally Chill @ The Black Box + The Black Box Lounge

1/24 – City Hobgoblins w/ DJ Rankin Rajah (Hash from Thievery Corporation), DJ Tyler Jacobson (Mile High Soul Club), DJ Ginger Perry @ The Meadowlark

1/24 – Dave Randon Trio @ Herb’s

1/25 – Black Tiger Sex Machine w/ HE$H, Lektrique @ The Ogden Theatre

1/25 – The Wailers w/ Rastasaurus @ The Gothic Theatre

1/25 – The Werks w/ The Jauntee @ Summit Music Hall

1/25 – Everyone Orchestra ft. Steve Kimock, Bill Payne (Little Feat), Natalie Cressman (Trey Anastasio), Jeremy Salken (Big Gigantic), George Gekas (Revivalists), Brian Moss (Spafford), Tim Carbone (RRE), Drew Sayers (Motet) w/ Los Colognes @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/25 – Dave Watts Birthday Bash ft. Dave Watts, Garrett Sayers, Lyle Divinsky (The Motet), Ian Neville (Dumpstaphunk), Jeff Franca (Thievery Corp), Matt Jalbert (TAUK), Steve Watkins, Kim Dawson, Nick Gerlach, Gabe Mervine, Tanya Shylock w/ Jaden Carlson Band @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/25 – Tomorrows Bad Seeds w/ Project 432 @ The Marquis Theater

1/25 – Flaural w/ Panther Martin, Eye and The Arrow @ Larimer Lounge

1/25 – Yawning Man w/ Abrams, Stone Deaf @ Hi-Dive

1/25 – Wav-E w/ Parlay, YVGA, Exo, Brazen b2b Jevnz @ Lost Lake

1/25 – Blueface @ The Roxy Theatre

1/25 – High On Fire w/ Special Guests @ The Oriental Theater

1/25 – The Ken Walker Sextet @ Dazzle Jazz

1/25 – Kathryn Radakovich @ Nocturne Jazz

1/25 – Casey Donahew @ The Grizzly Rose

1/25 – SNAP! 90s Dance Party w/ DJ A-L @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/25 – Faim (Record Release) w/ Line Brawl, Euth, Moral Law, Targets @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/25 – The Wont w/ Coastal Wives, SYLVA, The Color of Sound @ Globe Hall

1/25 – Citizen Dan (Steely Dan Tribute) @ The Walnut Room

1/25 – Dead Phish Orchestra @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/25 – Short Fuse w/ Give Up, Wall of the Fallen, Hemingway Hero, Kalfou, Drift Away Dreamer @ Herman’s Hideaway

1/25 – Digg (Album Release) w/ Elder Grown, Genuine Reverie, The Cereal Company, MoonRadish, Special Guests @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/25 – Mollie O’Brien + Rich Moore + 3hattrio @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

1/25 – Winter Brewfest Day One @ Mile High Station

1/25 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Key + Lazy Eyez @ The Black Box Lounge

1/25 – Good For Health Bad For Education w/ Kahlil Cezanne, Sullyvn @ The Meadowlark

1/25 – Makeshift Funk @ Herb’s

1/25 – Temple Fridays @ Temple Denver

1/26 – Los Stellarians (ft. SA of 311) w/ Lola Rising @ The Bluebird Theater

1/26 – Adriel Favela @ The Gothic Theatre

1/26 – Low Hanging Fruit @ Summit Music Hall

1/26 – Everyone’s Dead ft. Steve Kimock, Matt Butler (Everyone Orchestra), Bill Payne (Little Feat), George Gekas (Revivalists), Rob Eaton (Dark Star Orchestra), Tim Carbone (Railroad Earth) w/ New Orleans Suspects Performing The Music of Little Feat @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

