Goodbye August and hello September. Fall is approaching fast and the Denver concert scene is giving us over 500 concerts and musical events to see in September. Below, we’ve listed all of the concerts going on in over 40 venues across the greater Denver area. September also marks the last full month of Red Rocks concerts for the 2018 season, so don’t miss your chance to see some killer outdoor shows. Happy concert going, and enjoy the many offerings this month.

Week 1: September 1 – September 9

Recommended: Bruno Mars w/ Boyz II Men @ The Pepsi Center – September 7 – 8

Bruno Mars is finally coming back to Denver for not one but two nights at The Pepsi Center. Last year, Mars announced that he would be coming to Denver in March, but had to reschedule due to health concerns. He’s now giving Denver two chances to see him in action. The legendary group Boyz II Men are joining Mars at The Pepsi Center on September 7 and 8. Tickets are going fast, so don’t miss your chance.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

9/1 – Phish After Party w/ Let Us in the Dumpsta ft. Ivan Neville (Dumpstaphunk), Adam Smirnoff (Lettuce), Alvin Ford Jr. (Pretty Lights Live), Nick Daniels (Dumpstaphunk) @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/1 – Big Business w/ Quits, Simulators @ Larimer Lounge

9/1 – Dreadnought w/ Abrams, Giardia @ Hi-Dive

9/1 – Pink Fuzz (LP Release) w/ Love Gang, Boot Gun @ Lost Lake

9/1 – Nicole Moudaber @ Club Vinyl

9/1 – Noches en la Catedral: Latin Nights (Every Saturday) @ The Church

9/1 – Mixtape Saturdays (Every Saturday) @ Milk Bar

9/1 – Hank Troy (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/1 – Cass Clayton Band ft. Taylor Scott (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/1 – Joe Smith & the Spicy Pickles (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/1 – Swing Je T’aime (Night Set) @ Nocturne Jazz

9/1 – Funkiphino @ Herb’s

9/1 – Mile High Soul Club @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/1 – Matt Skellenger + Matt Reid Duo (Late Set) @ Nocturne Jazz

9/1 – Glitchmode w/ Rabbit Junk, Cyanotic, Kanga, Amelia Arsenic, For All The Emptiness @ 3 Kings Tavern

9/1 – Wake and Bake Brunch w/ DJ Imeh (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/1 – The Goonies (’80s Tribute) w/ DJ Gary Givant (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/1 – Shores of Leine @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/1 – Cloud Palace w/ Poor Moxi, Elevated Sickness, Sliver @ Globe Hall

9/1 – Gramatik w/ Gryffin, Haywyre, Ramzoid, Balkan Bump @ Red Rocks

9/2 – Parkway Drive w/ August Burns Red, The Devil Wears Prada, Polaris @ The Ogden Theatre

9/2 – Labor Day Weekend Bash ft. Catch Me Catatonic, Walking With Bikes, Theoretic, Sky Pond, Past Of Ashes, BabyBaby, Paradox @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

9/2 – Phish After Party w/ Let Us in the Dumpsta ft. Ivan Neville (Dumpstaphunk), Adam Smirnoff (Lettuce), Alvin Ford Jr. (Pretty Lights Live), Nick Daniels (Dumpstaphunk) @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/2 – Liz Brasher w/ The Black Feathers @ Larimer Lounge

9/2 – Blackfish w/ Edmund Wayne, Bayliner @ Lost Lake

9/2 – Starlito & Friends @ The Roxy Theatre

9/2 – Weiss Labor Day Party @ Bar Standard

9/2 – Jinx Jones w/ Adam Lopez @ The Oriental Theater

9/2 – Adam Bodine Trio (Morning Set) (Every Sunday) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/2 – Sunday Sessions w/ Dave Hebert of Bear’s Choice, True Blue Band (Every Sunday) @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/2 – Terrapin Flyer ft. Melvin Seals @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/2 – So This is Suffering w/ It’s Always Sunny In Tijuana, Pool Side At The Flamingo, Black July, Fall of Scylla @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/2 – As Am I w/ Pause., Dark Oceanz, Jake Walker, Dende @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/2 – Dealz @ The Meadowlark

9/2 – Kayt & the House Band @ Herb’s

9/2 – El Javi (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/2 – Cuffin’ Labor Day R&B Pop-Up w/ DJ Big Styles, DJ Chonz @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/2 – The Friends & Family Fest w/ Brother Saturn, MYTHirst, Ambersmoke, J*Sutton, RNP, Eraserhead Fuckers, Tunica Externa / Metlay @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/2 – Merrick w/ Vashion Seeds, Sam and Catherine from Aka Belle @ Globe Hall

9/2 – Kim Waters (Two Sets) @ Soiled Dove Underground

9/2 – Jason Mraz w/ Brett Dennen @ Red Rocks

9/3 – Abstract + Ryan Oakes & Dylan Reese w/ Real Konscious Moovement, Jaye SuPreme @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/3 – The Yellnats w/ Baltic to Boardwalk, Pass The Flask, Upstanding Citizen, Axima @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/3 – The Kick Back – Hip Hop, Grooves, Randomness (Every Monday) @ Goosetown Tavern

9/3 – Native Station w/ The Unemployed Architects, The Heroic Charade @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/3 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

9/3 – Vlad Girshevich Jazz w/ Special Guests @ Herb’s

9/3 – Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit w/ Aimee Mann, Amanda Shires @ Red Rocks

9/3 – Yes ft. Anderson, Rabin, Wakeman @ Levitt Pavilion

9/4 – Omar Sosa Quarteto Afrocubano (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/4 – A Jam Supreme (Jazz Jam) w/ Marcio Garcia (Late Set) (Every Tuesday) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/4 – Open Mic w/ Soul Daddy & His Band @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/4 – Singer Songwriter Showcase @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/4 – G-Space w/ FiYah, Waylo @ The Black Box

9/4 – Open Mic Night w/ Slex Allen @ The Meadowlark

9/4 – B3 Jazz Project w/ Laura Newman, Jill Fredericksen, Vlad Girshevich, Daryl Gott, Special Guests @ Herb’s

9/4 – Red Alice, Giulia Millanta, Turvy Organ @ BarFly Denver

9/4 – Classical Music with Friends with Ensemble Faucheux @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/4 – Songwriter’s Open Mic (Every Tuesday) @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/4 – Open Mic Band Jam w/ Nic Jay (Every Tuesday) @ Goosetown Tavern

9/4 – Lyle Lovett and His Large Band w/ Margo Price @ Red Rocks

9/5 – The Smashing Pumpkins w/ METRIC @ The Pepsi Center

9/5 – RE:Search ft. Modern Measure w/ DJ Logic vs. Joey Radio (Jack Johnson / Deltron / Rocksteady Dub), Autonomix, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/5 – Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever w/ Jo Passed @ Larimer Lounge

9/5 – Favors (EP Release) w/ Bears With Eagle Arms, Tiny Mountain People, Yours Truly @ Lost Lake

9/5 – STEAM Wednesdays ft. Fort Romeau @ Bar Standard

9/5 – Jessica Jones Band @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/5 – Red Giant ft. Members of Disco Biscuits, SunSquabi, Yamn @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/5 – AYSK (Artists You Should Know) @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/5 – Pretty Poison w/ DJ Git & Friends @ The Meadowlark

9/5 – Laura Newman Group w/ Wendy Fopeano, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen (Night Set) @ Herb’s

9/5 – Hump Day Funk Jam (Late Set) @ Herb’s

9/5 – WTF! Wednesdays @ Temple Denver

9/5 – Jazz Jam w/ Kevin Matthews & Carl Sorensen (Every Wednesday) @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/5 – Goth Night (Every Wednesday) @ Milk Bar

