Be sure to bookmark this page – we’ll update it as new shows get announced, openers get announced and when tickets sell out.

The Red Rocks schedule is starting to fill up, and acts from every genre are making their way to Colorado. The renowned amphitheater is hosting Red Rocks veterans as well as artists that are new to the venue. In fact, the lineup is already stacked with over 100 performers scheduled to rock out at Red Rocks in 2017.  Among the first-timers are Chance the Rapper, Carlos Santana, Marshmello and even Nickelback. Some of the familiar faces you might remember from their previous shows at Red Rocks include Portugal. The Man, Flume, Lettuce, Tom Petty, Norah Jones, Glass Animals, Chicago and more.

You can expect concert experiences that will fit any music mood with a plethora of options. From the high-energy and lively performances of acts like Chance the Rapper, the EDM and dance culture of Global Dub Festival with Flux Pavilion, country twang of Chris Stapleton and the alternative and grungy sound of Muse- you definitely wont’t have any shortages choosing a show to fit your preferences.

You can check out the official calendar on the Red Rocks website here, as well as some of our 2017 Red Rocks predictions here.

April

Methodman, Redman, Flatbush Zombies, Curren$y, Futuristic, RDGLDGRN, $uicideboy$, Afroman, Probcause – April 19

Flosstradamus, Gucci Mane, What So Not, Gryffin, Branchez – April 20

1st Annual Red Rocks BBQ & Brewfest – April 22

Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Cypress Hill, Berner – 23

Joe Russo’s Almost Dead with Medeski Martin & Wood – April 29

May

303 Magazine, Odesza, Red rocks

Odesza

Chance the Rapper – May 2 & 3 (sold out) Update: More tickets available as of May 1

Dada Life, SLANDER, Pegboard Nerds, Kill Paris, Basscrooks – May 5

Papadosio, Alex & Allyson Grey, Johnathan Singer, SunSquabi, Desert Dwellers, Supersillyus – May 6

Opeth, Goijra, Devin Townsend Project – May 11

Bonobo, Nick Murphy (Chet Faker) – May 12

Lettuce, Ghostface Killah, George Porter Jr., John Scofield, Cyril Neville, Turkuaz, The Russ Liquid Test, J Rocc – May 13

FOTR Superbad – May 15

Primus, The Claypool Lennon Delirium – May 16 (Sold Out)

Global Dub Festival w/ Flux Pavilion, Illenium – May 20

Elephant Revival, The Oh Hellos, Mandolin Orange – May 21

FOTR Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – May 22

Chris Stapleton, Brothers Osborne, Lucie Silvas – May 23 & 24 (sold out)

FOTR Long Strange Trip – May 25

Jethro Tull By Ian Anderson with the Colorado Symphony – May 26

Odesza – May 27 & 28 (sold out)

Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Joe Walsh – May 29 & 30 (sold out)

Trey Anastasio Band, Vulfpeck – May 31 (sold out)

June

303 Magazine, Chromeo, Red Rocks

Chromeo

Chromeo, Rufus du Sol, Hayden James, Claptone – June 1

The Motet, Jurassic5, California Honeydrops – June 2

Disco Biscuits, Shpongle, Phutureprimitive – June 3

John Prine, Kacey Musgraves – June 4

FOTR Dirty Dancing – June 5

Celtic Woman – June 6

Phoenix, Miike Snow, The Lemon Twigs – June 7

Brit Floyd – June 8

Boombox, Nahko and Medicine for the People, The Hip Abduction – June 9

Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Collective Soul – June 10

Marshmello, Jai Wolf – June 11 (sold out)

FOTR Bridesmades – June 12

Chicago, The Doobie Brothers – June 13

Norah Jones, The Candles – June 14

The Music of ABBA – June 15

Dispatch, Guster, Jake Shimbakuro – June 16 (sold out)

Gramatik, Mr. Carmack, Ekali, Flamingosis – June 17

Portugal. the Man, Local Natives, Car Seat Headrest, Boogarins – June 18

FOTR The Fifth Element – June 19

Ryan Adams, The Infamous Stringdusters, Nicki Bluhm – June 20

Widespread Panic – June 23, 25, 25 (Sold Out)

Ms. Lauryn Hill, Common, En Vogue – June 27

Paul Simon – June 28 (Sold Out)

Umphrey’s McGee, Stick Figure – June 30

July

303 Magazine, Flume, Red Rocks

Flume. Photo by Austin Voldseth.