1/26 – Dave Watts Birthday Bash ft. Dave Watts, Lyle Divinsky (The Motet), Ian Neville (Dumpstaphunk), Jeff Franca (Thievery Corp), Matt Jalbert (TAUK), Steve Watkins, Kim Dawson, Nick Gerlach, Gabe Mervine, Tanya Shylock, Dan Africano w/ New Breed Brass Band @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/26 – Vic N’ The Narwhals w/ Colfax Speed Queen, The Corner Girls @ The Marquis Theater

1/26 – Crow Cavalier w/ Bourbon Brawlers, Tejon Street Corner Thieves, Smokestack Relics @ Larimer Lounge

1/26 – To Be Astronauts w/ Decatur, Instant Empire, Post Paradise @ Lost Lake

1/26 – Bass Ops: Dack Janiels, Golf Clap @ Club Vinyl

1/26 – Hank Von Hell w/ Lead Singer of Turbonegro, Against The Grain, MF Ruckus & The Dirty Few @ The Oriental Theater

1/26 – Sons of Steinway (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/26 – The Good, The Bad & The Devine (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/26 – Drew’s Blues & Jazz Boogaloos @ Nocturne Jazz

1/26 – Morgan Evans @ The Grizzly Rose

1/26 – The Patient Zeros (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/26 – Chrome Drones w/ Cat Party, ZURC (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/26 – Futurebirds w/ Augustus @ Globe Hall

1/26 – Frank Orrall (of Poi Dog Pondering) @ The Walnut Room

1/26 – The Sammy Mayfield Blues Band @ Soiled Dove Underground

1/26 – Dead Phish Orchestra @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/26 – RUSH w/ Rock 201 (ft. Music From Blues Brothers) – School of Rock Aurora (Day Set) @ Herman’s Hideaway

1/26 – Allegaeon w/ WORLDVIRAL.tv, Blunt Force Stereo, SOURCE, The Medina Grooves, We Are William, Dirty $prite (Night Set) @ Herman’s Hideaway

1/26 – Ryan Viser & Blue Future w/ Special Guests @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/26 – Mister G @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

1/26 – Winter Brewfest Day Two @ Mile High Station

1/26 – Small Potatoes @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

1/26 – Box Vibes Vol. 1 w/ Donny Blot, Jerney, Mawule, ILL Se7en, Lo-pez, Hex Kitten @ The Black Box Lounge

1/26 – Classic Hip-Hop Night w/ DJ Dave Paul @ The Black Box

1/26 – Blinker Fluid @ Herb’s

1/26 – Loud Luxury @ Temple Denver

1/27 – Bayside w/ Golds @ The Marquis Theater

1/27 – Sumac w/ Divide and Dissolve, Tashi Dorij @ Larimer Lounge

1/27 – Genuine Reverie w/ Jade Vases, Crooked Coast, Chris Dewitt @ Lost Lake

1/27 – Jarren Benton @ The Roxy Theatre

1/27 – The Adam Bodine Trio (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/27 – The Good, The Bad & The Devine (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

1/27 – Joe Johnson Band (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/27 – Brant Williams Trio (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/27 – Bear’s Choice ft. Dave Hebert (of JGB) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/27 – The Science Project w/ Rush Hour Train, Darling Overdrive, Feed the Dog (Day Set) @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/27 – CSF Does Denver ft. Noveliss (Night Set) @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/27 – Flor de Toloache @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

1/27 – Davey, Do You See The Light? @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

1/27 – Turner Jackson Presents @ The Meadowlark

1/27 – Jonas The Space Cowboy @ Herb’s

Week 5: January 28 – February 3

Recommended: Justin Timberlake @ The Pepsi Center – January 28

If you want to end January the right way, we’ve got just the show for you. On January 28, the one and only Justin Timberlake is taking over The Pepsi Center. Timberlake has been known for so many things over the course of his diverse career. From his beginnings in the ’90s boy band NSYNC to acting on the silver screen – this man has done it all. You have the chance to catch Timberlake in action as he comes through Denver this month.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