9/5 – Omar Sosa Quarteto Afrocubano @ Dazzle Jazz

9/5 – Voodoo of Dr. John @ Nocturne Jazz

9/5 – KRBS w/ Bonnie Weimer, Whimsically Macabre @ 3 Kings Tavern

9/5 – RJ w/ Jam Lefrere, Waxx, Lil Maine @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/5 – PSO (CA) + More @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/5 – DJ EM Karaoke @ Goosetown Tavern

9/5 – Gary Clark Jr. w/ Valerie June, Think No Think @ Red Rocks

9/6 – STS9 @ Summit Music Hall

9/6 – The Grass is Dead w/ Turkeyfoot, Lil Skoops, Pat Ferguson (Album Release) (Patio Set) ft. Mark Joseph (The Big Wu) @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/6 – Motoko w/ Case Closed, Glob @ Larimer Lounge

9/6 – Extra Gold w/ Chris Acker & The Growing Boys, Americana-Na @ Hi-Dive

9/6 – False Report w/ Gestalt, Maddie’s Changed, In My Room @ Lost Lake

9/6 – Hip Hop Thursdays (Every Thursday) @ Club Vinyl

9/6 – CO Underground (Every Thursday) @ Milk Bar

9/6 – Phishin Thursdays: Phour.O, Willie Waldman Project @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/6 – Fari-Uh w/ Contra Scandal, Medicine Bass, More @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/6 – Bike Night Band w/ Dirty South Down @ The Venue

9/6 – Mad Zach w/ Phlo, The Medicine Men, SmokeStacks @ The Black Box

9/6 – Teenage Kicks w/ DJ Bodhi & Friends @ The Meadowlark

9/6 – Erik Boa @ Herb’s

9/6 – Harmony and Brad, Mirrors and Lights @ BarFly Denver

9/6 – The Color of Sound (Album Release) w/ The Royal, Dayton Stone & The Undertones @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/6 – Midge Ure + Paul Young w/ Kayla Marque @ The Oriental Theater

9/6 – Adam Bodine Sextet @ Dazzle Jazz

9/6 – The Dana Landry Trio (Every Thursday) @ Nocturne Jazz

9/6 – Micha Schnabel w/ Swindlin Hearts, Sour Boy/Bitter Girl @ 3 Kings Tavern

9/6 – Patrick Sweany w/ The Crooked Streets @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/6 – Motown Groove w/ DJ AKA Miggy (Every Thursday) @ Goosetown Tavern

9/6 – Michael Glabicki & Dirk Miller of Rusted Root @ Soiled Dove Underground

9/6 – Lake Street Dive w/ Josh Ritter @ Red Rocks

9/7 – Dead Kennedys w/ T.S.O.L., The Dwarves, Runaway Kids, Reno Divorce @ The Ogden Theatre

9/7 – Marchfourth w/ Float Like A Buffalo @ The Bluebird Theater

9/7 – The Epilogues + PLACES w/ This Broken Beat, Nightlove @ Summit Music Hall

9/7 – Larry Keel Experience w/ Oakhurst, West King String Band @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/7 – The Party People w/ MIDIcinal, Nadasound, Deezy & the Phunstars, Sound Guy Josh, PHloEthik @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

9/7 – Crush Beats ft. Rumtum (Live Band), Felix Fast4ward, Neon Brown @ Larimer Lounge

9/7 – Guilty Pleasures @ Hi-Dive

9/7 – Colfax Speed Queen + The Kinky Fingers w/ The Ghoulies, The Leisure Boys @ Lost Lake

9/7 – Selena Sunset Experience @ Bar Standard

9/7 – Option4 & Friends w/ Juan MacLean DJ Set @ Club Vinyl

9/7 – Shakedown Street w/ Edge of West Band, Willie Waldman Project @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/7 – DANK FEST w/ Dank Committee, OG King Floaty @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/7 – NBS w/ TMC!, Tone ET @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/7 – Kyle Emerson @ Clyfford Still Museum

9/7 – Old-Fashioned Hootenanny @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

9/7 – Mary Flower + Patt Donohue w/ Roy Book Binder @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

9/7 – Been Caught Stealing @ The Venue

9/7 – First Fridays w/ Muffintop, Seth Nichols, Alex Whittier @ The Black Box Lounge

9/7 – Courteous Family Takeover ft. Huxley Anne w/ Gangus, Hapa, Tone @ The Black Box

9/7 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Keyz, DJ Lazy Eyez @ The Meadowlark

9/7 – Galleries, Black Market Translation, Mikey Owens, Dusty Rose @ Skylark Lounge

9/7 – Vince Converse @ The Black Buzzard

9/7 – Party Mode @ Herb’s

9/7 – DJ Triple XL @ Temple Denver

9/7 – in/planes @ BarFly Denver

9/7 – Rubedo, Blanchard, Lazarus Horse @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/7 – Fiesta Fridays (Every Friday) @ Club Vinyl

9/7 – Ritual Fridays ft. Morgan Page @ The Church

9/7 – Milk N Cookies @ Milk Bar

9/7 – Killing Joke w/ PIG @ The Oriental Theater

9/7 – Women In Jazz ft. Rekha Ohal (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/7 – Keith Oxman Quartet ft. Dave Liebman (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/7 – Venus Cruz & Friends (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/7 – Mama Roux: Music of Dr. John and Beyond @ Nocturne Jazz

9/7 – Blackhawk @ The Grizzly Rose

9/7 – Black Uhuru w/ Onesty, DJ Imeh @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/7 – Plasma Canvas w/ GRLwood, Mike Bandana, Endless Nameless, Tonguebyte @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/7 – Rat Bites w/ Wild Call, Moon Pussy @ Goosetown Tavern

9/7 – Cowboy Mouth w/ Dead Pay Rent, All Chiefs @ Globe Hall

9/7 – Taarka w/ Grace Clark Band @ The Walnut Room

9/7 – The Tyler Walker Band w/ Lazer and Levi @ Soiled Dove Underground

9/7 – STS9 w/ What So Not, DJ Z-Trip @ Red Rocks

9/8 – Wovenhand w/ Echo Beds @ The Bluebird Theater

9/8 – Stones Throw Party ft. Mayer Hawthorne (DJ Set) w/ Dam Funk, J. Rocc, Reve Kalell @ Summit Music Hall

9/8 – Rock For A Cause ft. The Originators @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

9/8 – Jaden Carlson Band (Album Release) w/ Isaiah Sharkey (John Mayer, D’Angelo), Dog City Disco (Patio Set) @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/8 – Crush Beats ft. Special Secret Guest, Orca, Phiilo (DJ Set) @ Larimer Lounge

9/8 – SPY CAMP w/ Codename: Carter, Tammy Shine, Knot Knot @ Hi-Dive

9/8 – Kid Reverie (Album Release) w/ Turvy Organ, The Patient Zeros, Sydney Clapp @ Lost Lake

9/8 – Paul Oakenfold @ Beta Nightclub

9/8 – Black Sheep Event ft. Caskey @ The Roxy Theatre

9/8 – Nice Age 2018: Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, Durante & Friends @ Club Vinyl

9/8 – TheMadFanatic w/ Dank Street, Shortfuse, S1lencer @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/8 – KMG Takeover w/ Special Guests @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/8 – FY5 + Courtney Hartman + Taylor Ashton @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

9/8 – Darden Smith @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

9/8 – Kinetik Second Firdays w/ NativeOrigin303, DoubleCrush, Domino Trixter, FALLNANGEL @ The Black Box Lounge

