Welcome to July ladies and gentlemen. We’re moving into the second half of 2018 and the year is going by much too fast. There are 31 days in the month of July, which means you have as much time as a month can give to catch as many concerts as you can while the weather stays warm. The Denver concert scene never slows down, so why should you?

Week 1: July 2 – July 8

Recommended: Harry Styles w/ Kacey Musgraves @ The Pepsi Center – July 3

Harry Styles is kicking off this month in concerts as he makes his way to the Pepsi Center on July 3. Styles is known for his smooth nature on stage and his abilities as a singer. In 2017, Styles released his first self-titled break out record which included such hits as “Sign Of The Times” and “Kiwi.” Joining Styles on his Pepsi Center run is fellow musician Kacey Musgraves making this one arena show you do not want to sit out on.

Get tickets here. 

Also see…

7/2 – Code Orange w/ Twitching Tongues & Vein, Remain and Sustain @ The Oriental Theater

7/2 – The Kick Back – Hip-hop/Grooves/Randomness (Every Monday) @ Goosetown Tavern

7/2 – Zeds Dead w/ G Jones, Ekali, Psymbionic, Mad Zach, DNMO, Special Guest @ Red Rocks

7/2 – Dirty Few (7″ Release) w/ Wyldlife, The Bad English, The Born Readies, DJ Ross Taylor, Murphy @ Larimer Lounge

7/2 – Jeremy Pinnell w/ Hang Rounders, Wolf van Elfmand @ Hi-Dive

7/2 – The Social Animals w/ HERESTOFIGHTIN, Mike Ring @ Lost Lake

7/2 – Smileeatingjesus, TV135, Stilted, Flowlines @ Your Mom’s House

7/3 – Social Distortion w/ The Menzingers, Low Cut Connie, Jade Jackson @ The Ogden Theatre

7/3 – The Convalescence w/ Becomes Astral, Nefarious Heart @ Larimer Lounge

7/3 – Sunbathe w/ Prism Tats, Automatic Iris @ Lost Lake

7/3 – Reggae Tuesdays ft. Rastasaurus w/ Wake Up and Live – A Bob Marley Tribute (Patio Set), The Lambsbread (Patio Set), BloodPreshah @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/3 – DJ Luke Nasty w/ A.P., Trayce Chapman, Top Flite, DJ Ktone, DJ Squizzy Taylor, Jkee, Aux Dior, DJ Big Spade, P.A.C. @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/3 – Nappy Roots w/ Ramakhandra, Voodoo Pimps @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/3 – Sinister Pig w/ Great American House Fire, Married A Dead Man @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

7/3 – Open Mic Band Jam w/ Nic Jay (Every Tuesday) @ Goosetown Tavern

7/3 – Michael Rault w/ Pale Sun, Bear and the Beasts @ Globe Hall

7/3 – Innamind Recordings Showcase w/ Ago, Headland, Karma, Kursk @ The Black Box

7/3 – Zeds Dead w/ Rusko, Eprom, Habstrakt, Um…, Chuurch @ Red Rocks

7/4 – Social Distortion w/ The Menzingers, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jade Jackson @ The Ogden Theatre

7/4 – Jessica Jones Band @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

7/4 – SiNiT Festival All Star Opening Ceremony @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/4 – STEAM Wednesdays (Every Wednesday) @ Bar Standard

7/4 – &ME @ Bar Standard

7/4 – Goth Night (Every Wednesday) @ Milk Bar

7/4 – Weird Wednesday: Keytar Fest @ 3 Kings Tavern

7/4 – Clark Thomas @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/4 – Graduating Life w/ Just Friends, Retirement Party, Use the Sun @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

7/4 – GRLL Smth & Friends (Day Set) @ The Black Box Patio

7/4 – Colorado Symphony’s Family Friendly Fourth of July @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

7/4 – Blues Traveler w/ G. Love & Special Sauce, The Wailers, The Devon Allman Project, Duane Betts @ Red Rocks

7/5 – Bad Wolves, From Ashes to New w/ Diamanté, Tethys @ The Gothic Theatre

7/5 – Jeremy Enigk w/ Chris Staples @ Larimer Lounge

7/5 – Paul DeHaven LP release w/ Porlolo, Anthony Ruptak @ Hi-Dive

7/5 – Empath w/ Shiii Whaaa, Surrender Signal @ Lost Lake

7/5 – Bad Dagger @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

7/5 – Mob For Bid w/ 30 Year Itch @ Herman’s Hideaway

7/5 –  Retrofette Tour Kick Off, Retrofette, Sneezy, Whiskey Autumn, Mystic Wool @ Your Mom’s House

7/5 – The Copper Children w/ Wolf van Elfmand, Mayhem Gulch (Patio Set), The Arcadian Wild (Patio Set) @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/5 – Lorenzo w/ Gigi, Abdu, Girmawi ft. DJs, Abrar, Wedi Tkabo, Hussain M Ali, Shesh @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/5 – 5FINGERPOSSE @ The Roxy Theatre