1/28 – Motown On Mondays @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/28 – Mystery Mondays: Buckdancer’s Choice @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/28 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

1/28 – Vlad Girshevich Jazz w/ Special Guests @ Herb’s

1/29 – SunSquabi w/ Too Many Zooz, Nobide, The Hip Abduction, Chris Karns @ The Fillmore

1/29 – Jacquees w/ Special Guests @ The Gothic Theatre

1/29 – The Funk Sessions w/ Adam “Shmeeans” Smirnoff (Lettuce) ft. Joey Porter & Garret Sayers (The Motet), Isaac Teel (Tauk), Eric “Benny” Bloom (Lettuce), Casey Benjamin (Robert Glasper Experiment) @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/29 – Like A Storm w/ Royal Tusk, Afterlife @ The Marquis Theater

1/29 – Big Paleo (Album Release) w/ Places Back Home, The Maykit, Quentin @ Larimer Lounge

1/29 – Cole Schiefele w/ Hunter Burnette, Evinair @ Lost Lake

1/29 – Bill Hill Latin/Jazz Fusion @ Dazzle Jazz

1/29 – Inaiah Lujan @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/29 – Up From Here w/ The Timberline, More TBA @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/29 – Open Mic Jam Band w/ Nic Jay @ Goosetown Tavern

1/29 – Open Jam @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/29 – Flava D w/ Drifter Angle, M.O.B, Tobo, Jen Ese’ @ The Black Box

1/29 – Open Mic Night w/ Bobert @ The Meadowlark

1/29 – B3 Jazz Project w/ Laura Newman, Jill Fredericksen, Vlad Girshevich, Daryl Gott, Special Guests @ Herb’s

1/29 – Industry Night @ Temple Denver

1/30 – YG @ The Ogden Theatre

1/30 – Gnash w/ Mallrat, Guardian @ The Bluebird Theater

1/30 – Dorothy w/ Spirit Animal @ Summit Music Hall

1/30 – Re:Search ft. An-Ten-Nae w/ Chase Manhattan, Beak Nasty, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/30 – The Pink Spiders w/ Televisions Generation, Smile Victoria @ Larimer Lounge

1/30 – DBuk w/ Hackedepicciotto @ Lost Lake

1/30 – STEAM Wednesdays w/ Honey Soundsystem @ Bar Standard

1/30 – The Art Deco Quintet (Album Release) @ Nocturne Jazz

1/30 – DASH w/ Whiskey Autumn, Cosmic Joe @ Globe Hall

1/30 – Laura Newman Group w/ Wendy Fopeano, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen (Night Set) @ Herb’s

1/30 – Hump Day Funk Jam (Late Set) @ Herb’s

1/31 – YG @ The Ogden Theatre

1/31 – Bums & Bunnies – ’80s Ski Lodge SIA Party @ Summit Music Hall

1/31 – Armchair Boogie and The Higgs w/ Ponder The Albatross @ Cervantes’ Other Side

1/31 – Still Woozy w/ Dreamer Boy @ Larimer Lounge

1/31 – Lucas Wolf Trio w/ Clay Rose (Gasoline Lollipops), Almost Pioneers @ Lost Lake

1/31 – Jochen Rueckert Quartet @ Dazzle Jazz

1/31 – Mingus and Mariano by The Ron LeGault – Harry Drabkin Quintet @ Nocturne Jazz

1/31 – The Gladiators w/ Ras Dave, DJ Imeh @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

1/31 – Honey and Salt w/ Obtuse, More TBA @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

1/31 – Motown Thursday @ Goosetown Tavern

1/31 – ASG w/ The Line @ Globe Hall

1/31 – Phishin Thursdays: Aphishionados @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

1/31 – OR Jam: Battle of the Bands @ Your Mom’s House Denver

1/31 – Joe Henry @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

1/31 – Rupert Wates @ Quinlan Cafe at Swallow Hill Music

1/31 – Salty w/ Brainrack @ The Black Box

1/31 – Sin7 & Friends Birthday Bash w/ Shiba, Kali b2b Siren, Sin7 b2b Thanom, Heavy Korat @ The Black Box Lounge