9/8 – Drrtywulvz w/ Soulular, Dillard @ The Black Box

9/8 – Soul 4 You w/ Miggy Camacho & Friends @ The Meadowlark

9/8 – Atomic Drifters @ Skylark Lounge

9/8 – Alive On Arrival @ Herb’s

9/8 – Vincent @ Temple Denver

9/8 – Rex Peoples & X-Factr @ BarFly Denver

9/8 – Lost Shapes (Single Release) w/ Ghost Pulse, Hellgrammites, Open to the Hound @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/8 – The Dobre Brothers (Day Set) @ The Oriental Theater

9/8 – Total Chaos w/ Clusterfux, Almataha & Kaustik (Night Set) @ The Oriental Theater

9/8 – Nelson Rangell Quartet (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/8 – The Delta Sonics (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/8 – Drew’s Blues & Jazz Boogaloos @ Nocturne Jazz

9/8 – Phil Vassar @ The Grizzly Rose

9/8 – Jami Lunde w/ Eben Grace (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/8 – We Dream Dawn w/ Tiffany Christopher and The Hunting Party @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/8 – 1476 + More @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/8 – Denver Vintage Reggae Society w/ Monty and The Bishops @ Goosetown Tavern

9/8 – Cowboy Mouth w/ The Lollygags, Hot Apostles @ Globe Hall

9/8 – Benyaro w/ Hunter James, Ben Cameron @ Globe Hall

9/8 – Marbin @ The Walnut Room

9/8 – Loving The Alien (David Bowie Tribute) w/ Stonebeat Invasion (Beatles & Stones Tribute) @ Soiled Dove Underground

9/8 – STS9 w/ Tauk, Cut Chemist @ Red Rocks

9/8 – Boy George & Culture Club w/ The B-52s, Thompson Twins’ Tom Bailey @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

9/8 – The Verve Pipe + The Hollow + Citra @ Levitt Pavilion

9/9 – Butch Walker w/ Greg Holden @ The Bluebird Theater

9/9 – Maroon 5 w/ Julia Michaels @ The Pepsi Center

9/9 – Afton Showcase ft. PrinceRay/RayBanzz$$, B tha Kid, Chef Colay, JayDeezl, Guests @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

9/9 – Crush Beats ft. The Meanteam, Young Amsterdam Crew, Live Band ft. Posh Abilities @ Larimer Lounge

9/9 – Lost Dog Street Band w/ Hang Rounders, Matt Heckler @ Hi-Dive

9/9 – Denver Songwriter’s Club ft. Sam Lee, Olivia Rudeen, Hadley Kennary, Kid Astronaut, Kayla Marque, David Burchfield, Andy Sydow, Cody Qualls, Julio Perez, Tyler Glasgow @ Lost Lake

9/9 – Enzo Siragusa @ Beta Nightclub

9/9 – Summer of Screams Tour ft. Mushroomhead, The Browning, Kissing Candice, Unsaid Fate, Earth Caller @ The Roxy Theatre

9/9 – Big D and The Kids Table w/ The Doped Up Dollies, The Dendrites, Sorry Sweetheart @ The Oriental Theater

9/9 – Burning Down The Brunch (Talking Heads Brunch) w/ DJ Hollow (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/9 – DJ Digg (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/9 – The Itals @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/9 – Puddle Of Mudd w/ TANTRIC, The Veer Union, Shallow Side, Scarlet Canary, Sound Awake, Saliva @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/9 – KillThaScene Presents “Love” w/ Kamil & Twizz @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/9 – Project Careaoke @ The Venue

9/9 – Robby Peoples @ Herb’s

9/9 – The Deadset (Canada) w/ Tonguebyte, More @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/9 – Motown Yoga Session @ Goosetown Tavern

9/9 – O.A.R. w/ Matt Nathanson, The New Respects @ Red Rocks

9/9 – Colorado Symphony: Celebrating Bernstein’s 100th Anniversary @ Levitt Pavilion

Week 2: September 10 – September 16

Recommended: J. Cole w/ Young Thug, Jaden Smith, Earthgang, Kill Edward @ The Pepsi Center – September 10

To keep the month moving along in week two, rapper J. Cole is coming to LoDo to take over The Pepsi Center on September 10. After his debut in 2011, J. Cole quickly gained popularity in the rap scene. Earlier this year, the rapper released his most recent album KOD and is currently touring in support of this record. Joining J. Cole on his Denver run are fellow artists Young Thug, Jaden Smith, Earthgang and Kill Edward.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

9/10 – Virtual Self w/ Mat Zo, Raito @ The Ogden Theatre

9/10 – J. Cole w/ Young Thug, Jaden Smith, Earthgang, Kill Edward @ The Pepsi Center

9/10 – Menagerie 3rd Anniversary ft. Ponder the Albatross, Zeta June, Denver Jamtronica Solutions LLC, Tropical Waffle, Theoretically, More @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/10 – Can’t Be Satisfied: Blues Night @ Hi-Dive

9/10 – Jordan Polovina w/ Thesis and Th3ry, David Selbo @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/10 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

9/10 – Vlad Girshevich Jazz w/ Special Guests @ Herb’s

9/10 – Mac DeMarco w/ Noname, Free Nationals, DJ Jonathan Toubin @ Red Rocks

9/11 – 3 Doors Down + Collective Soul @ The Fillmore

9/11 – Pacific Dub w/ The Ries Brothers, Beyond Bridges @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/11 – Places Back Home w/ Redivider, Walking With Bikes, Young American Sons @ Larimer Lounge

9/11 – Acid King w/ Love Gang, Keef Duster @ Hi-Dive

9/11 – Slow Hollows w/ Cocordion, Sleepy Animals @ Lost Lake

9/11 – Nicolas Meier Trio @ Dazzle Jazz

9/11 – Jason Klobnak B3 Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

9/11 – Singer Songwriter Showcase @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/11 – Beak Nasty w/ Thought Process @ The Black Box

9/11 – Open Mic Night w/ Slex Allen @ The Meadowlark

9/11 – B3 Jazz Project w/ Laura Newman, Jill Fredericksen, Vlad Girshevich, Daryl Gott, Special Guests @ Herb’s

9/11 – Alex Dupree, 10 Cents and A Broken Pick, Black Balsam @ BarFly Denver

9/11 – Emelise Munoz @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/11 – Belmont +Such Gold w/ Chief State, Almost, Maine, Postcards @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/11 – The Bones of J.R. Jones w/ Smokestack Relics @ Globe Hall

9/11 – Rascal Flatts w/ Trent Harmon @ Red Rocks

9/12 – The Frights w/ Hunny @ The Bluebird Theater

9/12 – $UICIDEBOY$ @ The Fillmore

9/12 – Escape The Fate + Slaves w/ Famous Last Words, Picturesque, Set To Stun @ Summit Music Hall

9/12 – RE:Search ft. Roni Size w/ Seied, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/12 – Mike Krol w/ Shii Whaaa, Super Bummer @ Hi-Dive

9/12 – Smooth Hound Smith w/ Scotty & The Late Nights, The Harmeleighs @ Lost Lake

9/12 – STEAM Wednesdays ft. Secondcity @ Bar Standard

9/12 – Jessica Jones Band @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/12 – AYSK (Artists You Should Know) @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/12 – HotWax @ The Meadowlark

9/12 – Laura Newman Group w/ Wendy Fopeano, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen (Night Set) @ Herb’s

9/12 – Hump Day Funk Jam (Late Set) @ Herb’s

9/12 – WTF! Wednesdays @ Temple Denver

9/12 – The Devil’s Workshop @ BarFly Denver

9/12 – Marylnn Gillaspie & Her Stinking Hot Band @ Dazzle Jazz

9/12 – Clint Dadian Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

9/12 – Ancient River w/ Ancient Elk, Mystic Wool @ 3 Kings Tavern

9/12 – Warm Thoughts (CA) w/ Obtuse, Candy Apple, Old Haunts, Incontinuity @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/12 – Sims & Air Credits w/ Sean Anonymous, Travellers Music @ Globe Hall