7/5 – Hip-hop Thursdays (Every Thursday) @ Club Vinyl

7/5 – CO Underground (Every Thursday) @ Milk Bar

7/5 – Adam Bodine (Every Thursday) @ Nocturne Jazz

7/5 – 5th Annual Inner Peace Out ft. Small Hands, Buddhakai, 5ve, DJ Gadjet, More @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/5 – Ghoulies w/ Meeting House, Mr. Atomic, Hairclub @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

7/5 – Motown Groove w/ DJ Aka Miggy (Every Thursday) @ Goosetown Tavern

7/5 – Big Sam’s Funky Nation w/ Gumbo Le Funque @ Globe Hall

7/5 – Young Atlas w/ Joseph Cutshall and the Night Animals @ The Walnut Room

7/5 – Bike Night Band ft. Dirty Side Down @ The Venue

7/5 – Stomping Ground Thursdays w/ Trisicloplox, Subliminal, CurlyOnE, Ishe, DigitalVagabond @ The Black Box Lounge

7/5 – Umphrey’s McGee w/ LOTUS @ Red Rocks

7/5 – Waker + A-Mac & The Height @ Levitt Pavilion

7/6 – Buckethead @ The Gothic Theatre

7/6 – Pile of Priests @ Larimer Lounge

7/6 – Bent Knee w/ Gatherers, Muscle Beach @ Lost Lake

7/6 – AFK, Al Ross w/ Slabs @ Beta Nightclub

7/6 – Swearwolf w/Gray Noize, Komozo @ Herman’s Hideaway

7/6 – Deadphish Orchestra @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

7/6 – Floatgoat, The Iceman Special @ Your Mom’s House

7/6 – Wedi Tikabo + Hussain M Ali ft. Sinit All Star Line Up @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/6 – Drew Emmitt Band ft. Drew Emmitt, Andy Thorn, Greg Garrison (Leftover Salmon) + More TBA w/ The Teskey Brothers, Jack Cloonan Band @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/6 – Imperative Reaction @ Bar Standard

7/6 – Fiesta Friday (Every Friday) @ Club Vinyl

7/6 – Ritual Fridays (Every Friday) @ The Church

7/6 – Milk N Cookies @ Milk Bar

7/6 – Royal Roost Revival Bebop Series (Every Friday) @ Nocturne Jazz

7/6 – Ike Spivak Trio (Late Set) @ Nocturne Jazz

7/6 – Jarrod Niemann @ The Grizzly Rose

7/6 – Roka Hueka w/ Los Mocochetes, Blue Kings @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/6 – Pseudo w/ Sarchasm, Old Sport, JSR @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

7/6 – Davey Harp w/ Nic Jay, Matt Draper, Matt Ponzi’s Band, Television Generation @ Goosetown Tavern

7/6 – Sparta w/ Plastic Daggers @ Globe Hall

7/6 – Michelle Mandico w/ Maybe April, Zach Dubois @ The Walnut Room

7/6 – The Hunts w/ Wounded Bird @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

7/6 – Headless Horseman w/ John Templeton, Jim Beasley, OffTheSky @ The Black Box

7/6 – Umphrey’s McGee w/ Papadosio @ Red Rocks

7/6 – Slim Cessna’s Auto Club + Strange Americans @ Levitt Pavilion

7/7 – Cash’d Out (The Ultimate Johnny Cash Tribute) w/ Ryan Chrys, The Rough Cuts @ The Bluebird Theater

7/7 – Phiilo w/ Oklio, ÜTH, Snubluck @ Larimer Lounge

7/7 – Khemmis, ITCoS, Palehorse/Palerider @ Hi-Dive

7/7 – Racquet Club w/ Viretta, Redivider @ Lost Lake

7/7 – Lesster More w/ Shannon Ogden @ Herman’s Hideaway

7/7 – Abrar Osman + Wedi Tkabo ft. Sinit All Star Line Up @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/7 – Comethazine w/ Fijimacintosh, Alizay, Mikeminded, Swizzy J, Jt Runninman, indigoAce @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/7 – Magda Rooftop Party (Day Set) @ Club Vinyl

7/7 – Andreas Henneberg (Night Say) @ Club Vinyl

7/7 – Noches en la Catedral: Latin Nights (Every Saturday) @ The Church

7/7 – Mixtape Saturdays (Every Saturday) @ Milk Bar

7/7 – The River Arkansas w/ Whippoorwill, Willy Tea Taylor @ The Oriental Theater

7/7 – Bill Hill Latin-Jazz Fusion (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/7 – Ginga (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/7 – Peter Sommer Quartet: Dreams and Dances (Every Saturday) @ Nocturne Jazz

7/7 – Mike Bjella Duo (Late Set) @ Nocturne Jazz

7/7 – Sailor Records 7th Birthday ft. Dreadnaught, Native Daughters, Muscle Beach, Green Beard, Fathers, Joy Subtractions, Abrams, Plastic Daggers, Sugar Skulls and Madrigolds, Low Gravity, Unicorn Pussy, It’s Just Bugs, Oscar Ross @ 3 Kings Tavern