Umphrey’s McGee, Snarky Puppy, Bokante – July 1

Umphrey’s McGee, Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers – July 2

Zed’s Dead –  July 3

Blues Traveler, Rusted Root, Spin Doctors, The Samples – July 4

Flume, Baauer, Touch Sensitive – July 5 (sold out)

Pink Martini with the Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Rufus Wainwright – July 6

The Avett Brothers, Dr. John & the Nite Trippers – July 7

The Avett Brothers, Chatham County Line – July 8 (sold out)

The Avett Brothers, Shovels & Rope – July 9

An Evening with Santana – July 10

Beck, Preservation Hall Jazz Band – July 11 (Sold Out)

Ween – July 12 (Sold Out)

Michael Franti & Spearhead, Trevor Hall, Hirie – July 13

Railroad Earth, Leftover Salmon, Keller & the Keels – July 14

Dave Chappelle – July 15

Amos Lee with the Colorado Symphony, Joseph – July 16

FOTR The Lego Movie – July 17

Diana Krall with the Colorado Symphony – July 18

Dirty Heads, SOJA, The Green, RDGLDGRN – July 19

FOTR The Adventure of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – July 20

The String Cheese Incident & Jyemo Club – July 21

The String Cheese Incident & Analog Son – July 22

The String Cheese Incident & Grant Farm – July 23

Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – July 24

2Cellos – July 25

Glass Animals, Little Dragon – July 26 (Sold Out)

AFI, Circa Survive – July 27

Tedeschi Truck Band, The Wood Brothers, Hot Tuna – July 29 and 30

Steve Miller Band with Peter Frampton – July 31

August

303 Magazine, Nathaniel Rateliff, Red Rocks

Nathaniel Rateliff. Photo by Kyle Cooper.

Darius Rucker, Lauren Alaina – August 1

The Head & the Heart, Grouplove – August 2 (sold out) & 3

Thievery Corporation, Devotchka, That 1 Guy – August 5

Face Vocal Band – August 6

Alt- J, Tove Lo, SOHN – August 7 (Sold Out)

Miranda Lambert, Randy Rogers, Wade Bowen – August 8 & 9

A Tribe Called Quest – August 10 (Sold Out)

Pretty Lights, G Jones, Manic Focus, Sodown, Daily Bread – August 11, 12

moe., Twiddle, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong – August 13

Logic, Joey Bada$$, Big Lenbo – August 14

Young the Giant, Cold War Kids, Joywave – August 15

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, The Record Company, Jamestown Revival – August 16

ThePianoGuys – August 17

Slightly Stoopid, Iration, J Boog, The Movement – August 18

Gov’t Mule, Yonder Mountain String Band, Marcus King Band – August 19

Die Antwoord – August 20

Sam Hunt, Maren Morris, Chris Janson, Ryan Follese  – August 21 & 22 (Sold Out)

Joe Bonamassa – August 23

“1964” The Tribute – August 24

Father John Misty, Jenny Lewis – August 25

Reggae on the Rocks – Sublime, Rome, The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Fishbone, Inner Circle, Landon McNamara, Judge Roughneck – August 26

Emancipator Ensemble, OPIUO Band, RJD2, Machinedrum – August 27

Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats – August 28 (sold out)

Trailer Park Boys, Ricky, Julian, Bubbles – August 30

Joe Russo’s Almost Dead – August 31

September

Big Gigantic, 303 Magazine, Red Rocks

Big Gigantic. Photo by Kiddest Metaferia.

GRiZ – September 1 & 2 (Sold Out)

Foreigner, Cheap Trick – September 4

Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls – September 7

STS9, Nightmares on Wax, El Ten Eleven, Moon Boots (In The Round) – Sepetember 8

STS9, Michael Menert, Sub-ID, Richard Divine (In The Round) – September 9

STS10, Troyboi, LTJ Buken, Armanni Reign, Soul Clap (In The Round) – September 10

FOTR Twister – September 11

Nickelback, Daughtry, Shaman’s Harvest – September 12

Above & Beyond, Sevon Lions – September 14

Rebelution, DJ Mackle – September 15

Lotus, Com Truise, Nosaj Thing – September 16

Muse, Thirty Seconds to Mars, PVRIS – September 18

United Pursuit, Josh Garrels, Todd White, Sean Feucht, Lindy Conant – September 19

NEEDTOBREATHE, Gavin DeGraw – September 20

Get the Led Out – September 21

JJ Grey & Mofro, The Magpie Salute, North Mississippi Allstars, Anders Osborne – September 22

Greensky Bluegrass & Fruition – September 23

Sturgill Simpson, Fantastic Negrito – September 25 (Sold Out)

Gorillaz – September 26 (Sold Out)

Fleet Foxes, Beach House – September 27 (Sold Out)

Big Gigantic, Keys N Krates, Slushii, Pell – September 29

Big Gigantic, Big Wild, Whethan, Maddy O’Neal – September 30

October

Kings of Leon – October 2

Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, Atlas Genius – October 3 (Sold Out)

Postmodern Jukebox, Straight No Chaser – October 4

The Shins, Spoon – October 5

Snails, NGHTMRE, JOYRYDE – October 6

Weezer, X Ambassadors – October 7

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.