9/12 – Needtobreathe w/ Johnnyswim, Forest Blakk @ Red Rocks

9/13 – Andy Frasco and The U.N. w/ iZCALLi, Lola Rising @ The Bluebird Theater

9/13 – Alice In Chains w/ Starbenders @ The Fillmore

9/13 – Residente @ Summit Music Hall

9/13 – Monophonics and Euforquestra w/ Michelle Sarah Band ft. DJ Williams (KDTU), Dan Africano (John Brown’s Body), Chris Beck (Jaden Carlson Band), Eric Imbrosciano (Jaden Carlson Band) (Patio Set) @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/13 – Joey Dosik w/ Moonglade @ Larimer Lounge

9/13 – Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights w/ Last Of The Easy Riders, Famous Men @ Lost Lake

9/13 – Colorado Jazz Repertory Orchestra’s “Stevie Wonder Project” @ Dazzle Jazz

9/13 – Starjammer w/ Avante-Garde Dub Reggae @ 3 Kings Tavern

9/13 – Disco Rocket w/ DJ Gary Givant, DJ A-L @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/13 – Phishin Thursdays: Phour.O @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/13 – Fellowship of The Wing @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/13 – Theoretic w/ Avon Dale, Major Glen, ECKE @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/13 – Family Ties Vol. 2 – A Hip-Hop and Visual Arts Experience @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/13 – Bike Night Band w/ Falling West @ The Venue

9/13 – Stomping Ground Thursdays w/ SGT Residents, Bingleton, Sin7, Ksuhdilla, Barrett @ The Black Box Lounge

9/13 – Danny Byrd (UK) w/ Legion B2B Syntax, Ghost B2B Ryan Vail, X-TS Emcee, Relyt @ The Black Box

9/13 – The Interesting Times Gang 001 @ The Meadowlark

9/13 – Dave Randon Trio @ Herb’s

9/13 – CS Dewitt, Dear Bones, Jenny LaJoye @ BarFly Denver

9/13 – Anthem and Aria (Night Set) @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/13 – Girl Power Night at the Opera w/ Rabbit Fighter, Nighttimeschoolbus, The Pretty Bones (Late Set) @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/13 – Lowfaith Record Release w/ Ridgeway (CA), NGIB, Voight @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/13 – Field Report w/ Patrick Dethlefs, Blake Brown @ Globe Hall

9/13 – Chris Trapper w/ Emily Barnes @ The Walnut Room

9/13 – Elton Dan & The Rocket Band (Elton John Tribute) @ Soiled Dove Underground

9/13 – The Revivalists w/ Houndmouth, J Roddy Walston and The Business @ Red Rocks

9/14 – Flamingosis w/ UNiiQU3, Blossomn @ The Bluebird Theater

9/14 – Game of Thrones Live Concert Experience w/ Ramin Djawadi @ The Pepsi Center

9/14 – The Congress w/ Jonah Wisneski (ft. members of Other Worlds) @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/14 – Legato w/ Boogie Mammoth, Aidan Pagnani Band @ Larimer Lounge

9/14 – Dirty Few w/ SPELLS, Alvie & The Breakfast Pigs, The Ghoulies, The Leisure @ Hi-Dive

9/14 – False Cathedrals w/ Future Perfect, Joy Subtraction, State Drugs @ Lost Lake

9/14 – Atliens @ Beta Nightclub

9/14 – M.M.M.F.D. Butcher Brothaz (CD Release) @ The Roxy Theatre

9/14 – Ritual Fridays ft. Claude VonStroke @ The Church

9/14 – Colette @ Milk Bar

9/14 – Women In Jazz ft. Ellyn Rucker (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/14 – Matt Skellenger Group (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/14 – Denver Jazz Festival (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/14 – Sam Williams & Tim Wendel @ Nocturne Jazz

9/14 – Brandon Ray @ The Grizzly Rose

9/14 – Fellowship of The Wing ft. John Kadlecik, Raq @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/14 – Chris Daniels & the Kings Annual B-Day Bash w/ Lester More (Night Set) @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/14 – P-Nuckle – Grandoozy After-Party w/ The Antagonist, Flahoola (Late Set) @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/14 – Electric Orange Peel w/ Lavender Juicebox, Cosmic Joe @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/14 – Take Down The Door @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

9/14 – Just Lizzy and Sabbatar @ The Venue

9/14 – 3rd Eye Fridays: House Music Takeover w/ James Edmunds, Rum and Monkey, Steinhause @ The Black Box Lounge

9/14 – Benefit for Sibel Yalin w/ Vinja, Soulacybin, Thought Process, pheel. @ The Black Box

9/14 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Keyz, DJ Lazy Eyez @ The Meadowlark

9/14 – Alive On Arrival @ Herb’s

9/14 – Hippie Sabotage (DJ Set) @ Temple Denver

9/14 – Bottesini Project (Night Set) @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/14 – Dream Feed (Album Release) w/ Decatur, Special Guests (Late Set) @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/14 – Whip It! All Vinyl ’80s Dance Party w/ DJ Jason Heller @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/14 – THE VIBRATORS w/ The Stickups, Almataha @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/14 – Ready Set Go ft. DJ AKA Miggy @ Goosetown Tavern

9/14 – Houndmouth @ Globe Hall

9/14 – Citizen Dan (Steeley Dan Tribute) @ The Walnut Room

9/14 – Spinphony @ Soiled Dove Underground

9/14 – Gov’t Mule w/ Dark Side of The Mule, Warren Haynes @ Red Rocks

9/14 – Grandoozy Day One @ Overland Park

9/15 – Yacht Rock Revue @ The Ogden Theatre

9/15 – Nothing w/ Culture Abuse, Swirlies, Big Bite, Smut @ The Bluebird Theater

9/15 – E-40 w/ OMB Peezy, Nef The Pharaoh @ Summit Music Hall

9/15 – Marco Benevento w/ The Soul Rebels @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/15 – Muzzy Bear w/ Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

9/15 – Modern Life Is War w/ Call of The Void, Faim, Line Brawl @ The Marquis Theatre

9/15 – Pandasaywhat + Collidoscope w/ Telemetry, Mammoth Water @ Larimer Lounge

9/15 – Jake La Botz + Joe Sampson w/ RL Cole @ Hi-Dive

9/15 – Muscle Beach w/ It’s Just Bugs, Plastic Daggers, Serpentfoot @ Lost Lake

9/15 – Kap Slap @ Beta Nightclub

9/15 – Fellowship of The Wing ft. John Kadlecik, Raq @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/15 – (Hed) P. E. w/ Fist Fight, Mammothor, Weekend Warriors, Ten Foot Beast @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/15 – Chris “Citrus” Sauthoff @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

9/15 – Jon Cleary @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

9/15 – Jay Aston’s Gene Loves Jezebel @ The Venue

9/15 – Sin7 & Friends w/ Worm Haven, Strange Tamer B2B NJoy, Sin7 B2B GrymeTyme, Protekta B2B Tyrant B2B Rem B2B Norse @ The Black Box Lounge

9/15 – An Unofficial Grandoozy Afterparty w/ Unfold, The Orcastrator, White Robot, Requiem @ The Black Box

9/15 – KYC Record Night @ The Meadowlark

9/15 – Eyebeams, Kissing Party, An Antiquated Bluff @ Skylark Lounge

9/15 – So What Bros @ Herb’s

9/15 – Lost Kings @ Temple Denver

9/15 – Brittany Devens, Taylor Maxwell, Joe Riedel @ BarFly Denver

9/15 – Opera on Tap w/ The Americas – All of Them @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/15 – OverTime w/ Austin Martin, Sam Shoemaker @ The Roxy Theatre