7/7 – Stephen Jay (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/7 – DJ Big Styles & Friends (Late Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/7 – Kikimora @ Goosetown Tavern

7/7 – Freddy & Francine @ Globe Hall

7/7 – Wendy Clark w/ The Inablers, The Grand Tour @ The Walnut Room

7/7 – Himay & Dylan w/ Brett Starr @ The Black Box Lounge

7/7 – #043 ft. Legion, GHoST, Seebass @ The Black Box

7/7 – Umphrey’s McGee w/ The Record Company @ Red Rocks

7/7 – Lyircs Born + Kind Dub @ Levitt Pavilion

7/8 – Rocket Power w/ Slap Happy, Stray the Course, The Mazlows @ Larimer Lounge

7/8 – States & Capitals w/ VYNYL, Valienta @ Lost Lake

7/8 – Sounds Like Summer ft. Married A Dead Man, Paranoid Image, Witchhands, More @ The Roxy Theatre

7/8 – OTEP w/ Dropout Kings, One Day Waiting, The Blackouts @ The Oriental Theater

7/8 – The Adam Bodine Trio (Every Sunday) (Morning Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/8 – Brunch Like Heaven (The Cure Brunch) w/ DJ Hollow (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/8 – awakebutstillinbed w/ Broken Record @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

7/8 – La Santa Ceclia w/ Izcalli @ Globe Hall

7/8 – Dark Star Orchestra ft. Donna Jean Godchaux, Keller Williams @ Red Rocks

7/8 – The Hillbenders + Masontown @ Levitt Pavilion

 

Week 2: July 9 – July 15

Recommended: GRiZ w/ Flint Eastwood, Joe Hertler & the Rainbow Seekers @ Red Rocks – July 13 – 14

GRiZ is making his way back to Red Rocks again this year for another two-night run, halfway through July, and our guess is that he won’t disappoint. The DJ and producer rose to popularity with his funky electronica that is accentuated with a saxophone and although he normally performs as a lone DJ, last year he came to Red Rocks with a live band. We’re not sure there will be a live band this year, but we are sure GRiZ’s self-described “future-funk” will keep the crowd coming back both nights. On July 13, alternative rock bands Flint Eastwood and Joe Hertler & the Rainbow Seekers will accompany the DJ, while July 14 will bring Pomo and Freddy Todd.

Get tickets here. 

Also see…

7/9 – Jeff Rosenstock w/ Remo Drive, Dog Party @ The Bluebird Theater

7/9 – The Beeves, Zombii, Long Faced Dogs, Kyle Trocolla, The Strangers @ Your Mom’s House

7/9 – The Mavericks @ Denver Botanic Gardens

7/9 – RL Cole & The Hell You Say + High Plains Honky @ Red Rocks

7/10 – Whitechapel, The Black Dahlia Murder w/ Fleshgod Apocalypse, Aversions Crown, Shadow of Intent @ The

Ogden Theatre

7/10 – Rain In July w/ Tonight We Rise, Contender, 1000 Miles of Fire (Acoustic) @ Lost Lake

7/10 – Ballyhoo! w/ Bumpin Uglies, Tropidelic, Chivalry @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/10 – Sidewalk Chalk @ Dazzle Jazz

7/10 – The Ben Markley Trio (Every Tuesday) @ Nocturne Jazz

7/10 – Das Ich w/ The Midnight Marionettes, DJ Katastrophy @ 3 Kings Tavern

7/10 – Johannes Linstead @ Soiled Dove Underground

7/10 – TMSV w/ spacegeishA, Despise @ The Black Box

7/10 – Ray LaMontagne w/ Neko Case @ Red Rocks

7/11 – Quicksand, Glassjaw @ The Ogden Theatre

7/11 – David Ramirez w/ Matt Wright @ The Bluebird Theater

7/11 – Neko Case w/ The Space Lady @ The Gothic Theatre

7/11 – Hunny w/ Gleemer, Fringe @ Larimer Lounge

7/11 – The Jinjas w/ Married A Dead Man, Frequency Response, Folly Fields @ Lost Lake

7/11 – RE:Search ft. Freddy Todd, Shooka, Swum, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/11 – No Regular Play @ Bar Standard

7/11 – Nnenna Freelon (Two Sets) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/11 – Ryan Fourt Trio (Every Wednesday) @ Nocturne Jazz

7/11 – Desiree Cannon w/ More TBA @ 3 Kings Tavern

7/11 – Ian Argys Trio @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/11 – Ian Moore @ Globe Hall

7/11 – F I N K E L w/ Prep Rally, Jaguar Nights @ The Walnut Room

7/12 – YOB, Bell Witch w/ Primitive Man @ The Bluebird Theater

7/12 – Ray Reed @ The Gothic Theatre

7/12 – Blueprint w/ Travellers Music, Arkus @ Larimer Lounge

7/12 – Mortuary Drape w/ Volahn, Suffering Hour, Throne of Belial @ Hi-Dive

7/12 – Parker Gispert (of The Whigs) @ Lost Lake

7/12 – That Damn Sasquatch – Pickin On 80s w/ Groovement (Late Set), Grassfed, Hawthorne Roots (Patio Set) @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/12 – Big Smo + Haystak w/ Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/12 – OMB PEEZY w/ Colorado Myrical @ The Roxy Theatre