1/31 – Dave Randon Trio @ Herb’s

2/1 – Herobust w/ DMVU, MZG @ The Ogden Theatre

2/1 – Valentino Khan @ The Bluebird Theater

2/1 – The Amity Affliction w/ Senses Fail, Silent Planet, Belmont @ Summit Music Hall

2/1 – Kid Trunks + Craig Xen ft. Coolie Cut, Bass Santana, Flyboy Tarantino, Kin$oul @ Cervantes’ Other Side

2/1 – Goldfish w/ Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom @ Cervantes’ Other Side

2/1 – Boldtype @ The Marquis Theater

2/1 – Joe Hertler & The Rainbow Seekers @ Larimer Lounge

2/1 – Guilty Pleasures @ Hi-Dive

2/1 – Jason Ross ‘Rooms’ @ The Church

2/1 – Denver Philharmonic Orchestra w/ A Twist @ Dazzle Jazz

2/1 – Mitchell Tenpenny w/ Seaforth @ The Grizzly Rose

2/1 – Ginstrings w/ Jimbo Darville & the Truckadours @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

2/1 – Frontside Five w/ Chuck Treece, Ron Allen, More TBA @ Goosetown Tavern

2/1 – BRONCHO w/ Pinky Pinky @ Globe Hall

2/1 – Jeffrey Foucault @ Soiled Dove Underground

2/1 – Banshee Tree + Morsel w/ Special Guests @ Your Mom’s House Denver

2/1 – Good For Health Bad For Education w/ Kahlil Cezanne, Sullyvn @ The Meadowlark

2/1 – Alive On Arrival @ Herb’s

2/1 – Z-Trip @ Temple Denver

2/1 – Icelantic Winter On The Rocks 2019 w/ De La Soul, Living Legends, Watsky, Dem Atlas, The Lioness, DJ Keezy, DJ Cassidy @ Red Rocks

2/2 – Cycles w/ Spyscraper, Goose @ The Bluebird Theater

2/2 – BAS w/ Rexx Life Raj, Innanet James, Correy C @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

2/2 – YNW Melly w/ Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

2/2 – The Parrots + Mozes and The Firstborn w/ Billy Changer, Super Bummer @ Larimer Lounge

2/2 – The Pamlico Sound w/ Queens of The Galaxy, The Jessicas @ Lost Lake

2/2 – King Iso @ The Roxy Theatre

2/2 – 7th Annual Dark Side of the Moon w/ Eldren @ The Oriental Theater

2/2 – JoFoKe @ Dazzle Jazz

2/2 – Wake & Bake Brunch with DJ Imeh (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

2/2 – The Kick Back – Hip-Hop/Grooves/Randomness @ Goosetown Tavern

2/2 – half•alive w/ Joan, Austin Prince @ Globe Hall

2/2 – Something Underground w/ Amanda Capper @ The Walnut Room

2/2 – Genetics w/ Xoa, Special Guests @ Your Mom’s House Denver

2/2 – Supernova House Music w/ Deejay Dre, Soul Be Free @ The Black Box Lounge

2/2 – Nightshift w/ DJ Laura, DJ Meghan @ The Meadowlark

2/2 – Mile Hi Groove @ Herb’s

2/2 – The Glitch Mob @ Temple Denver

2/2 – Red Rocks Local Set w/ Float Like A Buffalo, Many Mountains @ Red Rocks

2/3 – Austin Johnson Trio (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

2/3 – Young Culture w/ The Happy Alright, Contender, Between The Heart @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

2/3 – #Swimteamsundays w/ Dealz, DJ Thred, DJ Skip Rip @ The Meadowlark

Want to get this list before everyone else?

Music Gif

Click here to have it sent to your inbox.

No more articles

NEVER MISS OUT