9/15 – Jonas Rathsman @ Club Vinyl

9/15 – 90s Alt-Rock Night w/ Rooster, Chili Powder @ The Oriental Theater

9/15 – Purnell Steen (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/15 – Denver Jazz Festival (All Day) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/15 – The Organization plays Prince @ Nocturne Jazz

9/15 – Bull Bash w/ Maddie & Tae @ The Grizzly Rose

9/15 – Wes Watkins (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/15 – DJ Clark Thomas (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/15 – Territorio Liberado w/ Roka Hueka, Los Mochohettes, Vic N’ the Narwhals, Wild Lives, Church Fire, Roots Rice & Beans, Los Reyes Del Huepa, Atlas, La Calavera, Raquel Garcia @ Goosetown Tavern

9/15 – Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons w/ Graham Good & The Painters @ Globe Hall

9/15 – The Sax Pack ft. Jeff Kashiwa, Steve Cole, Marcus Anderson @ Soiled Dove Underground

9/15 – Rise Against w/ AFI, Anti-Flag @ Red Rocks

9/15 – Grandoozy Day Two @ Overland Park

9/16 – The Marcus King Band w/ Bishop Gunn @ The Gothic Theatre

9/16 – Afton Showcase ft. Jordan From Earth (Early Show), DJ Panda $tyle, Real Konscious Moovement, Dripdasavage reckless, HardWork Playerz INC, Rachit, Kali $wagg, Solo Green, LOV3MUSIC (Laudividni x King Willi), Lu$t, BubbaSpliffs, Sobremarcha @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

9/16 – Israel Vibration & Roots Radic w/ Rebelde, One Drum, Bloodpreshah @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/16 – WOE w/ WVRM, Noctambulist, Scepter of Eligos @ Hi-Dive

9/16 – “2 Outs” An Electronic Songwriter Gathering ft. Pearls and Perils, Mirror Fears, And I, Keldari Station, Church Fire, Gold Trash, EVP, Panic Priest, Blackcell, Strange Powers, Lady of Sorrows, Juniordeer, $addy, EHPH, Nighttimeschoolbus, Luxury Herse, Voight @ Lost Lake

9/16 – Sirus Hood @ Beta Nightclub

9/16 – School of Rock Littleton: Alice Cooper vs Twisted Sister, The Clash’s London Calling @ The Oriental Theater

9/16 – Denver Jazz Festival (All Day) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/16 – A Tribute to Aretha Franklin w/ Hazel Miller Band, Sheryl Renee, Coco Brown @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/16 – Nihil w/ Seren, Voideater, Heathen Burial @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/16 – The Showcase Tour @ The Black Box

9/16 – Dealz @ The Meadowlark

9/16 – Kayt & the House Band @ Herb’s

9/16 – Mwenso & the Shakes (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/16 – Wes Watkins (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/16 – The New Narrative w/ Amuse, Mission Accomplished @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/16 – Juice w/ Mama Magnolia @ Globe Hall

9/16 – Trapfest ft. NGHTMRE, Slander w/ Joyride, Noisia, YehMe2, Whipped Cream @ Red Rocks

9/16 – Grandoozy Day Three @ Overland Park

Week 3: September 17 – September 23

Recommended: Scallywag Craft Beer, Food and Music Festival ft. Rancid, Pennywise, Bad Religion w/ The Interrupters, Mad Caddies, Potato Pirates @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre – September 22

Fiddler’s Green always seems to host some awesome themed festivals during its concert season. On September 23, the amphitheater is hosting the Scallywag Craft Beer, Food and Music Festival. This year’s festival features a heavy musical line up with names such as Rancid, Pennywise and Bad Religion as well as opening acts The Interrupters, Mad Caddies and Potato Pirates. Tickets are still available for this Sunday festival, so act now before it’s too late.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

9/17 – Nothing But Thieves w/ grandson., Demob Happy @ The Gothic Theatre

9/17 – Lil Debbie w/ Whitney Peyton, BYZ, Blvck CvSper @ The Marquis Theatre

9/17 – Sports w/ Keith Charles @ Larimer Lounge

9/17 – The Lagoons w/ Harry Paradise @ Hi-Dive

9/17 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

9/17 – Vlad Girshevich Jazz w/ Special Guests @ Herb’s

9/17 – Santoros w/ Vic N’ the Narwhals, Tom Waits For No Man @ Lost Lake

9/17 – Angel Olsen @ The Paramount Theatre

9/17 – Punch Brothers + Gilliam Welch @ Red Rocks

9/18 – Dodie @ The Bluebird Theater

9/18 – Wolfmother w/ Love Gang @ The Gothic Theatre

9/18 – Denver Reggae Social Club ft. members of John Brown’s Body, The Motet, Odesza, Dopapod, Jyemo Club, Euforquestra, Dubskin, Rastasaurus, Mama Magnolia w/ Green Buddha, Collierad (Patio Set), Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/18 – The Early November w/ The Dangerous Summer, Jetty Bones, Save Face @ The Marquis Theatre

9/18 – The Lituation @ Hi-Dive

9/18 – Slaughter Beach + Dog w/ Gladie, Specific Ocean @ Lost Lake

9/18 – Orgy w/ Motograter, Brand Of Julez, The Crowned, Special @ The Oriental Theater

9/18 – Donny McCaslin @ Dazzle Jazz

9/18 – Singer Songwriter Showcase @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/18 – Prism w/ Tetrad, Retina, REM, GBP @ The Black Box

9/18 – Open Mic Night w/ Slex Allen @ The Meadowlark

9/18 – B3 Jazz Project w/ Laura Newman, Jill Fredericksen, Vlad Girshevich, Daryl Gott, Special Guests @ Herb’s

9/18 – AnDré Mali Trio @ Nocturne Jazz

9/18 – Open Mic w/ Soul Daddy & His Band @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/18 – Your Smith (FKA Caroline Smith) w/ Baum @ Globe Hall

9/18 – The Smoking Flowers w/ J.W. Schuller, Garner Sloan @ The Walnut Room

9/18 – Nine Inch Nails w/ The Jesus and Mary Chain, Tobacco @ Red Rocks

9/19 – Slash ft. Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators w/ Dirty Honey @ The Fillmore

9/19 – GZA & Raekwon Da Chef w/ Killah Priest & Young Dirty Bastard w/ DJ Symphony ft. DJ Chonz & E-Turn @ Summit Music Hall

9/19 – RE:Search ft. Sumthin Sumthin w/ PartyWave, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/19 – Miniature Tigers w/ Jasper Bones @ The Marquis Theatre

9/19 – Ohmme w/ Down Time @ Larimer Lounge

9/19 – The Mattson 2 + Astronauts, Etc. @ Lost Lake

9/19 – STEAM Wednesdays ft. Kevin Knapp @ Bar Standard

9/19 – Billy Idol w/ White Reaper @ The Paramount Theatre

9/19 – Alestorm w/ Gloryhammer, Oak Ash & Thorn @ The Oriental Theater

9/19 – GABF Kickoff w/ Turkeyfoot @ Dazzle Jazz

9/19 – The Joshua Trinidad Trio @ Nocturne Jazz

9/19 – Jessica Jones Band @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/19 – AYSK (Artists You Should Know) @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/19 – Laura Newman Group w/ Wendy Fopeano, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen @ Herb’s