7/12 – Miguel Espinoza Jazz/Flamenco Fusion @ Dazzle Jazz

7/12 – Khaosity Teqnik w/ More TBA @ 3 Kings Tavern

7/12 – The Dandy Warhols w/ Uni @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/12 – Performance High Showcase @ The Walnut Room

7/12 – Henry Kapono ft. Henry’s “Dukes On Sunday” Band @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

7/12 – Bike Night Band ft. Falling West @ The Venue

7/12 – Stomping Ground Thursdays w/ Sorted & Friends @ The Black Box Lounge

7/12 – Bukez Finezt w/ Mesck, Thanom, Double Jointed, IBStoned @ The Black Box

7/12 – moe. w/ Pigeons Playing Ping Pong @ Red Rocks

7/12 – Larkin Poe + Grayson Capps + Florea @ Levitt Pavilion

7/13 – A$AP Ferg (new date) w/ IDK, Buddy @ The Ogden Theatre

7/13 – “Femmes to the Front” w/ Rotten Reputation, Plasma Canvas, Married A Dead Man, The Proto Whats?, Yours

Truly @ Larimer Lounge

7/13 – Sarah Shook & The Disarmers w/ Timmy the Teeth @ Hi-Dive

7/13 – Quintron & Miss Pussycat w/ Phallic Meditation @ Lost Lake

7/13 – Desmond Jones, Kaleid, Animal Face @ Your Mom’s House

7/13 – Dr. Fresch @ The Church

7/13 – Rescue @ Milk Bar

7/13 – Dale Watson w/ Bonnie & The Clydes @ The Oriental Theater

7/13 – Adam Larson Quartet @ Dazzle Jazz

7/13 – Jon Langston @ The Grizzly Rose

7/13 – Def Knock w/ Denver Meat Packing Company, Sliver @ 3 Kings Tavern

7/13 – The Dandy Warhols w/ Uni @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/13 – Hunter Burnette w/ Scotty & the Late Nights @ Globe Hall

7/13 – Cass Clayton (CD Release) w/ The Symbols @ The Walnut Room

7/13 – The Mulligan Brothers + Will Kimbrough @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

7/13 – Shades @ The Black Box

7/13 – Kinetik: 2nd Fridays ft. Raptor, BreakBeat Mafia, Dsqise, 2Slikk, Mr. Meowcow, King Featured Student @ The Black Box Lounge

7/13 – Gasoline Lollipops + Garrett Lebeau + Whitacre @ Levitt Pavilion

7/14 – Boy Pablo @ Larimer Lounge

7/14 – SPELLS w/ Cheap Perfume, Future Perfect + PCP @ Hi-Dive

7/14 – Forth Wanderers w/ Illuminati Hotties, Instant Empire @ Lost Lake

7/14 – Manufactured Superstars @ Beta Nightclub

7/14 – J-Boz & The Lit Fam Presents Almond Butter: A Tribute to The Allman Brothers, feat. members of Eminence Ensemble, The Drunken Hearts, A-Mac & The Height, Dog City Disco, Xoa @ Your Mom’s House

7/14 – Hoodrich Pablo Juan w/ Yung Phiji, Maze, CHICITYCHINO, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/14 – Make A Name Freestyle Rap Battle & Artist Showcase @ The Roxy Theatre

7/14 – Option4 w/ Lee K (Day Set) @ Club Vinyl

7/14 – Victor Calderone (Night Set) @ Club Vinyl

7/14 – Sunny Sweeney w/ RL Cole & The Hell You Say, Special Guests @ The Oriental Theater

7/14 – Wake & Bake Brunch 1 Year Anniversary w/ DJ Imeh (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/14 – Whip It! All Vinyl 80’s Dance Party w/ DJ Jason Heller (Late Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/14 – Denver Vintage Reggae Society @ Goosetown Tavern

7/14 – The Nova Kicks w/ The Beeves, Under The Floor Boards @ Globe Hall

7/14 – Sarah Peacock @ The Walnut Room

7/14 – Hot Latin Nights ft. The DeLeon Brothers Band, Tha Twinz Lucero @ Soiled Dove Underground

7/14 – Raver Road w/ Hixxy, Rob Gee, Syntax, Kube @ The Black Box

7/14 – DLR (Dispatch, Metalheadz, Sofa Sound – UK) w/ Goreteks, Design, X-TS Emcee @ The Black Box Lounge

7/14 – Keith Urban w/ Kelsea Ballerini @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