9/19 – Hump Day Funk Jam @ Herb’s

9/19 – WTF! Wednesdays @ Temple Denver

9/19 – Mandy Yoches and The Hell Knows @ Goosetown Tavern

9/19 – Lovelytheband w/ Half The Animal, Dialogue @ Globe Hall

9/19 – Sway Wild ft. Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer w/ Stillhouse Junkies, Julian Peterson @ The Walnut Room

9/19 – Nine Inch Nails w/ The Jesus and Mary Chain, Tobacco @ Red Rocks

9/20 – Murder By Death w/ William Elliott Whitmore @ The Ogden Theatre

9/20 – The Voidz @ The Gothic Theatre

9/20 – Mingo Fishtrap w/ The Copper Children, Lyle Divinsky (The Motet) + Dane Farnsworth (Mingo Fishtrap) (Patio Set) @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/20 – Obscura w/ Beyond Creation, Archspire, Inferi, Exist @ The Marquis Theatre

9/20 – The Ballroom Thieves w/ Heavy Diamond Ring (Paul Dehaven & Sarah Anderson of Paper Bird), Halleway @ Larimer Lounge

9/20 – Trve & Ratio’s GABF Kickoff Party w/ Echo Beds, Space In Time, Slynger, The Corner Girls @ Hi-Dive

9/20 – The Arturo Complex w/ Mad Pow, Dang’O, Endless, Nameless @ Lost Lake

9/20 – Propagandhi w/ Iron Chic, Cheap Perfume @ The Oriental Theater

9/20 – Alex Heffron Group @ Dazzle Jazz

9/20 – Phishin Thursdays: Phour.O @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/20 – September Mourning w/ Kaleido, Charcoal Tongue, Scarlet Canary, Kayla Douglas @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/20 – Brothers Gow w/ Special Guests @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/20 – Bike Night Band w/ Cirkus @ The Venue

9/20 – Stomping Ground Thursdays w/ Max Mischief, Kube, Goreteks, Bean, NORSE B2B Stumpy @ The Black Box Lounge

9/20 – Post Future Takeover (Night One) w/ Otto Von Schirach, FRQ NCY, Mindset, Leet @ The Black Box

9/20 – Eventually It Will Kill You ft. Many Blessings (Cassette Release) w/ Natural Violence, Prison Glue, Law Of The Night @ The Meadowlark

9/20 – Dave Randon Trio @ Herb’s

9/20 – GABF Opening Night w/ The Mighty Pines @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/20 – Cigarette Bums w/ Triangle Introverts, Kermit Obert @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/20 – Performance High Showcase @ The Walnut Room

9/20 – Little Big Town w/ Ashley McBryde & The Brummies @ Red Rocks

9/21 – Greensky Bluegrass @ The Ogden Theatre

9/21 – Pallbearer + Tribulation @ The Bluebird Theater

9/21 – Japanese Breakfast w/ Ought @ The Gothic Theatre

9/21 – El Ten Eleven w/ Tennis System, Picture The Waves @ Summit Music Hall

9/21 – Tatanka w/ Project 432, Fayuca, Of Good Nature (Patio Set), Selecta Razja @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/21 – Gravitas Recordings Showcase ft. Psymbionic and Au5 w/ Supersillyus, Edamame, Bassline Drift @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

9/21 – War Of Ages w/ Capsize, Ghost Key, Under Auburn Skies, Dead Set @ The Marquis Theatre

9/21 – Aaron Bordas w/ Michael Rosa, Prince.L, Robotic Pirate Monkey @ Larimer Lounge

9/21 – Supernatural Beings ft. Joel Cummins of Umphrey’s McGee w/ Electric Beethoven, Mike Dillon Band @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/21 – Carlton Pride and SolPride w/ Home Fried Boogaloo, Saved by Aliens @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/21 – Tierro w/ Bridget Law, Banshee Tree, Slightly Overdressed, Rowan Kerrick @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/21 – Best of Open Stage @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

9/21 – Bang A Gong Presents: The Yarbles, Signs and Signals, Sullen Jacks, Paranoid Image, Marafiki @ The Venue

9/21 – Martin Flex w/ BreakBeat Mafia, Dirty Rotten, Xstinct Bass, J-Zen, Vertigo Emcee, Slim_r_i, Relyt @ The Black Box Lounge

9/21 – Post Future Takeover (Night Two) w/ Levitation Jones, Ludge, Rest In Pierce, Grime Theory @ The Black Box

9/21 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Keyz, DJ Lazy Eyez @ The Meadowlark

9/21 – Coop & the Chicken Pluckers @ Skylark Lounge

9/21 – Makeshift Funk Band @ Herb’s

9/21 – London On Da Track @ Temple Denver

9/21 – Funk Club w/ DJ Jason Heller @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/21 – Viva: Un Celebración del Día de Independencia! w/ Vic N’ the Narwhals, Pink Hawks, Los Mocochetes, DJ Polyphoni @ Hi-Dive

9/21 – Buttered Toast + Daktyl @ Lost Lake

9/21 – Downlink + Trolley Snatcha @ Beta Nightclub

9/21 – Mayday ft. D.U.Ivan, 1 Ton @ The Roxy Theatre

9/21 – Ritual Fridays ft. Darren Styles @ The Church

9/21 – Wake The Dead @ Milk Bar

9/21 – Marisela @ The Paramount Theatre

9/21 – Meat The Beat Manifesto w/ C-Tec, Mondo Obscura, DJ Dave Vendetta @ The Oriental Theater

9/21 – Women In Jazz ft. Annie Booth @ Dazzle Jazz

9/21 – Mama Roux: Music of Dr. John and Beyond @ Nocturne Jazz

9/21 – Rodney Atkins @ The Grizzly Rose

9/21 – The Burroughs w/ Kid Astronaut @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/21 – 7th Circle 6-year Anniversary Show Night One w/ Only Echoes, More @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/21 – Native Station w/ Poets and Wolves @ Goosetown Tavern

9/21 – Mad Caddies w/ Younger Than Neil, Jon Gazi @ Globe Hall

9/21 – Starfuzz w/ John Common, Ryan Countryman @ The Walnut Room

9/21 – Alex Bugnon @ Soiled Dove Underground

9/21 – Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + Galactic w/ Preservation Hall Jazz Band, New Breed Brass Band @ Red Rocks

9/22 – Clozee w/ IHF (Imagined Herbal Flows) Cloudchord @ The Ogden Theatre

9/22 – The Midnight w/ Ayokay @ The Bluebird Theater

9/22 – Kool Koncert w/ Rick Springfield, Loverboy, Gin Blossoms, Tommy Tutone @ The Pepsi Center

9/22 – MC Chris w/ Dual Core, Lex The Lexicon Artist @ The Marquis Theatre

9/22 – Pwnage Method w/ Vvierd, Mport, Saltee, Re-Know @ Larimer Lounge

9/22 – Frankie and The Witch Fingers w/ Stonefield, King Eddie, DJ Ross Taylor @ Hi-Dive

9/22 – The Moondoggies w/ Neighbor Lady, The Ghost of Joseph Buck @ Lost Lake

9/22 – Blackgummy @ Beta Nightclub

9/22 – Supernatural Beings ft. Joel Cummins of Umphrey’s McGee w/ Electric Beethoven @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/22 – Core, NothingLion, Black Box Audio @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/22 – Vicoda w/ The Eldridge, Wyatts, Unpaid Overtime @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/22 – Tannahill Weavers @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

9/22 – Eric Andersen w/ Scarlet Rivera @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

9/22 – Psycho X @ The Venue

9/22 – Distinctmotive w/ Ishan Sound, Saule, Trisicloplox @ The Black Box

9/22 – All Vinyl Night w/ Contrast, GHoST, Recon Residents, X-TS Emcee @ The Black Box Lounge

9/22 – Good Health w/ TBA @ The Meadowlark

9/22 – Blinker Fluid @ Herb’s

9/22 – Showtek @ Temple Denver

9/22 – Wild Call, Emerald Siam, Special Guests @ Syntax Physic Opera

9/22 – Stimming @ Club Vinyl

9/22 – Iron & Wine w/ Erin Rae @ The Paramount Theatre

9/22 – Eldren (Album Release) w/ SYCDVK, Special Guests @ The Oriental Theater

9/22 – After Midnight (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/22 – Liebermonster (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/22 – The Derek Banach Quintet @ Nocturne Jazz

9/22 – The Burroughs (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/22 – Rowdy Shadehouse w/ Digital Beat Down (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/22 – David Liebe Hart w/ Chip The Black Boy, Whatever Your Heart Desires @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/22 – Nine Tenths of The Law @ Globe Hall

9/22 – Under A Blood Red Sky (U2 Tribute) @ Soiled Dove Underground

9/22 – Greensky Bluegrass w/ The California Honeydrops @ Red Rocks

9/22 – Authority Zero + In The Whale + No Bueno! @ Levitt Pavilion

9/23 – Lecrae & Andy Mineo w/ Wordsplayed, nobigdyl., WHATUPRG @ The Fillmore

9/23 – Deep Purple + Judas Priest w/ The Temperance Movement @ The Pepsi Center

9/23 – Tilian w/ Royal Coda, Sunsleep @ The Marquis Theatre

9/23 – Set It Off w/ Chapel, De’wayne Jackson @ Larimer Lounge

9/23 – Hank Williams Birthday Bash w/ Jake Penrod, Leslie Tom @ Hi-Dive

9/23 – Wiegedood w/ Sar Isatum, Boar Worship @ Lost Lake

9/23 – Shady Gang w/ Obie Trice, Crookid I, Swift @ The Roxy Theatre

9/23 – Stephen Stills & Judy Collins w/ Kenny White @ The Paramount Theatre

9/23 – School of Rock Littleton: Soul Revival, Radiohead @ The Oriental Theater

9/23 – Rick Lobato @ 3 Kings Tavern

9/23 – FLAW + Smile Empty Soul w/ Code Red Riot, Worldwide Panic, Tearing Threads, Subzenith @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/23 – Sensory Friendly Concert w/ Chris McGarry (Day Set) @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

9/23 – Loudon Wainwright III w/ Shannon Ogden (Night Set) @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

9/23 – Martha Redbone Roots Project @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

9/23 – Erik Boa @ Herb’s

9/23 – The Burroughs (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/23 – The Capsouls w/ The Breachers, Denver Vintage Reggae Society @ Goosetown Tavern

9/23 – The Goddamn Gallows w/ Gutter Demons, Bourbon Brawlers @ Globe Hall

9/23 – Greensky Bluegrass w Turkuas @ Red Rocks

9/23 – Driftwood Country Festival ft. Chase Rice w/ Michael Ray, Walker Hays, Seth Ennis, More @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

9/23 – Lao Tizer Quartet + Space Orphan @ Levitt Pavilion

Week 4: September 24 – September 30

Recommended: Beck w/ Jenny Lewis @ Red Rocks – September 24 – 25

For the final week of September, Beck is taking over Red Rocks for a two-night run at the famous amphitheater. Beck is known for his songwriting abilities that draw influences from multiple genres such as hip-hop, alt-rock and blues. He is no stranger to the music scene as the musician has been around since 1996 with his debut release of Mellow Gold. Joining Beck at Red Rocks this year is fellow musician Jenny Lewis.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

9/24 – The Charlatans UK @ The Bluebird Theater

9/24 – In Real Life w/ JAGMAC, Spencer Sutherland @ The Marquis Theatre

9/24 – Brett Gretzky w/ A’Dula, Bulldozer Boy, Hakeem Furious @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/24 – Live Jazz Night @ The Meadowlark

9/24 – Vlad Girshevich Jazz w/ Special Guests @ Herb’s

9/25 – Dying Fetus w/ Incantation, Gatecreeper, Genocide Pact @ The Bluebird Theater

9/25 – Michael Christmas + Sylvan LaCue w/ Khary, Vintage Lee, Treazon, OTIS @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/25 – Lawrence w/ Joe Hertler & The Rainbow Seekers, Moorea Masa & The Mood @ Larimer Lounge

9/25 – FRIGS w/ Natural Violence, American Culture, Law of The Night, DJs El Brian and Young Kev @ Hi-Dive

9/25 – Gringo Star w/ Turvy Organ, Shuttles @ Lost Lake

9/25 – Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band @ The Paramount Theatre

9/25 – The Katie Thiroux Trio @ Nocturne Jazz

9/25 – Singer Songwriter Showcase @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/25 – K.L.O w/ Sort of Vague, GrymeTyme, pheel. @ The Black Box

9/25 – Open Mic Night w/ Slex Allen @ The Meadowlark

9/25 – B3 Jazz Project w/ Laura Newman, Jill Fredericksen, Vlad Girshevich, Daryl Gott, Special Guests @ Herb’s

9/25 – Conrad Sewell @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/25 – Despite Despair @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/25 – Thelma and The Sleaze w/ Fast Eddy @ Goosetown Tavern

9/25 – Foxing w/ Ratboys, Kississippi @ Globe Hall

9/26 – Dawes @ The Ogden Theatre

9/26 – Honne @ The Bluebird Theater

9/26 – The Garcia Project w/ Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

9/26 – RE:Search ft. Om Unit w/ Moresounds, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/26 – Elderbrook w/ BAILE, White Cliffs @ The Marquis Theatre

9/26 – Chelsea Cutler w/ Christian French @ Larimer Lounge

9/26 – STEAM Wednesdays ft. Wade @ Bar Standard

9/26 – Jessica Jones Band @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/26 – Aima Moses + NDKA w/ Luna Shade @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/26 – Lituation @ The Meadowlark

9/26 – Laura Newman Group w/ Wendy Fopeano, Vlad Girshevich, Jill Fredericksen (Night Set) @ Herb’s

9/26 – Hump Day Funk Jam (Late Set) @ Herb’s

9/26 – WTF! Wednesdays @ Temple Denver

9/26 – Sebastian Bach w/ Monte Pitman, One Bad Son @ The Oriental Theater

9/26 – David Amram & Friends @ Dazzle Jazz

9/26 – Wellington Bullings Quartet @ Nocturne Jazz

9/26 – The New Division w/ Nite, DJ Tower @ 3 Kings Tavern

9/26 – Livin’ In A Ho House w/ Felony Misdemeanor @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/26 – Max Pain & The Groovies w/ The Kinky Fingers, Grass @ Globe Hall

9/26 – Lauryn Hill w/ Talib Kweli, Shabazz Places @ Red Rocks

9/26 – Nick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N Out Live ft. Waka Flocka Flame w/ Michael Blackson, IamZoie, Emmanuel Hudson, Justina Valentine, Conceited, Chico Bean, Hitman Holla, Charlie Clips, DJ D-Wrek, Rip Micheals @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

9/27 – Too Many Zooz w/ Honeycomb @ The Bluebird Theater

9/27 – Flight Facilities @ The Gothic Theatre

9/27 – KBong w/ Kash’d Out, Red Sage (Patio Set) @ Cervantes’ Patio

9/27 – Hoodie Allen w/ Gianni & Kyle @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/27 – The Spill Canvas w/ Punchline, Selfish Things, Theoretic @ The Marquis Theatre