7/14 – GRiZ w/ Pomo, Freddy Todd @ Red Rocks

7/14 – Drums Along The Rockies @ Sports Authority Field

7/15 – The English Beat w/ King Schascha @ The Gothic Theatre

7/15 – Liz Cooper & The Stampede @ Larimer Lounge

7/15 – Pompeya w/ SIR @ Hi-Dive

7/15 – Jackie Cohen @ Lost Lake

7/15 – Afton Showcase ft. B tha Kid, GlassesDaMartian, HardWork Playerz INC, C West, Y.KA.3, Breanna Rubio, Prof!tThePlugg,LoudPackZack,TraphouseZay, artificial, PVRTYFOUL, RayBanzz$$, Max Venus, Terry Carter The Singer, George Strunk, Kevdogg, Prince Lit, More @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/15 – Rick Lobato @ 3 Kings Tavern

7/15 – David Burchfield & the Fire Guild (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/15 – Charles Mertens Trio (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/15 – The Showcase Tour Denver (Hip-hop) @ The Black Box

7/15 – Channel 93.3 Big Gig 2018: Thirty Seconds To Mars + Walk The Moon w/ K.Flay, Welshly Arms, lovelytheband, Jukebox the Ghost, Two Feet, L.I.F.T. @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

7/15 – Seal w/ The Colorado Symphony ft. Corrine Bailey Rae @ Red Rocks

7/15 – Incendio + El Javi @ Levitt Pavilion

 

Week 3: July 16 – July 22

Recommended: Sylvan Esso w/ Hippo Campus @ Red Rocks – July 18

Grammy-nominated electronic pop duo Sylvan Esso — with vocals by Amelia Meath and production and instrumentals by Nick Sanborn — is headed to the legendary venue on July 18 to make audiences swoon and sway. Though they’ve only released two full albums in the last five years, their unique fusion of indie rock and techno trance keeps listeners hooked and wanting more. Pairing Meath’s talented vocal range with Red Rocks’ acoustic beauty will most likely be a magical experience. Warming up the crowd for Sylvan Esso will be Minnesota-based indie rock band Hippo Campus, making this a night that indie-lovers won’t want to miss.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

7/16 – Unknown Mortal Orchestra w/ Shamir @ The Gothic Theatre

7/16 – Marisa Anderson @ Lost Lake

7/16 – Undercover Bear, Kelven, Shoring @ Your Mom’s House

7/16 – American Idol: Live 2018 @ The Paramount Theatre

7/16 – Django Festival All-Stars @ Dazzle Jazz

7/16 – Imagine Dragons w/ Grace Vanderwaal @ Red Rocks

7/17 – Jesse McCartney Live in Denver w/ PUBLIC, Just Seconds Apart @ The Gothic Theatre

7/17 – Reggae Tuesdays ft. Dubbest w/ Red Sage (Patio Set), Mighty Mystic & The Hard Roots Movement (Patio Set), Sgt. Remo, Yahru.Guru Spellbinder, Special Guest DJ @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/17 – Snakes and Vultures Over North America w/ UADA, The Black Moriah, More TBA @ The Roxy Theatre

7/17 – Django Festival All-Stars @ Dazzle Jazz

7/17 – Open Mic with Soul Daddy & His Band @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/17 – Opposition Risingw w/ Clusterfux, The New Narrative, Suspicious Activity @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

7/17 – Slug Wife Take Over w/ Kursa, K.L.O, Reso @ The Black Box

7/17 – Jackson Browne @ Red Rocks

7/18 – Neurosis w/ Converge, Birds in Row @ The Ogden Theatre

7/18 – RE:Search ft. Juno What?! w/ Joey Porter (The Motet), Adam Deitch (Lettuce), Garret Sayers (The Motet) Dan Schwindt (Kyle Hollingsworth), Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/18 – Exmortus w/ Absence, Hatchet, More @ The Roxy Theatre

7/18 – The Drifter @ Bar Standard

7/18 – Nathan Kalish and the Last Callers @ 3 Kings Tavern

7/18 – F*ckUp Nights Denver: The Finale @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/18 – Mandy Yoches and The Hell Knows @ Goosetown Tavern

7/18 – Angelo De Augustine + Many Rooms @ Globe Hall

7/18 – Sylvan Esso w/ Hippo Campus @ Red Rocks

7/18 – Bazzi @ The Gothic Theatre

7/18 – Counting Crows w/ +LIVE+ @ The Pepsi Center

7/18 – Funk You w/ Voodoo Visionary @ Larimer Lounge

7/18 – OMENXIII w/ JGRXXN, Kold-Blooded, $igil, NVTVS, LazTaxLevels, Khaki, Ransteez, Brett Deadly @ Lost Lake

7/18 – TRICK w/ The Monolithic @ Herman’s Hideaway

7/19 – Quinn DeVeaux w/ Jumbo’s Hi-Dive Blues Band, Laura Goldhamer @ Hi-Dive

7/19 – Tenth Mountain Division w/ New Family Dog String Band (Patio Set), Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/19 – Money Man @ The Roxy Theatre

7/19 – Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore w/ The Guilty Ones @ The Oriental Theater

7/19 – Pan Nation – Steel Drum Jazz @ Dazzle Jazz

7/19 – All Vinyl 70’s Disco Night w/ Gary Givant, Phil I Am @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/19 – Blood Orphans w/ Cuckoo, More TBA @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