9/27 – Kuinka w/ Blake Brown & The American Dust Choir @ Larimer Lounge

9/27 – Slothrust w/ Summer Cannibals, Iress @ Lost Lake

9/27 – Dead Prez @ The Roxy Theatre

9/27 – America @ The Paramount Theatre

9/27 – Kneebody @ Dazzle Jazz

9/27 – Darius @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/27 – Phishin Thursdays: Phour.O @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/27 – AYSK (Artists You Should Know) @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/27 – Stomping Ground Thursdays w/ Requiem, Rumblejunkie, CurlyOnE, Crix Saiz, The ToddFatha @ The Black Box Lounge

9/27 – KMG Studios Takeover @ The Black Box

9/27 – City Hobgoblins w/ DJ Rankin Rajah (Hash from Thievery Corporation), DJ Tyler Jacobson (Mile High Soul Club), DJ Ginger Perry @ The Meadowlark

9/27 – Dave Randon Trio @ Herb’s

9/27 – Night Birds w/ BlackDots, Weathered Statues, Blood Loss @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/27 – Flint Eastwood w/ Somme, YaSi @ Globe Hall

9/27 – Get The Led Out @ Red Rocks

9/28 – Ghostland Observatory w/ Gibbz @ The Ogden Theatre

9/28 – Spencer Crandall @ The Bluebird Theater

9/28 – Lil Pump @ The Fillmore

9/28 – Gary Numan w/ Nightmare Air, DJ Slave1 @ The Gothic Theatre

9/28 – Color Red Launch Party: Matador! Soul Sounds (ft. members of The New Mastersounds, Soulive, Pimps of Joytime, Orgone) w/ Quantic DJ Set, Analog Son (album release), Congo Sanchez, Color Red All-Stars, Nobide DJ Set, Recess DJ Set, FreeBear (Patio Set) @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom & Other Side

9/28 – Conquer Everest (Album Release) w/ It’s Always Sunny in Tijuana, Remain and Sustain, Doomsday for the Destroyer, Wall of the Fallen @ The Marquis Theatre

9/28 – Courtney Marie Andrews w/ Samantha Crain, Patrick Dethlefs @ Larimer Lounge

9/28 – Guerilla Toss w/ Black Belt Eagle Scout, H Lite @ Hi-Dive

9/28 – Dead Phish Orchestra w/ Dizgo @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/28 – Sahadev + DJ Kmplete w/ Irie Still, Tyra Lallo & Soulful Beats, The Hashtones @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/28 – Memorial Show ft. Ruby Hill, DJ SLLC @ Your Mom’s House Denver

9/28 – The Lonesome Days @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

9/28 – Harold Lopez-Nussa @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

9/28 – Krashkarma w/ Friends @ The Venue

9/28 – Final Fridays: September w/ PhueZen, Bumble, Craftal, Lowghos, Odd Zoo @ The Black Box

9/28 – Whomp Truck Takeover @ The Black Box Lounge

9/28 – The Solution w/ DJ Low Keyz, DJ Lazy Eyez @ The Meadowlark

9/28 – Wake Me + Your Own Medicine + Mosiac @ The Black Buzzard

9/28 – Fergie @ Temple Denver

9/28 – Van William w/ Sontalk, Two Tone Wolf Pack @ Lost Lake

9/28 – Ritual Fridays ft. John O’Callaghan @ The Church

9/28 – Women In Jazz ft. Tenia Nelson (Day Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/28 – The Ken Walker Sextet (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/28 – Kneebody (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

9/28 – Mama Roux: Music of Dr. John and Beyond @ Nocturne Jazz

9/28 – Chancey Williams & The Younger Brothers @ The Grizzly Rose

9/28 – Tenth Mountain Division (Album Release) w/ Flash Mountain Flood @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/28 – Screwtape w/ Eraserhead Fuckers, It’s Just Bugs, Spit Out, HxcMIDI @ 7th Circle Music Collective

9/28 – Elektric Voodoo w/ Los Mocochetes, The Wandering Woods @ Globe Hall

9/28 – Geoffery Louis Koch w/ Jacob Russo, Paul Kimbiris, Ramaya Soskin @ The Walnut Room

9/28 – Josh Rouse @ Soiled Dove Underground

9/28 – Big Gigantic w/ San Holo, Boogie T.Rio, Droeloe @ Red Rocks

9/28 – Carbon Leaf + Andy Thomas’ Dust Heart @ Levitt Pavilion

9/29 – Courtney Barnett w/ Waxahatchee @ The Ogden Theatre

9/29 – Blessthefall w/ The Word Alive, Ded, Thousand Below, A War Within @ The Bluebird Theater

9/29 – Greta Van Fleet w/ Dorothy @ The Fillmore

9/29 – Bob Moses w/ Mansionair @ The Gothic Theatre

9/29 – Emo Nite Denver @ Summit Music Hall

9/29 – Chelsea Wolfe & Russian Circles @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

9/29 – Lyrics Born w/ Indigenous Peoples @ Cervantes’ Other Side

9/29 – Dance With The Dead w/ Daniel Deluxe @ The Marquis Theatre

9/29 – The Weeks w/ H.A.R.D. @ Larimer Lounge

9/29 – Ned Garthe Explosion w/ Oxeye Daisy, Church Fire @ Hi-Dive

9/29 – Jakubi @ Lost Lake

9/29 – Dead Phish Orchestra w/ Dizgo @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/29 – Amorphis + Dark Tranquility + Moonspell w/ Omnium Gatherum, Bands4Bands Entertainment, WORLDVIRAL.tv, Sovereign, legion of death @ Herman’s Hideaway

9/29 – Julian Lage @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

9/29 – Barry Osborne + Marvel West @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

9/29 – Pinch & Peverlist w/ newnumbertwo @ The Black Box

9/29 – Good Health Encore @ The Meadowlark

9/29 – Matroda @ Temple Denver

9/29 – Lil Jon (DJ Set) @ Beta Nightclub

9/29 – Kirko Bangz @ The Roxy Theatre

9/29 – Golf Clap + MELE @ Club Vinyl

9/29 – Jonathan Kreisberg Quartet @ Dazzle Jazz

9/29 – The Organization plays Prince @ Nocturne Jazz

9/29 – Corey Smith @ The Grizzly Rose

9/29 – Austin Johnson (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/29 – SNAP! ’90s Dance Party w/ DJ A-L @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/29 – Ryley Walker w/ Wolf Van Elfmand @ Globe Hall

9/29 – Grand Zello + Koion Kitten (Dual CD Release) @ The Walnut Room

9/29 – Peter Bradley Adams @ Soiled Dove Underground

9/29 – Big Gigantic w/ 3lau, Louis Futon, Party Pupils @ Red Rocks

9/30 – Courtney Barnett w/ Waxahatchee @ The Ogden Theatre

9/30 – 5 Seconds of Summer w/ The Aces @ The Fillmore

9/30 – Mod Sun w/ Caskey, Chxpo, Jimmy Bennett, LostInVegas, ForgetBrennan, PDF, Dallas Garcia @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

9/30 – Earthless w/ Mad Alchemy, Cloud Catcher, Green Druid @ The Marquis Theatre

9/30 – Yo’ Mamas and Papas @ The Oriental Theater

9/30 – Centennial Tribute to Joe Williams @ Dazzle Jazz

9/30 – Dead Phish Orchestra w/ Bear’s Choice, True Blue Band @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

9/30 – Maria Muldaur @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

9/30 – CRL CRRLL @ The Meadowlark

9/30 – Kool Keith w/ Craig G, 5ve @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

9/30 – Turn Up Tuesday (Open Mic Showcase) @ Goosetown Tavern

9/30 – Aeroplane @ Globe Hall

9/30 – Gregory Alan Isakov w/ Patty Griffin @ Red Rocks

Want to get this list before everyone else?

Music Gif

Click here to have it sent to your inbox.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.