7/19 – Vatican Vamps + The Monolithic + Noah Guthrie @ The Walnut Room

7/19 – Randy Hansen Band (Jimi Hendrix Tribute) @ Soiled Dove Underground

7/19 – Stomping Ground Thursdays w/ Drifter Angle, The Glitch Wizard, Indra, Sectra, Cosmonotes @ The Black Box Lounge

7/19 – Noctem Label Takeover w/ ALXZNDR, Krook, Max Mischief, Ceiva, Ether, DRTY HBTZ, Dalek One, Kali, Mesck @ The Black Box

7/19 – Trampled By Turtles w/ The Oh Hellos, Dead Horses @ Red Rocks

7/19 – Frances Cone + Wildermiss @ Levitt Pavilion

7/19 – He Is We w/ Taylor Garner, Taylor Phelan @ Lost Lake

7/19 – Framing the Red @ Herman’s Hideaway

7/19 – The Science Project, The Mondegreens, The Snuggles, Volcano Ball @ Your Mom’s House

7/20 – Streetlight Manifesto (Performing “Keasbey Nights” In Its Entirety) w/ Mephiskapheles, Kitty Kat Fan Club @ The Ogden Theatre

7/20 – Dipset w/ Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/20 – Global Dance Festival Official After Party @ The Church

7/20 – Wake The Dead @ Milk Bar

7/20 – Calixto Oviedo & The Cuban Train @ Dazzle Jazz

7/20 – Jason Boland & The Stragglers @ The Grizzly Rose

7/20 – Angry Hand Of God w/ Sea Of Flame, Ora @ 3 Kings Tavern

7/20 – Chewy & Bach + Panda Say What? (Duel EP Release) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/20 – The Color Of Sound (Video Release) w/ Graham Good & The Painters @ Goosetown Tavern

7/20 – Dry Ice w/ Matt Turner, Taijitunes, Nina De Freitas @ Globe Hall

7/20 – Brooks Hubbard w/ Crowboy, Sky Smeed @ The Walnut Room

7/20 – Louis Colaiannia @ Soiled Dove Underground

7/20 – King Britt @ The Black Box

7/20 – 3rd Eye Fridays w/ FiYah, Quite Possibly, JaryMane, Dank Lloyd Wright @ The Black Box Lounge

7/20 – The String Cheese Incident w/ JJ Grey & Mofro @ Red Rocks

7/20 – Sotomayor + Don Chicharrón @ Levitt Pavilion

7/20 – Global Dance Festival Day 1 @ Sports Authority Field

7/20 – JL Universe w/ Write Minded, 2B, Zelious, Keagan @ The Bluebird Theater

7/20 – The Roots @ The Fillmore

7/20 – My Body Sings Electric, Silver & Gold @ Lost Lake

7/20 – California Kind @ Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple

7/20 – Gemini Syndrome, Code Red Riot, Motley 2, Something For Tomorrow, Lowdown, Fortune In Fallacy

7/21 – Streetlight Manifesto (Performing “Keasbey Nights” In Its Entirety) w/ Mephiskapheles, Kitty Kat Fan Club @ The Ogden Theatre

7/21 – Dimond Saints w/ Sixis, Atyya, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/21 – Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers w/ Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/21 – Triptych: Zach Brock, Matt Ulery, Jon Deitemyer (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/21 – Float Like A Buffalo (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/21 – Cunnilingus w/ Cheating Disorder, Bottom Bracket @ 3 Kings Tavern

7/21 – Wes Watkins (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/21 – Big Takeover w/ Other Black (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/21 – Lief Sjostrom (Album Release) w/ Florea @ Goosetown Tavern

7/21 – National Park Radio @ Globe Hall

7/21 – The Other Favorites w/ Bob Barrick, Andrew Sturtz @ The Walnut Room

7/21 – Rooster (Alice In Chains Tribute) w/ Chili Powder (RHCP Tribute), Just A Girl (No Doubt Tribute) @ Soiled Dove Underground

7/21 – Sacred Dance w/ Syd Gris, DJ Icon @ The Black Box and The Black Box Lounge

7/21 – The String Cheese Incident w/ The Main Squeeze @ Red Rocks

7/21 – The Stone Foxes + Tracksuit Wedding @ Levitt Pavilion

7/21 – Global Dance Festival Day 2 @ Sports Authority Field

7/21 – In The Whale w/ Citra, Hellgrammites @ The Bluebird Theater

7/21 – Castlecomer w/ The Midnight Club @ Larimer Lounge

7/21 – Dent May @ Lost Lake

7/21 – AwkwardCliff “Ballin Now” EP Release Party ft. AwkwardCliff, IMJLS, Recklezzz Truth, Elle Green, Wes Dawg, 5280 Souljah @ Your Mom’s House

7/22 – Kina Grannis w/ Imaginary Future @ The Bluebird Theater

7/22 – Spit Factory ft. Albeez 4 Sheez @ The Roxy Theatre

7/22 – Wes Watkins (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/22 – Brant Williams Trio (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/22 – Fuse “Beyond The Walls” @ Soiled Dove Underground

7/22 – The String Cheese Incident w/ Rising Appalachia @ Red Rocks

7/22 – Jenny and the Mexicats + Pink Hawks @ Levitt Pavilion

7/22 – S. Carey w/ H.C. McEntire @ Larimer Lounge

7/22 – Josh Card w/ Ryan Chrys, Casey James Prestwood @ Hi-Dive

Week 4: July 23 – July 31

Recommended: Halsey @ Red Rocks – July 30

On July 30, Halsey will be wrapping this month in concerts up with a performance at Red Rocks. Halsey is known for her dark yet soothing voice mixed with a similar type of songwriting style. In 2017, Halsey released her latest album hopeless fountain kingdom which gave the modern world hits like “Heaving In Hiding.” It’s looking like it’s going to be just Halsey and her Denver fans, so go get a piece of the hype and grab some tickets now.

Get tickets here.

Also see…

7/24 – Chris Blue @ The Bluebird Theater

7/24 – The Green Industry Affair ft. BoomBox @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/24 – Lowdown Brass Band (Two Sets) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/24 – The Steel Woods @ Globe Hall

7/24 – Adam Ezra @ The Walnut Room

7/24 – TajMo: The Taj Mahal + Keb’ Mo’ Band w/ Alicia Michilli @ Denver Botanic Gardens

7/24 – Vivek & Hebbe w/ Dopel @ The Black Box

7/24 – Paramore w/ Foster The People @ Red Rocks

7/24 – Foreigner w/ Whitesnake, Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Evening @ The Pepsi Center

7/24 – Vacationer w/ Sego @ Larimer Lounge

7/24 – Covet w/ Vasudeva, Quentin @ Lost Lake

7/24 – TajMo: The Taj Mahal + Keb’ Mo’ Band w/ Alicia Michilli @ Denver Botanic Gardens

7/24 – School Of Rock National All-Stars @ Red Rocks

7/25 – Animal Collective (Performing “Sung Tongs”) w/ Lonnie Holley @ The Ogden Theatre

7/25 – RE:Search ft. Exmag, jackLNDN w/ The Shuj Roswell Experience, Mikey Thunder, Jordan Polovina @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/25 – Matthew Dear (DJ Set) @ Bar Standard

7/25 – Miles Lujan Group (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/25 – Adam Bartczak’s Micronation (Late Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/25 – Livin’ in A Ho House w/ Felony Misdemeanor @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/25 – Stacked Like Pancakes w/ Sorry Sweetheart, All Waffle @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

7/25 – Melissa Etheridge @ Denver Botanic Gardens

7/25 – Killer Queen @ Red Rocks

7/25 – Flasher @ Larimer Lounge

7/25 – Roxy Roca w/ Solsatellite, Hunter James @ Lost Lake

7/25 – The Roasted Bones MOTAvation Summer Tour ’18, Los Hitos, Iron Roots, Hypnotic Vibes @ Herman’s Hideaway

7/25 – OR All-Star Jam feat. Black Diamond Band, The Struggles, The Hip Replacements, Midnight Sun, All Star Band, Dudechick @ Your Mom’s House

7/26 – Seether w/ 10 Years, The Dead Dreads @ The Ogden Theatre

7/26 – Great American Taxi w/ Pick & Howl (Patio Set), Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/26 – Tom MacDonald + Nova Rockafeller @ The Roxy Theatre

7/26 – Metalachi w/ Lotus Gait @ The Oriental Theater

7/26 – The Dogon Lights + Ultimate Fantastic, Dropical, Evan Fraser @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/26 – Hackensaw Boys @ Globe Hall

7/26 – Ooni + Copper Leaf + Mirrors and Lights + Kiltro @ The Walnut Room

7/26 – Sektah & Friends w/ Swayd, Thanom, Subliminal, Will Holler, Myxed Up, Ind33p, Waylo, B34N5, Cryptiq @ The Black Box Lounge

7/26 – Spoonbill w/ Chris Karns, Sortof Vague, pheel. @ The Black Box

7/26 – Sarah McLachlan w/ The Colorado Symphony @ Red Rocks

7/26 – Har Mar Superstar Sings Sam Cooke @ The Bluebird Theater

7/26 – UMS Kickoff Party w/ Sephaniah Ohora, Casey Prestwood, High Plains Honky @ Hi-Dive

7/27 – Pandas & People w/ Lola Rising @ The Bluebird Theater

7/27 – Dirty Revival w/ Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/27 – Zoogma w/ Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/27 – Mr. Criminal @ The Roxy Theatre

7/27 – Roger Shah @ The Church

7/27 – Ken Walker Sextet (Night Set) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/27 – CM Hot Dance Night – G’Jai Jook Joint Blues Band (Late Night) @ Dazzle Jazz

7/27 – Citizen Dan (Steeley Dan Tribute) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/27 – Crime City Curs w/ Saddle Of Southern Darkness @ Goosetown Tavern

7/27 – Agent Orange w/ The Pitch Invasion @ Globe Hall

7/27 – Grayson Chapps w/ Vincent Colbert @ The Walnut Room

7/27 – Chaka Khan @ Denver Botanic Gardens

7/27 – Sonic Highways @ The Venue

7/27 – Whomp Truck Takeover @ The Black Box Lounge

7/27 – Beats Antique + The Polish Ambassador w/ The Diplomatic Scandal, Clozee @ Red Rocks

7/27 – Robert Earl Keen w/ The Steeldrivers @ Levitt Pavilion

7/27 – Shania Twain w/ Bastian Baker @ The Pepsi Center

7/27 – Buttered Toast :: Sweater Beats Live @ Lost Lake

7/27 – Knife Party @ Beta Nightclub

7/28 – Car Seat Headrest w/ Naked Giants @ The Gothic Theatre

7/28 – Oolacile, Infekt, MurDa w/ Joof B2B Morf, REM, San Foster, Capitol OB @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/28 – The Battle for Summer Slaughter 2018 @ The Roxy Theatre

7/28 – DJ Tennis Rooftop Party (Day Set) @ Club Vinyl

7/28 – Low Steppa (Night Set) @ Club Vinyl

7/28 – The Faction w/ Frontside Five, Clusterfux, Special Guests @ The Oriental Theater

7/28 – Bob Montgomery Trio (Late Set) @ Nocturne Jazz

7/28 – Lonestar @ The Grizzly Rose

7/28 – El Javi (Morning Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/28 – SNAP! 90’s Dance Party w/ DJ A-L (Night Set) @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/28 – Jeff Crosbyy and the Refugees @ Goosetown Tavern

7/28 – Carolyn’s Mother w/ Mike River @ Soiled Dove Underground

7/28 – Robbie Fulks w/ Bettman & Halpin @ Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill Music

7/28 – Carrie Elkin & Danny Schmidt @ Tuft Theatre at Swallow Hill Music

7/28 – VegFest Colorado 2018 @ 1st Bank Center

7/28 – Sin7 & Friends w/ 4 Horseman (Bean x DiS_1 x Sin7 x Thanom), Siren, Crix Saiz, Froz+Wr3ck, Astra, Caitlin D, Sweet Prince @ The Black Box Lounge

7/28 – Agency Showcase: Kloudmen w/ Squarewave, Mr.K @ The Black Box

7/28 – Tedeschi Trucks Band ft. Drive-By Truckers, The Marcus King Band @ Red Rocks

7/28 – The Alternate Routes + Dawn and Hawks @ Levitt Pavilion

7/28 – Drake w/ Migos @ The Pepsi Center

7/28 – The Donkeys @ Larimer Lounge

7/28 – Road to Compound Sound: Wabakinonset, KingFriday the 13th, Mammoth Water @ Your Mom’s House

7/29 – Drake w/ Migos (second show added) @ The Pepsi Center

7/29 – Afton Showcase feat. XGM ft. Paige & Guests @ Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

7/29 – Love Is Love – Denver @ The Oriental Theater

7/29 – SNAP! 90’s BRUNCH! – Just Kick It. @ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox

7/29 – SeeYouSpaceCowboy w/ Remain and Sustain, Old Sport, Kenaima, Our Father @ Seventh Circle Music Collective

7/29 – Poor Moxi + The Wannabes + Over The Castle @ The Walnut Room

7/29 – Guster @ Denver Botanic Gardens

7/29 – VegFest Colorado 2018 @ 1st Bank Center

7/29 – Tedeschi Trucks Band ft. Drive-By Truckers, The Marcus King Band @ Red Rocks

7/29 – The Innaugural Reggae On The Grass @ Levitt Pavilion

7/29 – This Broken Beat, VYNYL w/ Holdfast, Water Aerobics @ Larimer Lounge

7/29 – Fox Moses, Annie and The Bang Bang, The Symbols, 500 year flood @ Your Mom’s House

7/30 – The Fixx w/ OKO Tygra @ The Oriental Theater

7/30 – Rivvsrs w/ Paul McDonald @ Globe Hall

7/31 – Playboi Carti @ The Ogden Theatre

7/31 – Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks w/ Soccer Mommy @ The Gothic Theatre

7/31 – FAT Tuesday ft. Fat Tuesday House Band w/ Lyle Divinsky (The Motet), Ryan Jalbert (The Motet), Casey Russell, Clark Smith, Will Trask, Sean Dandurand, Special Guests @ Cervantes’ Other Side

7/31 – Tim Wendel Septet @ Dazzle Jazz

7/31 – Weezer + Pixies @ Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

7/31 – Nas X Black Star w/ Pusha T, Brother Ali, Royce Da 5’9, The Reminders @ Red Rocks

7/31 – Godsmack, Shinedown w/ Like A Storm @ The Pepsi Center

7/31 – Watchdogs w/ Shroud, Deter, Sink Low, Act Of Pain @ Lost Lake

Want to get this list before everyone else?

Music Gif

Click here to have it sent to your inbox.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.